Carbon County Commissioners

The following is a list of the names of all the Carbon County, Utah Commissioners and the County Clerks beginning in 1894 to 2020. Special thanks to the 2020 County Commissioners for making this information available.

Year
Commissioner Name
Commissioner Name
Commissioner Name
County Clerk
Comments
June 4, 1894 E. C. Lee F. P. Gridley Eugene Sautschi H. A. Nelson Orginally called "Selectman" Utah
Territory until about April 1896
1895 John G. Ballantyne A. Liddell R. G. Miller M. P. Braffet Deputy Clerk is A. Ballinger
1896 John G. Ballantyne A. Liddell C. H. Taylor M. P. Braffet
1897 Edgar Thayne A. Liddell Andrew Hood W. H. Donaldson
1898 Edgar Thayne A. Liddell Andrew Hood W. H. Donaldson
1899 H. A. Nelson George G. Frandsen John James Robert Howard
1900 H. A. Nelson George G. Frandsen John James/S. J. Harkness Robert Howard John James deceased May 1900
killed in Winter Quarters
Explosion along with his son.
1901 E. C. Lee W. D. MacLean S. J. Harkness W. H. Donaldson
1902 E. C. Lee W. D. MacLean S. J. Harkness W. H. Donaldson
1903 J. A. Harrison W. D. MacLean/James Bowns S. J. Harkness W. H. Donaldson
1904 J. A. Harrison James Bowns S. J. Harkness W. H. Donaldson
1905 J. A. Harrison James Bowns S. J. Harkness D. M. Holdaway Commissioners salary was $250.00
per year, County Clerk/Recorder
made $1500.00
1906 J. A. Harrison James Bowns S. J. Harkness D. M. Holdaway
1907 J. A. Harrison Edgar Thayn D. J. Thomas H. C. Smith
1908 J. A. Harrison/T. J. Parmley Edgar Thayn D. J. Thomas H. C. Smith
1909 B. R. McDonald C. K. Jensen D. J. Thomas Gwilym Jones
1910 B. R. McDonald C. K. Jensen D. J. Thomas Gwilym Jones
1911 B. R. McDonald C. K. Jensen D. J. Thomas Gwilym Jones
1912 B. R. McDonald Benton Randolph D. J. Thomas Gwilym Jones/A. W. McKinnon
1913 J. R. Sharp Benton Randolph W. T. Hamilton C. A. Pierson/Ernest Horsley
1914 J. R. Sharp Benton Randolph W. T. Hamilton Ernest Horsley
1915 J. R. Sharp Albert Bryner W. T. Hamilton Ernest Horsley
1916 J. R. Sharp Albert Bryner W. T. Hamilton Ernest Horsley
1917 Emil Ostlund Albert Bryner W. T. Hamilton Ernest Horsley
1918 Emil Ostlund Albert Bryner W. T. Hamilton Ernest Horsley
1919 Emil Ostlund Albert Bryner Arthur E. Gibson H. C. Smith
1920 Emil Ostlund Albert Bryner Arthur E. Gibson H. C. Smith
1921 Eugene Santschi William Edman Arthur E. Gibson H. C. Smith
1922 Eugene Santschi William Edman Arthur E. Gibson H. C. Smith
1923 Eugene Santschi John A. Mathis Sam Woodhead H. C. Smith
1924 Eugene Santschi John A. Mathis Sam Woodhead H. C. Smith
1925 Frank T. Bennett John A. Mathis Sam Woodhead H. C. Smith
1926 Frank T. Bennett John A. Mathis Sam Woodhead H. C. Smith
1927 Walter E. Knox John A. Mathis Sam Woodhead Elizabeth Hadley
1928 Walter E. Knox John A. Mathis Sam Woodhead Elizabeth Hadley
1929 Walter E. Knox John A. Mathis F. P. Fisher Elizabeth Hadley
1930 Walter E. Knox John A. Mathis F. P. Fisher Elizabeth Hadley
1931 Walter E. Knox William B. Stapley William J. Reid Elizabeth Hadley Carlyle Pace, Deputy
1932 Walter E. Knox William B. Stapley William J. Reid Elizabeth Hadley
1933 D. L. Parmley C. R. Fahring William J. Reid Elizabeth Hadley/Jean Davis
1934 D. L. Parmley C. R. Fahring William J. Reid B. H. Young
1935 William A. Engle C. R. Fahring George A. Schultz B. H. Young
1936 William A. Engle C. R. Fahring George A. Schultz B. H. Young
1937 William A. Engle C. R. Fahring J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1938 William A. Engle C. R. Fahring J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1939 D. A. Tidwell C. R. Fahring J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1940 D. A. Tidwell C. R. Fahring J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1941 D. A. Tidwell E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1942 D. A. Tidwell E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1943 William Campbell E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1944 William Campbell E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1945 William Campbell E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1946 William Campbell E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1947 William Campbell E. B. (Bry) Miller Irvin Gerber B. H. Young
1948 William Campbell/W.W. West E. B. (Bry) Miller Irvin Gerber B. H. Young
1949 Jesse V. Bryan E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1950 Jesse V. Bryan E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1951 Jesse V. Bryan E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1952 Jesse V. Bryan E. B. (Bry) Miller J. Orvel Peterson B. H. Young
1953 Jesse V. Bryan Eugene Coli Taylor W. Turner B. H. Young
1954 Jesse V. Bryan Eugene Coli Taylor W. Turner B. H. Young
1955 Jesse V. Bryan Eugene Coli Taylor W. Turner B. H. Young
