Book Indexes

Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah

For the years 1896

The Biennial Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah. The following is an index for the "Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah for 1896". The book gives an overview of the mines in Utah, the conditions inside of the mines, the mine accidents that occurred in 1896 and the people who ran the coal mines. There is 1-2 paragraph description for each mine accident that occurred during these years. This book is available online at Google Books. Search for "Biennial report of the state coal mine inspector", Utah. The book can also be found by searching for "Report of the Coal Mine Inspector" on the Hathi Trust Digital Library. If you have problems finding the book please e-mail Kathy Hamaker at khamaker@emerytelcom.net and I'll help you out.

Special thanks is given to Catharyn Martz for creating this index and making it available to this website. Thank you Catharyn for your contribution.

Names are spelled in the index as they appear in the original document.

    A
    Aberdeen Mine, 9
    accidents, 10-17, 39
    Allen Hallon Mine, 9
    Allen Hollow Mine, 29
    Anderson, Charles, 12-14
    Andrew Coray & Company, 9
    anthracite, 9
    Asadoorian, H. B., 10
    asphaltum, 9, 37-40

    B
    Bear Canyon Mine, 9, 33-34
    bituminous coal production, imports, and exports, 9
    Blakey, Richard, 34
    Bowen, Wilson, 34
    Bradshaw, William, 34

    C
    Caffey, B. F., 12
    Carbon County coal fields, 35
    Castle Gate coke ovens, 37
    Castle Gate Mine
    accidents, 10, 11, 14-15, 16-17
    employment, 9
    inspection reports, 17-19, 20
    production, 8
    Chalk Creek Coal Company, 9, 24
    Chambers, R. C., 40
    Church Mine, 9, 24, 28
    coal production in Utah, 7-9. See also specific mine name
    Coalville Grass Creek district, 23-24, 25, 30
    coke industry, 9, 36-37
    Coray Mine, 9
    Cove Canyon C. & C. Company, 9
    Cullen, Matthew, 27
    Cullen Mine, 8, 9, 24, 27
    Culmer Brothers, 38

    D
    Davis, John F., 15
    Deer Creek Mine, 9
    Denver & Rio Grande Western Railway, 19
    Deseret C. & C. Company, 9
    Deseret Mine, 9
    Dexter Mine, 9
    Dodd, Pardon, 39
    Dodds, Pardon, 34, 35
    Duerdon, William, 11

    E
    Edmunds, Nathaniel, 9
    Edmunds Bros., 8
    Edmunds Mine, 8, 9, 30, 31-32
    Edwards, Thomas, 34, 35
    E. H. Cox & Company, 9
    Emery County coal fields, 35

    F
    Fairview Coal & Coke Company, 32, 36
    Fairview (Huntington) Mine, 8, 9, 32-33
    Farrer, Thomas, 35

    G
    Gardner, Arthur, 35
    Garfield County coal fields, 35-36
    Garn, Andrew, 12-14
    Giacomo, Moia, 16
    Gibson, William, 34, 35
    Gill, R., 35
    Gilson, Samuel H., 39
    gilsonite, 37-40
    Gilsonite Asphaltum Company, 38, 40
    Gilsonite Asphaltum Company Mine, 12-14, 38-40
    Glines, Charles, 34
    Gomer Thomas Mine, 9
    Gomer Thomas & Sons, 24
    Goss, George, 40
    Grass Creek Coal Company, 9, 24, 27
    Grass Creek Terminal Railway Company, 8, 27
    Green, Riley, 34
    Griffiths Mine, 9

    H
    Hadlock, Curt, 35
    Hamel, Joseph, 15
    Harkness, Sumner J., 32
    Harrison, J. A., 12
    Hatch, A. T., 34
    Hatch, Lorenzo, 34
    Home Coal Company, 25
    Hopkins Coal Company, 8, 9, 24
    Hopkins Mine, 8, 9, 24, 28-29
    Hullinger, A. D., 34
    Huntington (Fairview) Mine, 8, 9, 32-33
    hydro-carbon mines, 37-40

    I
    Iron County coal fields, 36

    J
    James, Ezra D., 9
    James, W. F., 33
    Jensen, Peter, 10, 34
    Johnson, A., 35
    Jones, Ezra D., 8, 32
    Jones, J. M., 34
    K
    Kanarra Mine, 9
    Kimball, O. G., 8, 9, 23
    Kimball Mine, 8, 9, 23
    Kuzma, Mike, 14-15

    L
    Labrum, Thomas, 35
    legislation on mining
    coal mine inspectors and operations, 41-46
    employment of children and females, 47
    hours of employment, 47
    Lloyd, Thomas, 6
    Lower Church Mine, 28
    Lucy Dexter & Company, 9

    M
    McIntosh, R., 40
    Millburn, John B., 35

    N
    natural resources, 23-24, 30, 35-40
    Nelson, Henry J., 10

    O
    Old Allen Mine, 24
    Old Church Mine, 9, 24, 28
    Ontario Silver Mining Company, 25
    Orangeville C. & C. Company, 9

    P
    Pascuzzi, Jasper, 16
    Pittsburgh Coal Company, 9
    Pittsburgh Mine, 9
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company
    accidents, 10, 11, 14-16
    coke ovens, 36-37
    mines, 9, 17, 19, 21
    production, 8, 20
    Pleasant Valley Mine, 8, 9, 14, 16, 22-23
    Pollock, S. J., 9
    Price Trading Company, 35
    Pugsley, Phillip, 22
    Puinod, Vincent, 15

    R
    Reese, T. J., 33
    Robbins, Don C., 9
    Russell, James, 16

    S
    Salt Lake Coal Company, 24, 29
    Sanpete County District, 30
    Sanpete Valley Railway Company, 33
    Sharp, J. R., 22
    Sharp, W. G., 19, 22
    Shell, John, 34
    Southern Pacific Railway, 19, 20
    Spriggs, Henry, 27
    Stagg, John, 15
    Sterling Coal & Coke Company, 8, 9, 30-31
    Stewart, Alex, 14
    Summit County coal fields, 23-24

