Carbon County - World War I

Information copied from"Utah in the World War" by Noble Warrum.

The Men Behind the Guns and the Men and Women Behind the Men Behind the Guns

Abbreviations for branches of service are:

AS.........Air service
ASA.........Air service
ASDC........Air service
ASSC.........Air service
ASMA........Air service
Amb C........Ambulance Corps
Am Tn........Ammunition Train
Arty........Artillery
AGD.....Adjutant Gen'l's Dept.
Bal Co.........Balloon Co.
Bin Co.........Balloon Co.
BH............Base Hospital
Cav...........Cavalry
CAC..........Coast Artillery Corps
CE..........Engineers
CWS......Chemical Warfare Ser.
COTS........Engineers
ConSur.....Contract Surgeon
DC...........Dental Corp
DB...........Dept. of Brigade
Dbrig..........Dept. of Brigade
DeptB..........Dept. of Brigade
Engrs..........Engineers
ECTS..........Engineers
ETR.............Engineers
Gds..............Guards
GSer........General Service
GH..........General Hospital
Inf..........Infantry
JAGD....Judge Advocates Dept.
LbrBtn..........Labor Battalion
MC............Medical Corps
MD............Medical Dept.
MTD..........Motor Transport Dept.
MTC...........Motor Transport Corps
MG..............Machine Gun
MGBn......Machine Gun Battalion
MGTC...Machine Gun Training Corps
Mech.............Mechanician
OrdC...........Ordinance Corps
ORC.............Officers' Reserve Corps
PH................Post Hospital
Prov.............Provisional
QMC............Quartermaster's Corps
Ret................Retired
STr...............Supply Train
SOS..............Service of Supply
SanC.............Sanitary Corps
SnTn.............Sanitary Train
SATC..........Students' Training Camp
SC.............Singal Corps
TngCen..........Training Center
TngDet............Training Detachment
USC...........U.S. Cadet
VetC...........Veterinary Corps
VTC............Veterinary Corps


NAME SERVED FROM SERVED TO BRANCH HOMETOWN COMMENTS
Aho, Andrew5-10-191811-4-1919InfScofieldInducted / overseas service
Aicaquerre, John11-2-19175-14-1919FAPriceInducted / overseas service
Aiello, Luig11-2-19172-19-1919FASunnysideInducted / overseas service
Albi, Frank7-19-191812-31-1918CACSunnysideInducted
Albi, Vincenzo   Helperinducted / fatality
Albo, Dominic4-21-19178-13-1917 HelperMarines
Aleban, Francisco5-26-19185-24-1919InfPriceInducted / overseas service
Alice, Dominick5-25-19183-15-1919D BrigPrice Inducted
Allen, Walter F. 5-26-1918 5-12-1919 MC Wellington Inducted / overseas service
Anderson, Albert 8-28-1918 12-19-1918 D Brig Scofield Inducted
Anderson, Charles L. 4-27-1917 5-27-1919 AS Price enlisted / overseas service
Anderson, Clarence M. 8-29-1918 5-2-1919 QMC Price Inducted
Anderson, Edward C.       Clear Creek inducted / fatality
Anderson, Geo W. 9-30-1918 1-6-1919 SC Price Inducted
Anderson, Geo. W. 10-3-1917 8-15-1919 Inf Winter Quarters Inducted / overseas service
Anderson, Gustaf A. 4-11-1918 4-24-1919 Engrs Helper enlisted / overseas service
Anderson, Leslie 2-19-1918 6-9-1919 AS Storrs inducted / wounded
Anderson, Otto J. 4-17-1918 2-19-1919 Engrs Helper enlisted
Anderson, Sheldon L. 9-06-1917 10-15-1919 A.F.Clk. Price Army officer
Anderson, Thomas E. 9-7-1918 4-11-1919 D Brig Price Inducted
Anderson, Virgil M. 9-5-1918 2-29-1919 MC Kenilworth Inducted
Anselmo, Joe F. 5-26-1918 4-30-1919 Inf Sunnyside Inducted / overseas service
Antonion, George 9-6-1917 5-3-1919 Inf Hiawatha Inducted / overseas service
Antonopoulos, Angilos 5-26-1918 9-13-1919 QMC Sunnyside Inducted / overseas service
Archuleta, Jose 4-27-1918 4-27-1919 Inf Price Inducted / overseas service
Arnason, John 8-30-1917 1-22-1919   Clear Creek enlisted / US Navy
Arnold, Robt. P. 5-26-1918 5-2-1919 Inf Helper Inducted / overseas service
Aubert, Florence 7-6-1918 4-22-1919 Inf Price Inducted / overseas service
Aubin, Jean 11-2-1917 2-7-1919 CAC Price Inducted / overseas service
Austin, Charles S. 9-06-1918   2 Lt. Price Army officer
Averill, Claude M. 8-21-1917 3-3-1919 MTC Price enlisted
Avery, Vernile T., Jr. 2-18-1918 1-1-1919 AS Castle Gate Inducted
Avgikos, Athanasios P. 11-2-1917 4-25-1919 APO Helper Inducted / overseas service
Axelson, S.A.   3 Oct 1918   Hiawatha inducted / fatality
Baker, Burl H.       Helper inducted / disease
Baker, Claude F. 5-31-1917   2 Lt. Helper Army officer
Ballinger, George 4-27-1917 2-12-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Ballinger, Glenray 12-28-1917 1-6-1919 2 Lt. Price Army officer
Ballinger, Stanley 11-2-1917 6-27-1919 FA Price Inducted
Banas, Geo. 10-3-1917 3-28-1919 Inf Sunnyside Inducted / overseas service
Barker, James R. 12-12-1917 8-12-1919 2 Lt. Price Army officer
Barlow, Herbert 9-19-1917 3-15-1918 FA Price Inducted
Barney, Orvel V. 8-4-1917 3-25-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Barza, George 12-15-1917 3-24-1919 MTC Price enlisted
Bearnson, Will L. 4-27-1918 6-27-1918 D Brig Price Inducted
Beaver, Domenic 11-2-1917 6-11-1919 Engrs Standardville Inducted / overseas service
Beddoes, John E. 11-2-1917 3-18-1918 D Brig Winter Quarters Inducted
Bell, Zoram 5-20-1918 2-20-1919   Rains enlisted / US Navy
Beloscar, Bernard 10-3-1917 1-24-1919 FA Price Inducted / overseas service
Bench, Edward R. 3-30-1918 12-17-1918 Inf Price enlisted
Bench, Lyle A. 4-27-1917 1-31-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Bernardo, Giuseppe 5-26-1918 4-30-1919 Inf Scofield Inducted
Bertot, Elmer T. 1-28-1918 7-16-1919 MTC Helper enlisted / overseas service
Beveridge, Alexander 2-20-1918 1-18-1919 AS Black Hawk Inducted