1956 Jesse V. Bryan Eugene Coli Taylor W. Turner B. H. Young
1957 Steve J. Diamanti Eugene Coli Louis Kosec B. H. Young
1958 Steve J. Diamanti Eugene Coli Louis Kosec B. H. Young
1959 Steve J. Diamanti Eugene Coli Louis Kosec B. H. Young
1960 Steve J. Diamanti Eugene Coli Louis Kosec B. H. Young
1961 Gerald Oviatt Albert Santi Louis Kosec B. H. Young
1962 Gerald Oviatt Albert Santi Louis Kosec B. H. Young
1963 Gerald Oviatt Albert Santi Louis Kosec B. H. Young
1964 Gerald Oviatt Albert Santi Louis Kosec B. H. Young
1965 J. Arnold Mathis Albert Santi Walter H. Maynard B. H. Young
1966 J. Arnold Mathis Albert Santi Walter H. Maynard B. H. Young
1967 J. Arnold Mathis Hector Chiara Walter H. Maynard B. H. Young
1968 J. Arnold Mathis Hector Chiara Walter H. Maynard B. H. Young
1969 J. Arnold Mathis Hector Chiara Walter H. Maynard B. H. Young
1970 J. Arnold Mathis Hector Chiara Frank Sunter B. H. Young
1971 Guido Rachiele Hector Chiara Gary F. Prazen B. H. Young
1972 Guido Rachiele Hector Chiara Gary F. Prazen B. H. Young
1973 Guido Rachiele Hector Chiara Gary F. Prazen B. H. Young
1974 Guido Rachiele Hector Chiara Gary F. Prazen B. H. Young
1975 Guido Rachiele James P. Simone Gary F. Prazen Hector Chiara
1976 Guido Rachiele James P. Simone Gary F. Prazen Hector Chiara
1977 James P. Simone Floyd Marx Lee Semken Hector Chiara/Norman Prichard
1978 James P. Simone Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1979 James P. Simone Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1980 James P. Simone Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1981 Guido Rachiele Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1982 Guido Rachiele Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1983 Guido Rachiele Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1984 Guido Rachiele Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1985 Guido Rachiele Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1986 Guido Rachiele Floyd Marx Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1987 Guido Rachiele William D. Krompel Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1988 Guido Rachiele William D. Krompel Lee Semken Norman Prichard
1989 Lynda C. Varner William D. Krompel Emma R. Kuykendall Norman Prichard
1990 Lynda C. Varner William D. Krompel Emma R. Kuykendall Norman Prichard
1991 John M. Garr William D. Krompel Emma R. Kuykendall Norman Prichard
1992 John M. Garr William D. Krompel Emma R. Kuykendall Norman Prichard
1993 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Neil Breinholt Norman Prichard/Bobbie Flemetakis
1994 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Neil Breinholt Bobbie Flemetakis
1995 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Neil Breinholt Robert P. Pero
1996 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Neil Breinholt Robert P. Pero
1997 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Neil Breinholt Robert P. Pero
1998 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Neil Breinholt Robert P. Pero
1999 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Tom Matthews Robert P. Pero
2000 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Tom Matthews Robert P. Pero
2001 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Tom Matthews Robert P. Pero
2002 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Tom Matthews Robert P. Pero
2003 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Steve D. Burge Robert P. Pero
2004 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Steve D. Burge Robert P. Pero
2005 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Steve D. Burge Robert P. Pero
2006 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Steve D. Burge Robert P. Pero
2007 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Steve D. Burge Robert P. Pero
2008 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel Steven D. Burge/John Jones Robert P. Pero
2009 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel John Jones Robert P. Pero
2010 Michael Milovich William D. Krompel John Jones Robert P. Pero
2011 Michael Milovich Jae Potter John Jones Robert P. Pero
2012 Michael Milovich Jae Potter John Jones Robert P. Pero
2013 Casey Hopes Jae Potter John Jones Robert Pero/Seth Oveson
2014 Casey Hopes Jae Potter John Jones Seth Oveson
2015 Casey Hopes Jae Potter Jake Mellor Seth Oveson
2016 Casey Hopes Jae Potter Jake Mellor Seth Oveson
2017 Casey Hopes Jae Potter Jake Mellor Seth Oveson
2018 Casey Hopes Jae Potter Jake Mellor Seth Oveson/Seth Marsing
2019 Casey Hopes Larry Jensen Anthony (Tony) Martines Seth Marsing
2020 Casey Hopes Larry Jensen Anthony (Tony) Martines Seth Marsing




[ Front page ] [ Towns ] [ Points of Interest ] [ Databases ] [ Research records ] [ Histories ] [Maps ]
[ Photographs ] [ Surname Page ] [ Query page ] [ Look-ups ] [ Links ] [ Utah Railway ] [ E-mail ]