    T
    Taylor, A., 34
    Thomas, Gomer, 9
    Thomas Mine, 8, 9, 24
    Timothy, B., 35
    Timothy, H., 34-35

    U
    Uintah County mines, 34-35
    Uintah Indian Reservation, 39, 40
    Uncompahgre Reservation, 40
    Union Pacific Coal Company, 8, 9, 14, 22
    Union Pacific Railway, 25
    Utah
    coal imports and exports, 9
    coal production, 7-9
    land office filings by year, 6-7
    mining legislation, 41-47
    natural resources, 23-24, 30, 35-40
    Utah Central Railway, 19, 22
    Utah & Pleasant Valley Railway, 19

    V
    Van Natta, J. H., 11, 12
    Vernal area mines, 34-35
    Vernal Milling and Live Stock Company, 34
    Vigfuson, E., 16

    W
    Wade, Henry, 10
    Wales Mine, 33
    Wasatch Mine, 8, 9, 24, 25-27, 29
    Weber coal, 23
    Weber Coal Company, 8, 9, 24, 25, 27, 29
    Wells, Heber M., 3
    Williams, Robert, Sr., 10
    Williams Mine, 9, 24, 30
    Wilson Bros., 8, 9
    Wilson Brothers Mine, 29
    Wilson Mine, 8, 9, 24
    Winter Quarters Mine, 14, 15-16
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 1, 8, 9, 19-21
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 2, 8, 9, 15, 20, 21
    Wood, Geo. W., 9
    Wood & Taylor Mine, 9

    Y
    Young, A., Sr., 12

Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah

For the years 1897 and 1898

The Biennial Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah. The following is an index for the "Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah for 1897 and 1898". The book gives an overview of the mines in Utah, the conditions inside of the mines, the mine accidents that occurred in 1897-1898 and the people who ran the coal mines. There is 1-2 paragraph description for each mine accident that occurred during these years. This book is available online at Google Books. Search for "Biennial report of the state coal mine inspector", Utah. The book can also be found by searching for "Report of the Coal Mine Inspector" on the Hathi Trust Digital Library. If you have problems finding the book please e-mail Kathy Hamaker at khamaker@emerytelcom.net and I'll help you out.

Special thanks is given to Catharyn Martz for creating this index and making it available to this website. Thank you Catharyn for your contribution.

Names are spelled in the index as they appear in the original document.

    A
    Aberdeen Mine, 5, 6, 29-30, 42, 54
    accidents, 8-14, 36-41
    Alberto, G., 9
    Algood Brothers Company, 20
    Allen Hollow Mine, 15, 19
    Andrew Coray & Company, 5
    anthracite, 7
    asphaltum, 7
    Assodooran, H. B., 9-10
    Assyrian Asphalt Company, 9, 32
    Ayre, William, 37

    B

    Ballard Mine, 45, 60
    Barber Mine, 20
    Bear Canon Mine, 28-29
    Bear Canyon Mine, 5
    Betsy Dexter Company, 5
    Beveridge, Michael, 46
    Bishop, Joseph J., 8
    bituminous coal production, imports, and exports, 7
    Black, George L., 24
    Black Baby Coal Company, 42, 45
    Black Baby Mine, 42, 45, 60
    Black Baby Mining Company, 60
    Black Diamond Coal Company, 42, 45
    Black Diamond Mine, 42, 45, 59
    Black Hawk Mine, 42, 45
    Black Oak Mine, 45
    Black Oaks Mine, 42
    Bombino, Mike, 9
    Boyer, William, 5, 45
    Boyer Mine, 5, 15, 45
    Bulanger, A., 30
    Bullock and Jones Mine, 42, 45, 59
    Burns, David, 38-39
    Burnside, William, 13

    C

    Cameron, Frank, 46
    Car, W. S., 46
    Carbon County Board of Examiners, 46
    Carbon County mines, 29-30, 43
    Carlton, Hans, 42, 45, 59
    Carlton Mine, 42, 45, 59
    Carrera, Charles, 11
    Castle Gate Mine
    accidents, 9-10, 12-13, 37, 39, 40-41
    coke production, 32
    employment, 5, 6, 44
    inspection fees collected, 45
    inspection reports, 21-22, 49-52
    operator and address, 5
    production, 6, 42, 48-49, 51-52
    Castle Gate Mine No. 1, 13, 38, 40
    Castle Peak Mine, 48
    Castle Valley and Mining Company, 5
    Castle Valley Coal Company, 6, 45
    Castle Valley Coal Mining Company, 30
    Castle Valley Mine, 5, 6, 30, 45, 48
    Church Mine, 5, 15, 20
    Clark, J., 45
    Clark, James O., 38
    Clark Brothers, 5
    Clark Mine, 5, 45
    Cluff, W. W., 60
    Cluff Mine, 42, 45, 60
    coal production in Utah, 6, 7, 42-44, 48-49. See also specific mine name
    Coalville district coal fields, 14-21
    coke industry, 32
    coke production, imports, and exports, 7
    Coney, Andrew, 42, 45, 60
    Coney Mine, 42, 45, 60
    Coray Mine, 5
    Cove Canyon Coal Company, 5
    Crow, David, 46
    Cullen, Matthew, 20
    Cullen and Church Mine, 6
    Cullen Mine, 5, 15, 19-20
    Culmer Bros., 48
    Curtis, J., 48

    D

    Davis, William C., 40
    Dear Creek Coal Company, 45
    Dear Creek Mine, 45
    Deer Creek Mine, 5
    Deseret Coal and Coke Company, 5, 42
    Deseret Mine, 5, 59
    Dexter Coal Company, 42, 45
    Dexter Mine, 5, 21, 42, 45, 58
    Du Chesne Mine, 31-32
    Duerden, Henry, 40-41
    Dutton, John, 42, 45, 60