Bianco, Charley 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Castle Gate enlisted / overseas service
Bianco, Charley 9-19-1917 7-20-1919 FA Castle Gate Inducted / overseas service
Biggs, Thomas Jr. 10-3-1917 4-25-1919 Inf Winter Quarters Inducted / overseas service
Bills, Isbon T. 6-24-1918 4-17-1919 MTC Clear Creek enlisted / overseas service
Bills, James S. 10-3-1917 4-18-1918 FA Castle Gate Inducted
Bilotta, Casino 5-10-1918 12-10-1918 Inf Standardville Inducted
Birch, James H. 9-5-1918 1-31-1919 Inf Winter Quarters Inducted
Black, Elmer A. 7-27-1917 2-12-1919 Inf Hiawatha enlisted
Black, Marvin B. 6-5-1917 12-18-1918 Inf Price enlisted
Blasick, John C. 12-6-1913 12-5-1920 CAC Winter Quarters enlisted / overseas service
Boetto, Mike 8-30-1918 12-16-1918 Inf Cameron Inducted
Boolar, Gust D. 4-27-1918 4-25-1919 Inf Castle Gate Inducted / overseas service
Boria, Peter 5-26-1918 5-22-1919 Inf Price Inducted / overseas service
Boyer, Marius 5-26-1918 4-12-1919 Inf Price inducted / wounded
Branch, Ernest 9-5-1918 1-21-1919 MD Wellington Inducted
Bretenback, Fred 10-2-1917 7-5-1919 Engrs Helper Inducted / overseas service
Broccoli, Santo 7-2-1918 12-7-1918 Engrs Helper Inducted
Brown, Willard H. 2-19-1918 7-7-1919 Sig C Standardville Inducted / overseas service
Brown, William S. 1-11-1918 3-17-1919 Am Tn Winter Quarters Inducted
Broyles, William H. 6-21-1918 3-25-1919 QMC Scofield enlisted
Bryan, Harvey 9-5-1918 12-15-1918 Inf Storrs Inducted
Bryan, John H. 12-15-1917 12-23-1918 AS Storrs enlisted
Bryner, Leland U. 10-3-1917 6-29-1919 QMC Price Inducted
Buffo, Stefano 8-30-1918 4-4-1919 Inf Price Inducted
Bunnel, Leroy 8-3-1917 12-19-1917 Inf Hiawatha Inducted
Bunnell, Stephen L. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Helper Inducted / overseas service
Burk, J.L. 6-8-1918 12-12-1918 Engrs Helper Inducted
Burnett, Joseph C. 9-5-1918 1-21-1919 MG Bn Wellington Inducted
Burt, Andrew 5-25-1918 1-18-1919 FA Hiawatha Inducted / overseas service
Caldwell, Willie 5-27-1917 10-30-1919 QMC Kenilworth enlisted
Cantoni, Sam 11-2-1917 8-1-1919 QMC Castle Gate Inducted / overseas service
Capece, Nick 5-26-1918 3-28-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
Carimati, Carlo 5-27-1918 3-28-1919 Inf Helper inducted / wounded
Carlson, Victor 4-24-1918 9-29-1919 Engrs Helper Inducted / overseas service
Carrera, Peter 10-3-1917 1-23-1919 145 FA Castle Gate Inducted / overseas service
Caserta, Tony J. 5-26-1918 6-14-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
Catsedemas, Tony D. 5-26-1918 3-18-1919 Inf Kenilworth inducted / wounded
Chamberlain, Edwin F. 6-28-1917 6-26-1919 Capt. Price Army officer
Chambers, Isidore C. 12-29-1917 4-1-1919 Inf Helper Inducted / overseas service
Checketts, Lawrence W. 9-19-1917 1-20-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / wounded
Chiado, John 9-19-1917 12-13-1917 FA Kenilworth Inducted
Christensen, Emil 10-3-1917 5-1-1919 Inf Price Inducted / overseas service
Christensen, Rollen 4-12-1918   CAC Sunnyside Inducted
Clarke, J.M. 4-10-1918 6-4-1919 S Bn Price Inducted / overseas service
Clauson, C. C. 9-19-1917 1-13-1919 BnUSG Hiawatha Inducted
Clauson, James E. 5-3-1917 5-20-1919 Cav Price enlisted
Clavel, Felix 9-19-1917 3-11-1919 Inf Hiawatha Inducted / overseas service
Clemensen, George V. 12-28-1917 3-28-1919 Inf Helper inducted / wounded
Clifford, J. D. 10-15-1918 12-11-1918 SATC Helper Inducted
Cloward, Frank L. 2-18-1918 1-28-1919 AS Standardville Inducted
Cloward, Ralph E.     Capt MC Price Army officer
Cobb, Ernest Scofield 5-26-1918 8-16-1919 Engrs Scofield Inducted
Coculo, Harry 2-21-1918 5-5-1919 Tel Bn Storrs Inducted / overseas service
Coglietta, Geniale 2-19-1918 10-24-1919 Inf Standardville Inducted / overseas service
Colombo, Attilio 9-19-1917 5-20-1919 FA Castle Gate Inducted / overseas service
Colzani, John J. 10-3-1917 5-1-1919 Inf. Helper enlisted / overseas service
Constantopoulos, John 5-29-1916 6-2-1920 Inf. Price enlisted
Corey, Roy L. 8-28-1918 1-15-1919 Inf Sunnyside Inducted
Costanzo, Angelo 12-15-1917 3-14-1919 CAC Castle Gate enlisted / overseas service
Cowley, William H. 12-12-1917 2-13-1919 AS Storrs enlisted
Cox, Benjamin H. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Helper Inducted
Crawford, Abraham J.       Helper inducted / disease
Cuburn, Jean 11-2-1917 4-5-1920 FA Price Inducted / overseas service
Cunningham, C. E. 2-19-1918 1-25-1919 Sig Bn Storrs Inducted
Curtis, Adolphus B.       Castle Gate inducted / disease
Curtis, Alexander 5-26-1918 2-15-1919 Inf Sunnyside Inducted
Curtis, George 4-19-1917 12-14-1918 145FA Sunnyside enlisted
Dalle, Hyrum 9-5-1918 5-8-1919 MD C Winter Quarters Inducted
Davis, Bert 5-26-1918 1-30-1919 Engrs Kenilworth Inducted
Davis, David B. 10-3-1917 1-22-1919 AS Helper Inducted
Davis, Leonard 12-28-1917 12-31-1918 QMC Price Inducted
Davis, W. E. 2-19-1918 6-9-1919 Sig C Storrs Inducted / overseas service
Deitz, W. E. 5-14-1918 1-31-1919 FA Helper Inducted / overseas service
Demakis, Louis 9-19-1917 5-18-1919 FA Storrs Inducted / overseas service
Dimick, Aaron P. 6-9-1917 6-21-1919 FA Sunnyside enlisted / overseas service
Dokimakis, John N. 5-26-1918 3-28-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / wounded
Dontas, Nicholas 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Price Inducted / overseas service
Dorius, Charles 4-24-1917 2-12-1919 Mech Sunnyside enlisted
Downard, Arthur Louis 10-4-1915 9-23-1919   Price enlisted / US Navy