    E

    Edmunds Brothers, 5, 6, 27
    Edmunds Mine, 5, 6, 25-26, 27, 59
    Edwards, Edward, 39
    Edwards, Richard, 9-10
    E. H. Cox & Company, 5
    Ellingford, William, 46
    Emery County mines, 27, 29, 43, 60-61
    Erickson, John E., 39

    F

    Faddis, J. M., 46
    Fairview Mine, 5, 45
    Fazio, Tony, 37
    Featherstone, William, 41
    fire bosses, 46
    Forrester, Robert, 46

    G

    gilsonite, 48
    Gilsonite Asphaltum Company, 31
    Gomer Thomas & Sons, 20
    Goss, W. S., 48
    Grand County mines, 43, 60
    Grange, S. S., 42, 45, 60
    Grange and Gardner Mine, 60-61
    Grass Creek Coal Company
    accidents, 39
    coal fields mined by, 15
    employment, 5, 6, 44
    inspection report, 56
    mine locations, 5
    mines owned by, 20
    production, 6, 42
    Grass Creek district coal fields, 14-21
    Grass Creek Mine, 42, 44, 45, 56-57
    Green River Mine, 48
    Griffith Mine, 5
    Griffiths, Nephi L., 10
    Griffiths Mine, 45

    H

    Halladay Coal Company, 5, 44, 54
    Halladay Mine, 5, 44
    Halverson, C. H., 38
    Harkness, S. J., 6, 27
    Harris, James A., 46
    Harrison, Alex., 12
    Harrison, James, 46
    Harvey, James, 12-13
    Henry Wade & Company, 48
    Hill, Alex, 11
    Holladay, G. J., 29
    Holladay Mine, 29
    Home Coal Company, 15
    Hopkins, Mark, 46
    Hopkins Coal Company, 5, 6, 15, 42, 44, 57
    Hopkins Mine
    coal fields, 15
    employment, 5, 6, 44
    inspection fees collected, 45
    inspection reports, 18-19, 57-58
    operator and address, 5
    production, 6, 42
    Howard, Robert, 46
    Huff Creek Mine, 15
    Huffman, J., 45
    Huffman, Jake, 5
    Huffman Mine, 5, 15, 45
    Huntington, Gardner, 60
    Huntington-Emery Mine, 5, 6
    Huntington Mine, 5, 6, 27-28, 45, 48
    hydro-carbon mines, 31-32

    I

    Ingle, W. K., 41
    Iron County mines, 59-60
    iron reserves, 49

    J

    James, W. F., 28
    Jenkins, William, 10-11
    John Dexter & Company, 58
    Johnston, Phil., 41
    Jones, E. B., 27
    Jones, Edward L., 37
    Jones, Ezra D., 5, 45
    Jones. E. B., 5
    J. S. Maxwell & Company, 6

    K

    Kanarra Coal Company, 5
    Kanarra Mine, 5
    Kanoma Coal Company, 45
    Kanoma Mine, 45
    Kaski, Mike, 11
    Kerr, H. S., 46
    Kimball, O. G., 5, 6, 25, 42, 45, 53
    Kimball Mine, 5, 6, 25, 42, 45, 53
    Kirker, R. A., 54
    Kotki, William, 37-38
    Kranwurkel, Theodore, 40-41

    L

    Lamont, James F., 5, 6, 45
    Lamont Mine, 5, 6, 29, 45
    Lamph, Thomas, 11
    Lamph, William, 11
    Lamph, William T., 11
    Larson, J. P., 42
    Larson, Lewis, 42
    Lewis, John E., 13
    Lewis, T. J., 54
    Llewelen Bros., 30
    Llewelyn Bros., 5, 6, 45, 53
    Llewelyn Mine, 5, 6, 30, 45, 53
    Lucy Dexter & Company, 21

    M

    Mackay, Andrew, 13-14
    Manti Coal Company, 44, 45, 59
    Marlow, John, 13
    Martin, George H., 8
    Maxwell, James L., 5
    Maxwell, J. L., 28
    Maxwell, J. S., 45
    mine foremen, 46

    N

    natural resources, 14-21, 47-49
    Neilson, James, 38
    New Tunnel, 15, 20

    O
    Old Church Mine, 20, 56-57

    Orangeville Coal and Coke Company, 5, 45

    P

    Pariette Mine, 32
    Park City, Utah, 14
    Parmley, Henry, 46
    Parmley, Thomas, 46
    Parmley, William, 46
    Parrette Mine, 45, 48
    Pettit, John E., 46
    Pissetto, John, 13
    Pittsburg Coal Company, 5, 45
    Pittsburg Mine, 5, 45
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company
    accidents, 8, 9-10
    Castle Gate Mine inspection reports, 21-22, 49
    coke mines, 32
    employment, 6, 44
    mine locations, 5
    production, 6, 42
    Winter Quarters Mines inspection reports, 22-24, 52
    Pleasant Valley Mine, 5, 6, 24-25, 44, 48, 53-54
    Price Trading Company, 6, 30

    R

    Raven Mining Company, 48
    Reese, T. J., 28
    Robbins, Don C., 5
    Robinson, James, 46
    Rock Springs Coal Company, 45
    Rocksprings Mine, 45
    Russell, James, 46

    S

    Salt Lake Coal Company, 5, 6, 15, 18, 42, 44
    Salt Lake White Ash Coal Company, 57
    Sanpete County Board of Examiners, 46
    Sanpete County mines, 25-27, 29, 43, 58-59
    Sanpete Valley Railway Company, 28
    Sharp, W. G., 50
    Simon, Fred, 18
    Smith, Charles, 11-12
    Snedden, James, 10
    Spriggs, Henry, 20
    Stallings Mine, 15, 20
    Sterling Coal and Coke Company, 5, 6, 25-26, 30, 58
    Sterling Coal Company, 44
    Sterling Mine, 5, 44, 45, 48, 58-59
    Stirling Coal and Coke Company, 42
    Stirling Mine, 42
    St. Louis Gilsonite & Asphaltum Company, 48
    St. Louis Mine, 45
    Street, William, 39
    Stringari, Gabrial, 40
    Summit County Board of Examiners, 46
    Summit County coal fields, 14-21
    Summit County mines, 43, 54-58
    Sunnyside Mine, 48, 54

    T

    Thomas, Gomer, 4, 20, 36, 46
    Thomas, Gomer, Jr., 20
    Thomas, H. L., 46
    Thomas, H. R., 46
    Thomas, Lehi, 20
    Thomas, William F., 30
    Thomas & Chusteson, 59
    Thomas Mine, 5, 6
    Thompson's Springs Mine, 48
    Timms, Geo. F., 48
    Trevier, Baptiste, 37
    Tutle Coal Company, 42
    Tutle Mine, 42
    Tuttle & Johnston, 59
    Tyler, Lorenzo, 41

    U

    Uinta Gilsonite Company, 48
    Uintah County mines, 42, 43
    Union Pacific Coal Company, 5, 6, 15, 24, 44, 53
    Utah
    coal imports and exports, 7
    coal production, 6, 7, 42-44, 48-49
    coke production, 48-49
    natural resources, 14-21, 47-49

    W

    Waddell, John, 46
    wages, 18, 30
    Wales Mine, 28, 30, 48
    Wasatch County mines, 32
    Wasatch Mine
    accidents, 38
    coal fields, 15
    employment, 5, 6, 44
    inspection fees collected, 45
    inspection reports, 15-18, 54-55
    operator and address, 5
    production, 6, 17, 42
    Weber coal, 14
    Weber Coal Company, 5, 6, 15, 17, 42, 44, 54-55
    Wells, Heber M., 3, 35
    Whitmore, J. M., 29-30
    Whitmore, S. N., 30
    Whitmore Bros. & Ballinger, 42
    Wilde, Walter Henry, 39
    Williams, Evan, 5, 6, 30-31, 42, 45, 53
    Williams, H. G., 46
    Williams, Robert, 46
    Williams, Thomas, 45
    Williams, Thos., 42
    Williams Mine, 5, 6, 30-31, 53
    Wilson, Asa, 18
    Wilson Brothers Mine, 5, 15, 18
    Wilson Mine, 6, 42, 44, 45, 57
    Winter Quarters Mine, 9, 37, 39, 42, 45, 52-53
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 1
    accidents, 8, 11, 13-14, 37-39
    employment, 5, 6, 44
    inspection report, 22-24
    operator and address, 5
    production, 6
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 2, 5, 6, 24, 44, 52
    Wood, George W., 5
    Wood, G. W., 45
    Wood & Taylor Mine, 5, 45

Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah

For the years 1899 and 1900

The Biennial Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah. The following is an index for the "Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah for 1899 and 1900". The book gives an overview of the mines in Utah, the conditions inside of the mines, the mine accidents that occurred in 1899-1900 and the people who ran the coal mines. There is 1-2 paragraph description for each mine accident that occurred during these years. This book is available online at Google Books. Search for "Biennial report of the state coal mine inspector", Utah. The book can also be found by searching for "Report of the Coal Mine Inspector" on the Hathi Trust Digital Library. If you have problems finding the book please e-mail Kathy Hamaker at khamaker@emerytelcom.net and I'll help you out.

Special thanks is given to Catharyn Martz for creating this index and making it available to this website. Thank you Catharyn for your contribution.

Names are spelled in the index as they appear in the original document.

    A

    A. Timothy & Company, 16
    Aberdeen Mine
    coal deposits, 35
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection fees collected, 50
    inspection reports, 26, 106-107
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    accidents. See also under Castle Gate Mine; Winter Quarters Mine No. 4 disaster
    by county, 12-13, 46, 53
    by mine, 8, 49
    by year, 30-33, 111-115
    overview, 4, 42
    Adamson, Andrew, 92
    Aho, Victor, 92
    Anderson Mine, 29
    Anderson, J. F., 112
    Anderson, Jacob, 86
    Anderson, Joseph, 92
    Anderson, Nancey, 29
    Anselmo, Nicolo, 93
    anthracite, 5, 44
    Ashley District mines, 108
    Ashley Valley mines, 16, 28-29
    asphaltum, 5, 36-37, 38, 44
    Ayre, William, Jr., 112, 114

    B

    Baldy, Joseph, 30-31
    Ballard Bros., 16, 51, 55, 108
    Ballard Mine, 16, 49, 51, 55, 108
    Ballard, H. G., 16, 55
    Ballinger, 51, 106
    Ballinger, A., 16, 55
    Bartholomew Mine, 15, 16, 29
    Bartholomew, A., 16
    Bartholomew, Lon., 29
    Bear Canyon, 34
    Bear Canyon Mine, 16
    Bearnson, Gunner, 93
    Bekkala, Alfred, 81
    Bergera, Dominic, 114
    Bernard, Henry, 92
    Betterson, Harry, 93
    Bintala, Andrew, 92
    Bintala, Matt, 92
    bituminous coal production, imports, and exports, 5, 44
    Black Baby Coal Company, 51, 55
    Black Baby Mine
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection reports, 27, 107
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    Black Baby Mining Company, 27, 107
    Black, Archibald, 30
    Black, G. L., 19
    Blakely Mine, 29
    Blakely, Richard, 29
    Bortholomew Mine, 15
    Bowden & Sons, 29
    Bowden Mine, 29
    Boyer Mine, 5, 8, 16, 28
    Boyer, William, 5, 16, 28
    Boyter, William, Jr., 94
    Bradshaw & Colton, 29
    Bradshaw Mine, 29
    Brennan, Guy, 92
    Brogden, Thos., 93
    Brown Mine, 29
    Brown, Edward, 29
    Brown, George, 29
    Burns, John M., 93
    Burns, Ralph, 92