Draper, John W. 8-2-1917 7-6-1919 Inf Storrs enlisted
Draper, Orson P. 6-24-1918 4-22-1919 MTC Clear Creek enlisted
Dunn, Harry H. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Helper Inducted / overseas service
Dyer, Lloyd T. 5-27-1918 7-27-1919 QMC Helper enlisted / overseas service
Eck, Clarence C. 9-5-1918 12-10-1918 Engrs Price Inducted
Elder, Amel B. 5-16-1918 1-15-1919 MD Standardville enlisted
England, Leonard 9-5-1918 2-17-1919 Inf. Winter Quarters Inducted
England, Samuel 4-27-1918 4-29-1919 Engrs Winter Quarters Inducted / overseas service
Errescart, Pierre 10-3-1917 1-11-1919 FA Price Inducted / overseas service
Etchebarren, Jean 9-19-1917 5-20-1919 FA Price Inducted / overseas service
Evans, Byron 9-30-1918 12-20-1918 Inf Winter Quarters Inducted
Evans, David T. 1-4-1918 4-5-1919 AS Castle Gate enlisted / overseas service
Evans, John I. 11-2-1917 5-14-1919 Engrs Winter Quarters Inducted / overseas service
Evans, Oscar W. 12-11-1917 7-15-1919 Sup T Sunnyside enlisted / overseas service
Evans, Windsor L. 2-20-1918 12-23-1918 CAC Winter Quarters enlisted
Evers, Byron C. 4-30-1918 3-26-1919 CAC Price enlisted / overseas service
Falpes, Jack 4-4-1918 4-3-1919 Engrs Castle Gate Inducted
Farish, John 9-5-1918 2-15-1919 Inf Helper Inducted
Farish, William Ed. 3-29-1918 9-12-1919   Storrs enlisted / US Navy
Fausett, Chas. A. 9-19-1917 12-13-1918 AS Price Inducted
Fausett, Ervin 7-6-1917 12-28-1918 HC Price enlisted
Fausett, Orlin S. 4-27-1917 6-20-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Fay, Patrick A. 10-3-1917 3-28-1919 Inf Helper Inducted / overseas service
Fendo, Vencenzo 8-30-1918 5-20-1919 Inf Castle Gate Inducted
Fenton, Leslie E. 4-27-1918 4-21-1919 Inf Price inducted / wounded
Feraroles, Geo. 7-25-1918 12-9-1918 D Brig Clear Creek Inducted
Ferrin, Ralph F. 5-14-1918 2-17-1919 SATC Price Inducted / overseas service
Fiack, Philip 11-2-1917 8-22-1919 P Gds Price enlisted
Fiano, Joe 5-8-1918 5-27-1919 FA Clear Creek Inducted / overseas service
Fidlier, T. H. 8-15-1918 12-15-1918 SATC Price Inducted
Fileppelli, Ralph 5-26-1918 5-24-1919 Inf Helper inducted / wounded
Fillock, Joseph 5-29-1918 7-15-1919 Engrs Castle Gate Inducted
Fisher, Ferd P. 5-14-1918 2-11-1919 FA Helper Inducted / overseas service
Fitzgerald, Frank 9-19-1917 12-12-1918 AS Sunnyside Inducted
Fitzgerald, William J. 4-27-1917 3-1-1919 Inf. Price enlisted
Forrester, John 4-28-1918 4-25-1919 Inf Price Inducted
Forrester, John 4-27-1917 4-8-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Fortunato, Pietro 6-26-1918 5-22-1919 Inf Winter Quarters inducted / wounded
Foss, Waldron F. 12-15-1917 6-11-1919 Engrs Price enlisted / overseas service
Fotis, H. A. 7-24-1918 2-6-1919 Inf Winter Quarters Inducted
Fowler, R.A. 5-26-1918 4-25-1919 D Brig Price Inducted
Frandsen, G.L. 2-18-1918 1-18-1919 AS Price Inducted
Frandsen, J.P. 2-18-1918 1-24-1919 AS Price Inducted
Frandsen, Lars E. 4-27-1917 12-1-1918 Inf Price enlisted
Frandsen, Leo 8-30-1918 1-17-1919 MC Price Inducted
Frandsen, R.H. 10-3-1917 12-7-1918 Inf Price Inducted
Frandsen, R.R. 10-23-1918 12-9-1918 SATC Price Inducted
Fraser, Augustus 8-2-1918 4-19-1919 Inf Sunnyside Inducted
Fullmer, Leonard R. 5-24-1918 7-20-1919 QMC Price enlisted / overseas service
Gaglakis, Emanuel 7-11-1917 6-7-1919 Inf Storrs  
Galanakis, Gust. 5-26-1918 7-18-1919 Inf Sunnyside Inducted / overseas service
Galanis, J.G. 11-2-1917 1-20-1919 FA Helper Inducted / overseas service
Garn, Phil 10-3-1917 4-20-1919 FA Rains Inducted / overseas service
Gatherum, J.E. 10-18-1918 4-8-1919 SATC Scofield Inducted
Gavrilakis, Matheas 5-26-1918 12-18-1918 D Brig Sunnyside Inducted
Georgelakes, Peter J. 6-5-1917 10-27-1917 Cav Price  
Georgelskis, James 2-22-1918 12-3-1918 Inf Kenilworth Inducted
Gerard, Chas H. 12-15-1917 8-21-1919 Engrs Price enlisted / overseas service
Gerendas, J.G. 8-30-1918 2-20-1919 Am Tn Helper Inducted
Gibson, Arthur E. 8-2-1917 10-3-1919 MD Storrs enlisted / overseas service
Gilbert, Dewey 6-19-1918 3-27-1919   Castle Gate Marines
Gonzales, Basilio 6-17-1918 6-17-1919 Engrs Sunnyside Inducted / overseas service
Good, R.E. 10-3-1917 7-7-1919 D Brig Helper Inducted / overseas service
Goodart, Henry K. 4-27-1918 4-21-1919 Inf Price inducted / wounded
Goold, John 9-6-1917 2-3-1919 Inf Helper inducted / wounded
Goold, M.E. 9-19-1917 12-20-1917 FA Kenilworth Inducted
Gordon, A.W. 12-28-1917 4-2-1919 Engrs. Helper Inducted / overseas service
Gordon, John C. 7-11-1918 3-17-1919 BH Clear Creek enlisted
Gourdin, Lee 2-19-1918 7-7-1919 SC Rains inducted / wounded
Grames, Marin F. 5-14-1917 5-21-1919 MD Price enlisted
Greenwood, Alma 7-6-1917 6-26-1919 AS Price enlisted / overseas service
Greenwood, Heber 8-30-1918 2-26-1919 FA Price Inducted
Greenwood, Jess 9-19-1917 12-12-1918 AS Price Inducted
Gregory, D. E. 7-23-1918 1-21-1919 FA Hiawatha Inducted
Gregory, Joseph 3-29-1918 2-21-1919 D Brig Standardville inducted
Gregory, Robt. 9-30-1918 12-20-1918 Inf Cameron inducted
Griffith, Ernest R. 7-10-1917 5-19-1919 Inf Helper enlisted / overseas service
Gross, Freeman L. 10-3-1917 2-13-1918 FA Castle Gate inducted
Grundvig, Don C. 9-19-1917 12-17-1918 D Brig Helper inducted
Grundvig, L. A. 10-3-1917 5-1-1919 Inf Wellington inducted / overseas service
Guaragno, Glacinto 5-31-1917 6-25-1919   Sunnyside enlisted / US Navy
Guarasico, Antonio 5-26-1918 5-23-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
Gwyther, Ed 10-2-1917 1-13-1920 Inf Price inducted / wounded
Haaga, Alphonso M. 10-1-1918 12-20-1918 RCT Kenilworth inducted
Hakola, Jack 4-27-1918 1-18-1919 BnUSG Clear Creek inducted
Halberg, Frank W. 9-8-1914 11-19-1919 FA Clear Creek enlisted / overseas service
Hales, Charles E. 2-12-1917 6-4-1920 CAC Standardville enlisted
Hall, Allen C. 4-9-1918 12-24-1918 AS Standardville enlisted / overseas service
Hall, C.H. 9-24-1918 1-17-1919 Engrs Helper inducted
Hall, Herman A. 8-4-1917 3-10-1919 QMC Standardville enlisted
Hall, J.W. 9-19-1917 3-14-1918 FA Helper inducted
Hansen, Ben 4-24-1917 7-28-1919 Inf Sunnyside enlisted
Harkness, Harvey K. 6-4-1918 3-22-1919 CAC Scofield enlisted / overseas service
Harris, Clyde L. 4-27-1917 2-4-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Harris, E.N. 3-29-1918 12-2-1918 D Brig Helper inducted
Harrison, George A. 10-3-1917 5-1-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / wounded
Hathaway, Edward L. 12-11-1917 7-15-1919 Engrs Helper enlisted / overseas service
Haynes, Bert 4-26-1918 6-17-1919 TC Helper inducted / overseas service
Heavilin, G. W. 9-6-1917 8-17-1919 MG Bn Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Height, Wallace 5-7-1917 2-15-1919 Inf Standardville enlisted
Henderson, William 5-18-1917 4-10-1919 Inf Sunnyside enlisted
Hepep, Bill 5-26-1918 8-18-1919 Engrs Willington (poss. Wellington) inducted / overseas service
Higginson, Don 5-26-1918 1-21-1919 145 FA Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Hinds, R.R. 4-2-1918 11-11-1919 D Brig Helper inducted / overseas service
Hinkins, Bruce 4-27-1918 4-25-1919 Inf Standardville inducted / wounded
Hood, M.R. 9-19-1917 5-20-1919 FA Clear Creek inducted / overseas service
Horsley, A.S. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Huntsman, J.V. 2-18-1918 7-8-1919 SC Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Hyita, William H. 3-2-1917 6-4-1919 Inf Price enlisted / overseas service
Irigoyen, Bertrand 12-28-1917 5-3-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Isabello, Emil 4-28-1918 4-21-1919 Inf Storrs inducted / overseas service
Jackson, Geo. B. 2-18-1918 1-31-1919 AS Price inducted
James, Albert V. 10-14-1917   Capt. Helper Army officer
Jaret, Jean 7-6-1918 5-21-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Jarvi, John 10-3-1917 4-28-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Jensen, A.S. 9-5-1918 2-18-1919 Am Tn Price inducted
Jensen, James E. 10-3-1917 1-11-1919 Inf Scofield inducted / wounded
Johnson, A.E. 8-30-1918 2-5-1919 FA Hiawatha inducted
Jones, Alexander 9-5-1918 5-16-1919 TC Castle Gate inducted
Jones, David L. 2-19-1918 4-8-1919 S Bn Price inducted / wounded
Jones, E.L. 4-27-1918 2-4-1919 Inf Helper inducted / overseas service
Jones, Enos L. 10-3-1917 5-3-1919 Inf Storrs inducted / overseas service
Jones, Evans T. 12-11-1917 11-6-1919 QMC Sunnyside enlisted / overseas service
Jones, Francis L. 8-30-1918 1-21-1919 FA Castle Gate inducted
Jones, H.T. 10-30-1918 12-21-1918 SATC Sunnyside inducted
Jones, James 10-26-1917 2-4-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Jones, Tracy R. 12-15-1917 4-5-1919 Engrs Castle Gate enlisted / overseas service
Jouflas, Theors H. 11-2-1917 6-26-1919 FA Helper inducted
Kalac, Joseph 10-3-1917 12-19-1917 Inf Hiawatha inducted
Kapenekakis, Christ 7-28-1917 1-23-1919 Inf Sunnyside enlisted
Kapokis, Mike 6-28-1918 2-4-1919 FA Castle Gate inducted
Keeley, Allen Bryant 6-7-1917 12-8-1919   Helper enlisted / US Navy
Keith, John Ruskin 12-10-1914 12-9-1918   Price enlisted / US Navy
King, George 6-13-1917 5-30-1919 Engrs Price enlisted / overseas service
King, Golden R. 2-6-1918 5-6-1918 Inf Sunnyside inducted
King, Nathan 6-4-1918 3-22-1919 CAC Sunnyside enlisted / overseas service
King, Robert V. 12-12-1917 6-7-1919 AS Storrs enlisted
Kinnikin, M.B. 5-22-1918 2-21-1919 Chem WS Helper inducted
Kirkpatrick, Albert 7-30-1917 12-14-1918 Inf Hiawatha enlisted
Kjelstrom, Elmer 8-28-1917 1-24-1919 145 FA Price enlisted / overseas service
Kjelstrom, J.V. 5-26-1918 4-30-1919 MP Price inducted / overseas service
Kjelstrom, William C. 6-25-1918 4-22-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Klapakis, Manusos 5-9-1917 9-23-1919 Cav Price enlisted
Koulizas, Andros 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Price inducted
Kounalix, J.G. 4-27-1918 12-20-1918 D Brig Scofield inducted
Labori, P.P. 9-5-1918 2-21-1919 MG Bn Helper inducted
Lamanna, Luigi A. 1-12-1917 6-4-1920 PH Storrs enlisted
Lamons, Hoyt 5-10-1917 7-22-1919   Price enlisted / US Navy
Landos, Harry G. 9-19-1917 6-10-1918 FA Castle Gate inducted
Langford, Geo. W. 9-19-1918 4-20-1919 FA Wellington inducted / overseas service
Larsen, Lawrence E.       Clear Creek inducted / fatality
Lauber, Matt G. 4-27-1917 4-10-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Lauretti, Tony 8-30-1918 6-21-1919 Inf Hiawatha inducted
Lavigne, J.H. 11-2-1917 6-28-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Leamaster, L.A. 5-10-1918 11-5-1919 Inf Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Leavitt, John 4-27-1918 5-19-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / wounded
Lee, Bert Charles 7-26-1918 1-30-1919   Price Marines
Lee, Cliff Clark 2-4-1918 1-2-1919 AS Price inducted
Lee, Joseph B. 4-27-1917 3-18-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Leger, Charles 4-27-1918 11-27-1918 Engrs Price inducted
Leonard, I.M. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Levais, John 12-11-1917 5-22-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