    C

    Cameron, F. N., 60
    Cameron, Frank, 16, 55, 58
    Cameron, Frank N., 20
    Camp, Oscar, 112-113
    Campbell & Sons, 29
    Campbell Mine, 29
    Carbon County mines, 6-8, 10-14, 16, 45-50, 52-54
    Carbondale Coal Company, 109
    Carbondale Mine, 50, 109
    Carlston, H., 16, 55
    Carlston, Lund and Company, 109
    Carroll, Joseph, 115
    Cassidy, Martin, 93
    Castello, Nicholas, 33
    Castle Gate Mine
    accidents, 8, 30-32, 49, 57-59, 111-113, 114, 115
    coal analysis, 109
    coal deposits, 35
    dynamite use, 8, 49
    employees, 8, 49
    inspection fees collected, 15
    inspection reports, 19-21, 56-60
    light carburetted hydrogen gas existence, 14, 45
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    shooting regulations, 60
    Castle Valley coal fields, 33-35
    Castle Valley mines, 110
    Cedar Creek, 34
    Cedar Creek Mine, 5, 8, 16, 27
    Cheshire, George, 32
    Clark, George, 94
    Clark, S. W., 94
    Clark, Walter, 72-75, 95
    Clark, Wm. H., 94
    Clark, Wm., Jr., 94
    Clear Creek Mine
    accidents, 8, 32, 49, 112, 113, 114, 115
    coal analysis, 110
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection fees collected, 15
    inspection reports, 22-23, 102-103
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 42, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    Cluff & Company, 16
    Cluff Mine, 5, 8, 16, 28
    Cluff, W. W., 5, 16, 28
    coal production in Utah, 5-7, 9, 44-45, 47, 51. See also specific mine name
    CoClet, Peter, 93
    coke production, imports, and exports, 5, 44
    Collet, William, 114
    Collett Mine, 16, 29
    Collett, R., 16
    Collett, Richard, 29
    Coney Mine, 8
    Conley, Mike, 32
    Connelsville Mine, 16
    Cook, William, 114
    Corey Mine, 5, 27
    Corey, Andrew, 5, 27
    Corry & Company, 51
    Corry Mine, 16, 49, 51, 55, 107
    Corry, A., 55
    Corry, Andrew, 16, 107
    Coulthard, William, 75-78
    Courlthard, Geo. W., 92
    Cradle Canyon, 34
    Cresto, Fran, 111-112
    Crocki, Frank, 114
    Crow, Fred, 115
    Culmer Bros., 37

    D

    Dana, 99-100
    Davids & Stanton, 29
    Davids Mine, 29
    Davis Mine, 16
    Davis, D. D., 93
    Davis, Daniel, 93
    Davis, David John, 92
    Davis, Geo. O., 94
    Davis, John N. Powel, 93
    Davis, John O., 93
    Davis, John Q., 92
    Davis, John R., 68
    Davis, John T., 94
    Davis, Richard T., 93
    Davis, Roger B., 93
    Davis, William R., 68-69
    Davis, Wm., 92
    Davis, Wm. P., 93
    Dean, R. B., 35-36
    DeFreeze & Sons, 29
    DeFreeze Mine, 29
    Delklef, J., 93
    Deseret Coal & Coke Company, 5, 26
    Deseret Coal Company, 16, 51, 55, 108
    Deseret Mine
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection fees collected, 50
    inspection reports, 26, 108
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    DeWitt, George, 30
    Dexter & Sons, 5, 16, 51, 55
    Dexter Mine
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection reports, 28, 108
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    Dexter, John, 16, 28, 55, 108
    Dexter, Mrs., 28
    Dixon, Richard, 94
    Dodds Mine, 29
    Dodds, Gordon, 29
    Don Robins & Company, 16
    Dougal, W. B., 93
    Douglass, W. K., 93
    Duer, M. Voen, 92
    Dumayne, Thomas, 32
    Dutton, John, 28

    E

    Eccles Canyon Coal Company, 29-30
    Edmonds Mine, 8, 16, 26, 50, 107
    Edwards Mine, 16, 29
    Edwards, Chas., 94
    Edwards, Thomas, 16, 29
    elaterite, 37
    Emery County mines, 6, 8, 10-14, 16, 45-50, 52-54, 109
    Erichson, Eric, 92
    Erickson, Herman, 92
    Evans, David T., 31, 93
    Evans, Evan E., 93
    Eynon, Tom, 81

    F

    Fairview Mine, 27
    Faner, J. T., 16, 107
    Fanner, J. T., 55
    Farrish, Robert T., 93
    Farrish, Thos, 93
    Ferrens, James, 93
    Ferrens, Robert, 93
    Ferrish, Robert, 93
    Ferron, 34
    Finari, G., 93
    Forester, Robert, 80
    Forrester, R., 5, 16
    Forrester, Robert, 21
    fossil resins, 99-102
    Frank, Thomas, 113
    Frankland, Heber, 115
    Franklin, A. J., 93
    Franklin, Alphonzo, 32

    G

    Gatherum, Jas. W., 93
    Gatherum, Robert, 30
    Gatherum, Thos., 94
    Gatherum, Wm. W., 94
    Gemmel, Carl, 112
    Gibson Mine, 29
    Gibson, William, 29
    Gilbert, John K., 114
    gilsonite, 36-37
    Glines Mine, 29
    Glines, Charles, 29
    Godardy, Peter, 31
    Good, James, 93
    Good, Wm., 93
    Goode, William, 113
    Gordin, Gus, 93
    Gordin, Leon, 93
    Grand County mines, 6-8, 10-14, 16, 45, 47-50, 52-54
    Grange & Gardner, 5, 16
    Grange and Gordon, 27
    Grange, S. S., 16
    Grass Creek Coal Company, 5, 16, 24, 55, 105
    Grass Creek Mine
    accidents, 8
    coal analysis, 111
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection fees collected, 15, 50
    inspection reports, 24-25, 105-106
    light carburetted hydrogen gas existence, 14, 45
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49
    Graves, Jos. N., 92
    Green Mine, 29
    Green, A., 95
    Green, Riley, 29
    Griffith, Thomas, 114