LeVine, G. W. 9-5-1918 1-31-1919 Inf Storrs inducted
Lewis, D.H. 9-19-1917 12-11-1918 D Brig Helper inducted
Lewis, Francis 4-27-1918 4-29-1919 Engrs Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Lewis, Francis 12-12-1917 2-21-1918   Hiawatha enlisted / US Navy
Lilly, Will 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Lindley, Thomas Henry 8-12-1918 8-28-1919   Clear Creek enlisted / US Navy
Lioniodakis, Peter 9-25-1917 5-2-1919 Inf Hiawatha enlisted
Litizzette, August Jr. 9-18-1917 4-20-1919 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
Littlejohn, George C. 2-23-1918 4-10-1919 MD Castle Gate enlisted
Lloyd, Joseph O. 6-4-1918 3-22-1919 CAC Scofield enlisted / overseas service
Lloyd, Lewis C. 12-29-1917 1-25-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Locke, Joseph 12-13-1917 7-15-1919 Engrs Sunnyside enlisted / overseas service
Loughery, C.E. 3-30-1918 4-8-1919 Arty Wellington inducted / overseas service
Lupo, Frank 2-19-1918 3-1-1919 CAC Sunnyside enlisted / overseas service
Machello, Bernard 8-30-1918 3-10-1919 Inf Helper inducted
Madson, Garney L. 4-27-1918 4-8-1919 Inf Helper inducted / overseas service
Malakos, Eraklis 7-6-1917 7-1-1919 Inf Sunnyside enlisted
Mancuso, Carmino 10-3-1917 8-19-1919 FA Scofield inducted / overseas service
Mandos, P.A. 11-2-1917 7-5-1919 FA Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Maranjo, Joe R.       Rains inducted / fatality
Marchell, John 5-14-1918 6-17-1919 Engrs Helper inducted / overseas service
Mariani, Henry 5-26-1918 7-10-1919 Engrs Clear Creek inducted / overseas service
Mark, Raymond 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Marsh, Harold H. 1-17-1918 4-12-1919 Engrs Storrs enlisted / overseas service
Marta, Alfred 7-23-1918 1-30-1919 Inf Storrs enlisted
Martinez, Facundo 6-15-1918 12-24-1918 D Brig Sunnyside inducted
Martino, Francesco 5-26-1918 1-24-1919 FA Sunnyside inducted
Marty, E. E. 9-3-1918 12-10-1918 Rct C Rice (poss. Price) inducted
Marvin, Herbert 10-3-1917 4-28-1919 FA Wellington inducted / overseas service
Mascaro, Charley 2-25-1918 9-4-1919 Cav Helper enlisted
Mascaro, Joe 9-19-1917 4-12-1919 Inf Kenilworth inducted / wounded
Mascoro, Ross 9-19-1917 3-1-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
Mather, Wm. H.       Castle Gate accidental death
Mathis, Ivan J. 6-20-1918 4-10-1919 QMC Price enlisted
Matson, C.W. 2-23-1918 12-23-1919 Engrs Helper inducted
Matson, G.A. 10-19-1918 12-21-1918 SATC Helper inducted
Mazzoni, Angelo 8-30-1918 2-4-1919 FA Kenilworth inducted
McComb, Wm. J.       Helper accidental death
McDermaid, John 9-5-1917 7-3-1919 QMC Hiawatha enlisted / overseas service
McDonald, James H. 9-21-1917 6-23-1919 Engrs Price enlisted
McEwan, A.G. 4-27-1918 1-18-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
McGann, Lenard N. 8-18-1915 2-16-1919 FA Helper enlisted
McGinnis, Virgil H. 9-24-1918   1 Lt. Helper Army officer
McGrath, Martin Vincent 2-5-1918 3-8-1920   Cameron Marines
McKendrick, J.H. 10-3-1917 4-10-1918 Inf Price inducted
McLean, James B. 10-3-1917 2-27-1919 Inf Standardville inducted / wounded
McMahon, T.M. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
McMullin, George D. 9-6-1917 5-3-1919 Inf Hiawatha inducted / wounded
Melonas, John 4-27-1918 4-27-1919 Inf Price inducted / wounded
Memory, G. Frank 9-19-1917 6-18-1919 FA Standardville inducted / overseas service
Menary, Clark 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
Menotti, Mark 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Meyers, Jean 10-3-1917 8-18-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Meyran, Joseph 11-2-1917 6-28-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Micheletos, Grigoris 7-25-1918 9-26-1919 Inf Clear Creek inducted / overseas service
Midliaccio, Domenick 9-5-1918 2-17-1919 QMC Price inducted
Milano, Dominic 10-3-1917 8-19-1919 FA Kenilworth inducted
Mildenhall, J.T. 10-3-1917 5-2-1919 Inf Storrs inducted / overseas service
Miles, Edwin 9-19-1917 2-21-1918 FA Storrs inducted
Miles, Francis M. 4-12-1917 7-28-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Miletich, John 4-12-1917 6-19-1919 Inf Hiawatha enlisted
Miller, Edgar Bryan 7-23-1918 2-10-1919   Helper enlisted / US Navy
Miller, F.L. 8-29-1918 12-19-1918 Inf Price inducted
Miller, Josephus 10-26-1917 3-24-1919 MG Bn Helper inducted / overseas service
Mills, Alfred 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Castle Gate inducted / overseas service
Mira, Geo. 5-26-1918 7-10-1919 Engrs Castle Gate inducted / overseas service
Mirich, Bud 10-3-1917 1-11-1919 145 FA Castle Gate inducted / overseas service
Mitchell, Charles J.       Winter Quarters inducted / disease
Modic, John 11-26-1917 8-1-1918 D Brig Rans (poss. Rains) inducted
Mollard, G.W. 3-30-1918 1-28-1919 FA Sunnyside inducted
Monnet, Henry 5-26-1918 3-11-1919 Inf Price inducted / wounded
Montuor, Eugenio 4-27-1918 12-29-1918 Bn USG Standardville inducted
Morgan, John 5-10-1918 12-30-1919 Inf Winter Quarters inducted / overseas service
Morgan, Thomas 10-3-1917 8-4-1919 Inf Winter Quarters inducted / wounded
Moros, Nick 6-5-1918 5-22-1919 Inf Kenilworth inducted / overseas service
Morrison, H.R. 10-28-1918 12-21-1918 SATC Helper inducted
Morroni, A.J. 8-29-1918 1-16-1919 SC Castle Gate inducted
Motte, Joseph 10-3-1917 9-9-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Motte, Louis 5-30-1917 1-23-1919 MD Price enlisted
Motte, Othon 7-8-1918 7-27-1919 Inf Price inducted