    H

    Haddock Mine, 29
    Hallinger & Jensen, 29
    Hallinger Mine, 29
    Halvorsen, Chris, 32
    Hansen, W. L., 16, 55
    Hardee, Edw. M., 93
    Hardee, Thos. J., 93
    Harkness Mine, 5, 8
    Harkness, J. S., 108
    Harkness, S. J., 5, 16, 27
    Harkness, S. K., 16
    Hartinson & Company, 5
    Hartman & Company, 16
    Hauta, Andrew, 92
    Height, Bert, 29
    Heikkila, Alex, 92
    Heikkila, John, 92
    Hill, F. J., 31
    Hincley, James, 32
    Hodgkinson & Sons, 29
    Hodgkinson Mine, 29
    Hoghlund, A., 113
    Honkala, Chas., 92
    Honkala, John, 92
    Huffman Mine, 16
    Huffman, William, 16
    Hundus, Matt, 92
    Hunter, Adam, 94
    Hunter, David, 94
    Hunter, James A., 94
    Hunter, Jas. C, 94
    Hunter, John, 93
    Hunter, John S., 94
    Hunter, Robert, 94
    Huntington Creek mines, 109
    Huntington Mine, 110
    Hurst, William, 95
    Hutula, Elias, 92
    Hutula, Nicholas, 92
    hydro-carbon deposits, 36

    I

    Illingsworth, David, 94
    inspection fees collected, 15, 50
    inspection reports. See specific mine name
    ionite, 100
    Iron County coal fields, 35-36
    Iron County mines. See also specific mine name
    accidents, 12-13
    coal analysis, 111
    employee data, 49
    employment, 12
    locations, operators, and superintendents, 16
    number of mines opened, suspended, abandoned, 12
    number of mines operating, 10-11, 48, 54
    powder use, 49
    production, 6-8, 45, 47, 49
    ventilation and opening types, 14, 52
    iron deposits, 34-36

    J

    Jacobson, Matt, 92
    Jacobson, Wm., 93
    James, Geo. Jos., 94
    James, John, 94
    Janes Mine, 16
    Janes, Ike, 16
    Jenkins, James, 93
    Johnson, Christ, 94
    Johnson, Jacob, 107
    Johnson, John, 92
    Johnston, Andrew, 114
    Johnstone, Andrew, 115
    Jones Mine, 29
    Jones, Edw., 93
    Jones, George L., 31
    Jones, I. R., 29
    Jones, John D., 67
    Jones, John T., 92
    Jones, Levi, 93, 113
    Jones, Wm. G., 93

    K

    Kamila, Oscar, 114-115
    Kangas, Alex, 92
    Kangas, Mike, 92
    Kari, John, 113
    Keraner, Jacob, 92
    Kero, H. S., 16
    Kerr, H. S., 55
    Ketola, Alex, 92
    Kimball Mine, 49, 51, 55, 108
    Kimball, O. G., 51, 55, 108
    Kitton, John, 94
    Kivicht, Herman, 92
    Klemola, Westeri, 92
    Knight, Jesse, 108
    Kolson, Frank, 92
    Korbela, John, 92
    Korpi, John, 92
    Koski, John, 92
    Koski, Matt, 92
    Krook, John, 92

    L

    labor disputes, 17
    Lacasse, Jos., 93
    Lahey, John, 92
    Lakso, Christian, 92
    Lange, Enoch, 32
    Langsta, George, 83
    Langstaff, Geo., 94
    Langstaff, Robert, 93
    Lappe, Charles, 30
    Larger, Michael, 33
    Law, Clyde, 93
    Layne, J. H., 31
    Lewis, T. J., 16, 24, 55
    Leyshon, Louis, 93
    Lindback, Oscar, 92
    Livsey, Thomas, 78-79, 94
    Livsey, William, 94
    Llewellyn, Isaiah, 114
    Lloyd, Ben, 93
    Lloyd, J. X., 93
    Lobbe, Chas., 92
    Louma, A. A., 92
    Louma, Abe, 92
    Louma, Alex, 92
    Louma, Gust, 92
    Louma, Henry J., 92
    Louma, Leander, 92
    Louma, Matt, 113
    Louma, William, 32
    Louma, William A., 92
    Lundgreen, John, 92
    Lundi, Jacob, 114

    M

    Macki, Andrew, 92
    Macki, Isaac, 81, 92
    Madson, Matt, 31
    Maio, Giuseppi, 94
    Manti Coal & Coke Company, 5
    Manti Coal Company, 16, 26
    Manti Coal Company Mine, 5, 15
    Marlotte, John, 112
    Martin, J. C., 92
    Mayweather, Frank, 95
    McConville, Judge, 37
    McEwain, Thomas, 114
    McKerron & Torkman, 29
    McNeil, Mr., 77
    Merkley & Bros., 29
    Merkley & Johnson, 29
    Merkley Mine, 29
    Mill & Mining Company, 29
    Mill Fork, 34
    Mill Mine, 15, 16, 29
    Miller, H. A., 93, 113
    Miller, Isaac A., 93
    Miller, John, 93
    Miller, Morgan, 93
    Miller, U. R., 114
    Miller, V. R., 93
    Miller, W. R., 113
    Miller, Wm., 94
    Morrison Mine, 111
    Muir, Daniel, 93
    Muir, George, 93
    Muir, John, 93
    Musig, Charles, 111

    N

    natural resources, 33-37, 99-102
    Nelson, Wm. A., 93
    New York Coal Company, 51, 55
    New York Mine, 49, 51, 55, 108
    Niemi, Maknus, 92
    Niemi, Oscar, 92
    Nyland, Steve, 113

    O

    Oakes & Brown, 29
    Oakes Mine, 29
    Oakes, Edward, 29
    Ojan, Leander, 92
    Ojan, Victor, 92
    Oldratto, Antonion, 30
    ozocerite deposits, 37