Mottonen, Wilbo 8-29-1918 2-6-1919 D Brig Kenilworth inducted
Murphy, W.E. 12-28-1917 5-3-1919 Inf Helper inducted / overseas service
Naylor, J.L. 10-3-1917 5-1-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Nelms, Harold G. 4-27-1917 7-6-1919 MTC Price enlisted
Nelson, Glenn S. 10-3-1917 7-3-1919 AS Price inducted / overseas service
Nicolaides, John 11-2-1917 4-30-1919 Inf Scofield inducted / overseas service
Nicolet, Emiliano 8-30-1918 8-23-1919 Inf Storrs inducted
Nielsen, Joseph L. 4-30-1917 10-6-1917 Cav. Price enlisted
Nigro, Frank 5-26-1918 4-30-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Nocolavo, Tom 12-28-1917 5-3-1919 Inf Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Nowers, Beauprie 5-27-1918 7-25-1919 QMC Clear Creek inducted / overseas service
O'Berto, John 12-12-1917 12-20-1918 TC Helper enlisted / overseas service
O'Brien, Joe 9-18-1918 7-21-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
O'Connell, Michael 8-4-1918 12-14-1918 Inf Price inducted
Oliveto, Frank 9-5-1918 2-21-1919 Inf Hiawatha inducted
Olsen, Gilbert 5-26-1918 12-7-1918 Inf Price inducted
Olsen, M.C. 5-26-1918 9-5-1918 FA Price inducted
Olsen, S.A. 3-30-1918 4-20-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Olson, J.M. 5-26-1918 1-28-1919 FA 145 Storrs inducted / overseas service
Olson, William Bryan 2-25-1918 8-13-1919   Price Marines
Oman, G.L. 10-3-1917 6-4-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Opperman, Arthur 4-6-1918 6-13-1919 S Bm Castle Gate enlisted / overseas service
Osborne, Frank L. 9-19-1917 4-21-1919 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
Oyharcabal, Thomas 6-25-1918 2-6-1919 Inf Price inducted
Pace, Reid 6-20-1918 8-11-1919 WT Tn Price enlisted / overseas service
Pace, W.L. 3-30-1918 1-14-1919 QMC Price inducted
Pagliaro, Antonio 5-26-1918 6-3-1919 Inf Standardville inducted / overseas service
Paitakis, John 5-26-1918 2-15-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
Pallioutahakis, G.       Wellington inducted / fatality
Palmer, K.L. 10-3-1917 5-1-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Palombi, Louis 4-27-1918 4-21-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Palpobo, Sam 11-2-1917 3-27-1919 FA Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Papaefthemion, James 9-19-1917 1-18-1919 Bn USG Wellington inducted
Papanastasen, Ana 9-19-1917 2-11-1918 FA Winter Quarters inducted
Papanastasiou, John 10-3-1917 1-10-1919 FA Winter Quarters inducted / overseas service
Papoulas, John 11-2-1917 6-28-1919 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
Pappagiorgian, Geo. 9-19-1917 3-15-1918 FA Helper inducted
Pappagirogian, A.J. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Pappas, Mike 5-10-1918 10-9-1919 Inf Wellington inducted / overseas service
Parker, Frank 5-28-1917 5-17-1919 FA Winter Quarters enlisted / overseas service
Parry, Fred E. 3-30-1918 6-23-1919 Engrs Winter Quarters inducted / overseas service
Partington, Paul 6-27-1918 6-29-1919 Inf Storrs inducted / overseas service
Pasathas, John 4-27-1918 4-25-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / wounded
Pastrikakis, Emanuel 9-19-1917 1-18-1919 FA Standardville inducted
Patterson, Thomas 4-28-1913 4-18-1917   Kenilworth enlisted / US Navy
Pauley, Joseph 5-10-1918 10-9-1919 Inf Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Pavignano, Joseph 9-19-1917 5-20-1919 FA Kenilworth inducted / overseas service
Perking, H.G. 10-3-1918 12-20-1918 Inf Castle Gate inducted
Perkins, Jaseph P. 6-13-1916 1-13-1920 Inf Price enlisted
Perris, Vito 4-27-1918 5-23-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Pessetto, Tom 3-30-1918 4-5-1919 Inf Helper inducted / overseas service
Peterson, Andrew 6-14-1918 1-18-1919 AS Kenilworth inducted
Phillipi, John 5-26-1918 4-24-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
Pierce, Geo. C. 10-3-1917 6-6-1919 Inf Wellington inducted / overseas service
Pierce, W.L. 9-5-1918 8-14-1919 MDC Sunnyside inducted
Pierucci, Anselmo 5-26-1918 3-26-1919 Inf Hiawatha inducted
Pitman, James 12-11-1917 12-17-1918 Bn USG Storrs inducted
Pizza, Frank 11-5-1918 12-7-1918 SATC Scofield inducted
Pland, James A. 12-13-1917 12-20-1918 AS Helper enlisted / overseas service
Plant, J.W. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
Plautz, Matthew 12-15-1917 12-16-1918 SC Castle Gate enlisted
Pologeorgis, G. 12-28-1918 6-29-1919 Inf Rains inducted / overseas service
Pologeorgis, Nick 7-6-1917 1-23-1919 Inf Rais (poss. Rains) enlisted
Porter, M.O. 6-15-1918 11-22-1918 Sig C Helper inducted
Potestio, John 5-26-1918 8-12-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
Potestio, Vincenzo 7-7-1918 1-18-1919 US Gds Price inducted
Powell, John F. 5-24-1917 3-25-1919 Engrs Sunnyside Enlisted / slight injury
Powell, Joseph       Price inducted / disease
Powell, Randson P. 5-3-1917 2-28-1919 MP Carbonville enlisted
Powell, Robert L. 5-30-1917 5-24-1919 BH Price enlisted / overseas service
Priano, James 8-30-1918 6-25-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted
Procarione, Tony 3-30-1918 7-11-1918 Engrs Hiawatha inducted
Prows, S. V. 11-2-1917 12-1-1917 FA Price inducted
Pulli, Peter 12-1-1917 5-15-1918 Engrs Price enlisted / overseas service
Quilico, Andro 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Rains inducted / overseas service
Quilico, Joe 5-26-1918 1-26-1919 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
Racey, Samuel L. 9-25-1918   Capt. Helper Army officer / overseas ser.
Rasmussen, Darol 11-2-1917 6-27-1919 FA Scofield inducted / overseas service
Rauzi, Joe 6-26-1918 5-18-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Rea, Agastino 8-30-1918 2-6-1919 D Brig Helper inducted
Redo, Frank       Helper inducted / fatality
Reese, John H. 10-3-1917 5-1-1919 Inf Scofield inducted / overseas service
Reese, Ralph J.B. 9-19-1917 12-9-1918 AS Scofield inducted
Remondo, Dominik 5-26-1918 12-13-1918 145 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
Reneri, Tony 8-14-1918 12-17-1918 CAC Sunnyside inducted
Reynolds, Albert Leroy 5-12-1917     Winter Quarters enlisted / US Navy
Rhead, Parley H. 10-3-1917 4-20-1919 FA Price inducted
Rice, Alfred Jr. 2-19-1918 6-9-1919 Sig C Castle Gate inducted / overseas service
Rich, John K. 9-6-1917 5-8-1919 MG Bn Wellington inducted / overseas service
Riser, Grady 8-30-1918 1-30-1919 Inf Price inducted
Rispaud, Jean L. 7-6-1918 5-22-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Robb, Arlin 5-30-1917 3-19-1919 MD Price enlisted
Robb, Earl P. 4-27-1917 3-1-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Roberts, Andrew L. 10-3-1917 5-1-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Roberts, John W.       Sunnyside inducted / fatality
Robertson, Earl J. 8-30-1918 1-17-1919 Sig C Standardville inducted
Robinett, Clarence 7-3-1917 7-30-1919 TC Price enlisted / overseas service
Robinson, Francis 5-10-1918 2-18-1919 MG Bn Price inducted
Rodick, Mark 5-28-1918 12-24-1919 D Brig Standardville inducted
Rolando, James P. 5-26-1918 7-25-1919 QMC Helper inducted / overseas service
Rolando, James W. 4-3-1918 4-5-1919 Engrs Helper enlisted / overseas service
Romano, Frank 9-19-1917 7-15-1919 Engrs Helper inducted / overseas service
Rowley, Geo. A. 10-3-1917 5-3-1919 Inf Spring Glen inducted / overseas service
Rudeen, Gus Ernest 4-12-1917 10-17-1919   Castle Gate enlisted / US Navy
Rugg, Domenick 5-26-1918 1-11-1919 Bn USG Sunnyside inducted
Ruggeri, Henry 9-19-1917 7-9-1919 1 Lt. Helper Army officer / overseas ser.
Rutherford, George B. 1-23-1918 2-5-1919 Dep B Price enlisted / overseas service
Ryland, George A. 7-20-1918 2-27-1919 QMC Price enlisted
Saiz, Agapito 7-25-1918 12-4-1918 D Brig Helper inducted
Salevurakis, Josip 11-2-1917 4-30-1918 FA Price inducted
Sallaro, Sam 9-19-1917 5-6-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / wounded
Samitoakis, George 9-25-1917 12-28-1918 Gds Hiawatha enlisted
Sanderson, Sam S. 11-2-1917 6-28-1919 FA Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Santschi, Harry 9-18-1917 5-25-1919 G Ser Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Saracino, Ralph 10-3-1917 12-7-1918 FA Hiawatha inducted
Sarikakis, Peter 9-5-1918 12-13-1918 Inf Price inducted
Saris, Sam 9-18-1917 3-11-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / overseas service
Scalzo, Joe 8-30-1918 6-23-1919 Inf Standardville inducted
Scalzo, Joseph 8-5-1918 7-27-1919 Inf Helper inducted
Scalzo,Samuel 9-19-1917 2-14-1918 FA Hiawatha inducted
Scampini, Ippolito 5-26-1918 1-25-1919 QMC Sunnyside inducted
Scotelis, Louis G. 9-19-1917 12-5-1918 QMC Sunnyside inducted
Shiner, Ross W. 4-27-1917 7-28-1918 Inf Price enlisted
Smith, Geo. C 9-30-1918 12-20-1918 Unasg Kenilworth inducted
Smith, Joseph P. 12-15-1917 4-6-1918 AS Price enlisted
Smith, Orrin 10-3-1917 9-15-1919 AS Price inducted
Smith, Ralph 7-26-1918 2-20-1919   Price Marines
Smith, Wilford 11-17-1915 6-27-1919 CAC Price enlisted / overseas service
Smith, Wilford 6-28-1919   AFC Price Army officer
Smyth, James 8-1-1918 8-5-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Snow, Grant H. 6-12-1917 4-30-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Soccol, Guiseppe 5-26-1918 5-24-1919 Inf Kenilworth inducted / overseas service
Sorensen, Neils M. 3-16-1918 10-10-1919 Inf Standard (poss. Standardville) inducted / wounded
Spellman, John R. 6-20-1918 8-11-1919 QMC Wellington enlisted / overseas service
Speroni, Leo 5-26-1918 5-24-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted
Spigarelli, Attilio P. 5-26-1918 5-24-1919 Inf Blackhawk inducted / overseas service
Stagg, Webster Richard 10-23-1918 5-26-1919   Castle Gate Marines
Starkey, William A. 12-15-1917 6-5-1919   Pains (poss. Rains) Marines
Starr, Jack A. 8-14-1918 5-18-1919 CAC Storrs inducted
Stevenson, Clarence H. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Castle Gate inducted / overseas service
Stevenson, Geo. W.       Price Marines / fatality
Stewart, William L. 9-5-1918 2-20-1919 Am Tn Latuda inducted
Stone, David E. 5-16-1918 1-15-1919 MD Latuda enlisted
Storey, Russell K. 12-11-1917 7-15-1919 Engrs Helper enlisted / overseas service
Strakey, Geo. 5-10-1918 10-22-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / overseas service
Strong, Rupert S. 10-26-1917 7-18-1918 D Brig Cameron inducted
Sullivan, Harry 4-30-1917 3-17-1919 Cav Price enlisted
Tanner, Howard H. 5-14-1917 5-18-1919 MD Price enlisted / overseas service
Taylor, Ace J. 9-19-1917 12-23-1918 2 Lt. Price Army officer
Taylor, Albert E., Jr. 8-12-1918 12-19-1918 Arty Kenilworth enlisted
Tere, John 3-30-1918 4-19-1918 Inf Sunnyside inducted / wounded
Tgigunaki, Tone 4-27-1918 12-20-1918 G Ser Kenilworth inducted
Thayn, William A. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Wellington inducted / overseas service
Thomas, Arthur P.       Winter Quarters inducted / fatality
Thomas, Guy       Price Marines / fatality