    P

    Pack, Richard, 92
    Padfield, David, 94
    Padfield, S. J., 93
    Padfield, Thos., 94
    Parette Mine, 36-37
    Parmley, Thomas J., 16, 17, 55, 80, 83, 86
    Parmley, William, 19
    Parmley, Wm., 93
    Paterson, Wm. Hunter, 94
    Pattinson, Mathias, 93
    Pedot, Enos, 113
    Pesola, John, 92
    Pitman, Daniel, 32, 93
    Pitman, John, 62, 63, 94
    Pitman, John D., 93
    Pitman, Meshick, 93
    Pittsburgh Mine, 29
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company
    Castle Gate Mine inspection reports, 19, 56
    Clear Creek Mine inspection reports, 22, 42, 102
    inspection fees collected, 50
    mine locations, 16, 55
    powder use, 42
    production, 5, 51
    Sunnyside Mine, 104
    watering system recommendations, 67
    Winter Quarters mine casualties report, 91-94
    Winter Quarters mine explosion report, 94-95
    Winter Quarters mine Grand Jury report, 95
    Winter Quarters mines inspection reports, 17, 18, 64-65
    Pleasant Valley Mine, 19
    Potter, William, 95
    powder use, 8, 49, 56, 66
    Pratt, T., 112
    Precco, Donimici, 31
    Price, John R., 93
    Pugh, Wm., 93

    R

    Ramage, Thos., 92
    Ramsey, Wm., 69-70
    Rasmussen Mine, 16, 29
    Rasmussen, E., 16
    Rasmussen, Ephraim, 29
    Raven Mine, 37
    Raven Mining Company, 37
    Reese, R. D., 92
    Reese, Wm. C., 93
    Reilley, Thos. H., 93
    Rich Mine, 15, 16, 29
    Rich, Joe, 16
    Rich, Joseph, 29
    Richmond, Frank, 112
    Riddle's Canyon, 34
    Riley, Thos., 92
    Rio Grande Western Railroad, 16, 34, 35, 36, 37
    Robins, Don, 16, 109
    Rollo, Antonio, 94
    Ruesmessen, R. O., 113
    Ruff, W. J., 114
    Ryan, James, 113

    S

    Salt Lake Coal Company, 16
    Samuels, Wm., 92
    Sanpete County mines, 6-8, 10-14, 16, 45-50, 52-54
    Sanpete Valley Railroad, 16
    Scanlan, Dennis, 31
    Sellers, Thos., 94
    Sharp, Jos. A., 16, 55
    Sharp, Mr., 70-72
    Sharp, W. G., 58, 61
    Sidoway, William, 16
    Silien, Jacob, 92
    Silo, Wm., 92
    Skersies, Danial, 92
    Smith, Hyrum, 30
    Snow, Edward, 32
    Snow, George W., 80
    Southerland, Deter, 93
    Sprague, C. B.
    chemical analysis of Wheelerite, 99-102
    chemical analysis of Winter Quarters Mine No. 4, 95-99
    St. Lewis Mine, 15
    St. Louis Gilsonite and Asphaltum Company, 36
    Stanton, D. F., 16
    Sterling Coal and Coke Company, 5, 16, 25, 107
    Sterling Coal Company, 51, 55
    Sterling Coal Company Mine, 15
    Sterling Mine, 110
    Stewart & Davids, 29
    Stewart, Richard, 94
    Strang, Frank F., Jr., 94
    Strang, Frank, Sr., 94
    Street, Ed., 93
    Summit County mines, 6-8, 10-14, 16, 45, 47-50, 52-54
    Sunnyside Mine
    accidents, 8, 33, 49, 112, 113
    coal analysis, 110
    coal deposits, 35
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection fees collected, 15
    inspection reports, 21-22, 104-105
    light carburetted hydrogen gas existence, 14, 45
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51

    T

    Tanner, J. T., 27
    Taylor, Harry, 94
    Taylor, T. W., 114
    Thomas Mine
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection reports, 25-26, 107
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    Thomas, Evan D., 93
    Thomas, F. D., 93
    Thomas, Gomer, 3, 38, 41, 43, 80, 91, 95, 99
    Thomas, H. L., 22
    Thomas, John, 92
    Thomas, Jos. P., 93
    Thomas, Jos. S., 93
    Thomas, Richard P., 93
    Thomas, W. L., 115
    Thompson Mine, 29
    Thompson, John, 29
    Thorne Bros., 29
    Thorne Mine, 29
    Tie Fork, 34
    Timothy Mine, 16, 29
    Timothy, A., 16
    Timothy, Alma, 29
    Tomlinson, Wm., 92
    Trail Canyon, 34
    Tuttle, L., 16

    U

    Uintah County mines. See also specific mine name
    accidents, 12-13, 53
    employment, 12, 50, 54
    gilsonite, 36-37
    inspection fees collected, 50
    locations and operators, 28-29
    locations, operators, and superintendents, 16
    number of mines opened, suspended, abandoned, 12
    number of mines operating, 10-11, 48, 54
    production, 5, 6-7, 45, 47, 108
    production, employee data, powder use, 8, 49
    ventilation and opening types, 14, 52
    Ulerthorn, Wm., 94
    Union Pacific Coal Company, 19
    Union Pacific Railroad, 16
    Uppa, Eric, 92
    Utah
    coal imports and exports, 5, 44-45
    coal production, 5-7, 9, 44-45, 47, 51
    mine locations, operators, and superintendents, 16, 55
    miner employment by county, 50, 54
    natural resources, 33-37, 99-102
    number of mines operating, 48, 54

    V

    ventilation, 14, 52, 56
    Vernal District mines, 16, 28-29
    Vernal Mining Company, 16