Thomas, Harvey F. 10-3-1917 7-7-1919 D Brig Price inducted / overseas service
Thomas, Leland S. 11-2-1917 6-28-1919 FA Scofield inducted / overseas service
Thomas, Theodore W. 10-18-1918 12-21-1918 SATC Price inducted
Thompson, Elton 3-13-1918 5-17-1919 CAC Price inducted
Thompson, Geo., F. 9-19-1917 10-26-1918 D Brig Sunnyside inducted
Thompson, Utah 5-24-1917 1-22-1919 FA Price enlisted / overseas service
Thompson, Zera 4-17-1917 5-12-1919 MG Storrs enlisted / overseas service
Tidwell, Dennis 9-6-1917 5-3-1919 Inf Wellington inducted / overseas service
Tidwell, Hubert 10-3-1917 1-16-1918 FA Wellington inducted
Tidwell, James Lark 7-9-1917 6-18-1919   Wellington enlisted / US Navy
Tidwell, Samuel 9-19-1917 2-14-1918 FA Wellington inducted
Tidwell, William L. 5-26-1918 1-27-1919 FA Wellington inducted / overseas service
Tinkler, William E. 5-26-1918 4-30-1919 Inf Standardville inducted / overseas service
Triston, John 6-20-1918 5-7-1919 Inf Price inducted
Trujillo, Alberto 12-6-1917 9-3-1919 Inf Price inducted / overseas service
Trulakis, Stavros 9-19-1917 6-12-1919 MDC Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Tsakalos, Gust 6-23-1917 1-24-1919 Inf Sunnyside enlisted
Tucker, Reese Freeman 10-23-1918 12-11-1918 SATC Sunnyside inducted
Underhill, Charles C. 12-7-1917 4-29-1919 TC Helper inducted / overseas service
Ungricht, Orson 9-19-1917 9-26-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted / wounded
Urabick, Louis 11-17-1914 10-30-1919   Scofield enlisted / US Navy
Valentine, William D. 9-19-1917 4-10-1919 AS Price inducted
Vance, Hazen C. 9-6-1917 6-13-1919 AS Wellington inducted / overseas service
Vatsakis, Emmanouel 5-26-1918 5-22-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Vaught, James C. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Veltri, Sam 8-30-1918 6-26-1919 Inf Sunnyside inducted
Venditti, Louis 5-26-1918 7-10-1919 Engrs Hiawatha inducted / overseas service
Viglia, Alexander A. 10-3-1917 6-9-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Viglia, Sarafino A. 10-3-1917 1-23-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Vignati, Bonifasio 8-30-1918 2-10-1919 Inf Castle Gate inducted
Volpe, Eugene 3-3-1918 12-20-1918 CAC Rains inducted
Vrondos, Andros 3-30-1918 6-23-1919 Engrs Standardville inducted / overseas service
Vutetakis, James 11-2-1917 6-11-1919 Sup Tn Sunnyside inducted / overseas service
Wade, James H. 4-27-1918 5-31-1919 Inf Price inducted
Wade, Robert L. 12-15-1917 10-31-1919 Engrs Price enlisted
Walker, Dale C. 11-2-1917 7-5-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Walker, John W. 5-12-1918 6-30-1919 MG Bn Price inducted / overseas service
Walkington, Victor L. 5-27-1918 1-24-1919 Vet H. Helper enlisted
Walkington, Wm. H.       Helper inducted / fatality
Wallace, George P. 2-20-1918 3-1-1919 CAC Winter Quarters enlisted / overseas service
Wallace, James W. 9-9-1917 12-9-1918 AS Winter Quarters inducted
Wardell, Albert A. 4-20-1918 4-5-1919 Engrs Castle Gate enlisted / overseas service
Warren, Alma 2-6-1918 1-6-1919 AS Price inducted
Warren, Joseph G. 8-29-1918 2-11-1919 Inf Price inducted
Wayman, Hugh S. 11-16-1916   FA Price enlisted
Wells, Charles 4-23-1917 8-8-1919   Helper enlisted / US Navy
Welsh, John J. 10-20-1917 3-17-1919 Inf Hiawatha enlisted / overseas service
West, Philip 9-5-1918 3-21-1919 MD Hiawatha inducted
Westwood, Adair J. 7-6-1918 8-11-1919 Tn Hiawatha enlisted / overseas service
Weyer, Guy E. 10-3-1917 4-20-1919 FA Helper inducted / overseas service
White, Roy V.N. 4-27-1918 1-31-1919 Sig Bn Price inducted
White, Wallace W. 8-15-1918 3-7-1919 Engrs Helper inducted
Whitmore, George LaSalle 4-23-1917 9-22-1917   Price Marines
Whitmore, Junius L. 3-30-1918 4-5-1919 D Brig Price inducted
Williams, Joseph J. 12-12-1917 8-4-1919 MTC Sunnyside enlisted / overseas service
Williams, William Henry 12-12-1917 2-20-1918   Standardville enlisted / US Navy
Willson, Hugh 1-31-1918 12-24-1918 AS Castle Gate inducted
Wilson, Geo. T. 11-2-1917 6-28-1919 FA Price inducted
Wilson, Horace M. 7-6-1918 9-24-1919 FA Price enlisted
Wilson, John H. 10-3-1917 8-16-1919 FA Standardville inducted / overseas service
Wilson, Louis C. 9-30-1918 12-20-1918 Inf Scofield inducted
Wilson, Thomas D. 4-27-1918 9-3-1919 QMC Scofield inducted / overseas service
Woodhead, Clyde 8-3-1917 5-15-1919 Inf Kenilworth enlisted
Woods, Frederick E., Jr. 3-30-1918 3-20-1919 FA Price inducted / overseas service
Woods, Lloyd E. 8-30-1918 12-9-1918 Dep Brig Hiawatha inducted
Wooley, Nelden F.       Wellington volunteer / fatality
Wright, Erwin E. 9-19-1917 4-20-1919 FA Rains inducted / overseas service
Yates, William S. 2-26-1918 1-27-1919 AS Hiawatha inducted
Yello, Pete 8-4-1917 1-24-1919 Inf Standardville enlisted
Young, Elmer C. 7-30-1917 1-18-1919 Inf Hiawatha enlisted
Young, Wallace 4-27-1917 2-17-1919 Inf Price enlisted
Ziakas, Angilos 5-26-1918 5-22-1919 Inf Winter Quarters inducted / overseas service
Zobell, Henry R.       Castle Gate inducted / disease
Zolli, Leslie 8-30-198 4-30-1919 FA Price inducted

Sheldon Adolph Axelsen was born 15 Feb 1896 and was killed in action on 3 Oct 1918. He is buried in Cleveland, Emery County, Utah. This information was donated by his great - nephew Kent Oviatt.


 Return to Databases



[ Front page ] [ Towns ] [ Points of Interest ] [ Databases ] [ Research records ] [ Histories ] [Maps ]
[ Photographs ] [ Surname Page ] [ Query page ] [ Look-ups ] [ Links ] [ Utah Railway ] [ E-mail ]