    W

    Walkama, Nicholas, 92
    Walker, James, 31-32
    Wallace, James, Sr., 93
    Wardle & Sons, 29
    Wardle Mine, 29
    Warila, Alfred, 92
    Wasatch Mine
    accidents, 8, 30
    coal analysis, 111
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection fees collected, 15, 50
    inspection reports, 23-24, 106
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 8, 49
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    Watson, A. E., 93
    Webber, John, 93
    Webber, Thos., 93
    Webber, Wm., 93
    Weber Coal Company, 5, 16, 23, 51, 55, 106
    Wells, Heber M., 3, 38, 41
    Wheelerite, 99-102
    White, Richard, 112
    Whitmore & Ballinger, 26
    Whitmore Bros., 16, 55, 106
    Whittemore & Ballinger, 5, 51
    Wilcox, David, 93
    Wilcox, W. J., 114
    Williams, D. R., 33
    Williams, Deniel, 93
    Williams, Evan, 112
    Williams, H. B., 55
    Williams, H. G., 58, 60, 62, 83, 95
    Williams, Isaac, 111
    Williams, John, 113
    Williams, Llewellyn, 93
    Williams, Robert, 93
    Williams. H. B., 16
    Williams. H. G., 80
    Wiloughby, John, 114
    Wilson Mine, 16
    Wilson, A., Sr., 31
    Wilson, Alex, 79-80
    Wilson, Alexander, 94
    Wilson, George, 93
    Wilson, Henry, 93
    Wilson, James, 94
    Wilson, John, 94
    Wilson, Sandy, 93
    Wilson, William C., 70-72
    Wilson, Willie, 93
    Wilstead, Robert D., 93
    Wilstead, Wm., 93
    Winter Quarters Mine. See also specific Winter Quarters Mine
    accidents, 8, 30, 31-33, 49, 112-115
    coal analysis, 109
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection fees collected, 15
    inspection reports, 17-18, 64-65
    powder use, 8, 49, 66
    production, 5, 8, 49, 51
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 1
    accidents, 8, 49, 111
    employee data, 49
    inspection reports, 61-63
    Mine No. 4 explosion effect on, 61-62, 65-66
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 49
    vproduction, 49, 51
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 2, 16
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 3, 67
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 4.
    employee data, 8, 49
    inspection reports, 18-19, 64-65
    operator, superintendent, and address, 16, 55
    powder use, 49
    production, 49, 51
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 4 disaster
    casualties list, 91-95
    chemist's reports, 95-102
    coroner's inquest, 95
    explosion report, 65-67
    Grand Jury report, 95
    map, 64-65
    mine examination report, 80-91
    Mine No. 1 effects from, 61-62, 65-66
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 4 miner testimonies
    Clark, Walter, 72-75
    Coulthard, William, 75-78
    Davis, John, 68
    Davis, William, 68-69
    Livsey, Thomas, 78-79
    Ramsey, William, 69-70
    Wilson, Alex, 79-80
    Wilson, William C., 70-72
    Witcherly, E. J., 30
    Wolf, Fred, 115
    Woods & Noble, 29
    Woods Mine, 29
    Wright, Levi, 30

Report of the Coal Mine Inspector
of the State of Utah

Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah. The following is an index for the "Report of the Coal Mine Inspector of the State of Utah for 1901 to 1906". Printed by the Deseret News Printing Co., Salt Lake City, Utah in 1901 to 1906. The book gives an overview of the mines in Utah, the conditions inside of the mines, the mine accidents that occurred in 1901-1906 and the people who ran the coal mines. There is 1-2 paragraph description for each mine accident that occurred during these years. This book is available online at Google Books. Search for "Biennial report of the state coal mine inspector", Utah. The book can also be found by searching for "Report of the Coal Mine Inspector" on the Hathi Trust Digital Library. If you have problems finding the book please e-mail Kathy Hamaker at khamaker@emerytelcom.net and I'll help you out.

Special thanks is given to Catharyn Martz for creating this index and making it available to this website. Thank you Catharyn for your contribution.

1901-1902

Names are spelled in the index as they appear in the original document.

    A
    Aberdeen Mine, 9, 10, 14, 33-34, 69-70, 80, 94
    accidents, 4, 5, 13, 17-18, 58-63, 68, 74, 75-76, 101-107
    Aimo, Batista, 61
    Allen, Henry J., 53
    Annual Oil Company, 57
    Arizona-Utah Paraffine Oil Company, 44, 52-53
    Arnold, F. E., 54
    Ashley, _, 97
    asphalt, 40, 41-42
    asphaltum, 41, 67, 100

    B
    Babcock, Benj. F., 101
    Bailey, L. M., 56
    Baird, Robert, 60
    Baku Oil Company, 55
    Bald Mountain Oil Company, 51, 57
    Ball, Frank R., 47
    Ball, R, 48
    Ballard, H. G., 14
    Ballard Bros., 14
    Ballard Mine, 14
    Ballinger, A., 14, 80
    Bancroft, W. H., 46
    Barnett, H., 54
    Bartholomew, A., 14
    Bartholomew Mine, 14
    Basset, F. C., 53
    Bear Canyon Mines, 35, 95
    Beday, Andrew, 60
    Bedner, George, 63, 103
    Beebe, John, 44
    Bennet, H., 53
    Berry, W. J., 44
    Birch, Thomas, 92, 102
    Black Baby Coal Company, 14
    Black Baby Mine, 14
    Blair, George E., 48
    Boggs, J. L., 52
    Boggs, S. L., 52, 56
    Bontti, John, 103
    Bordisi, William, 44
    Borrow, Julian, 62
    Bowman, J. W., 59, 61
    Brace, William J., 62
    Burmester, Frank, 54
    Burton, C. S., 55
    Bush, Edward E., 57

    C
    Cain, John, 47, 48
    California-Utah Oil Company, 44, 45
    California-Vernal Oil Company, 57
    Cameron, F. M., 25
    Cameron, Frank, 14
    Campbell, N. B., 54
    Cannon, Lewis Telle, 57
    capapote, 38, 41
    Carbon County mines, 5-13, 70-74, 76, 79-80, 81, 96
    Carbon County oil fields, 45
    Carbondale Coal Company, 36
    Carbondale Mine, 36
    Carbon Oil Company, 53
    Carrier, A. B., 51
    Caski, Oscar, 103
    Castle Gate, Utah, 25
    Castle Gate Mine
    accidents, 101, 103
    coal analysis, 36
    firedamp in, 74
    inspection fees, 101
    inspection reports, 23-26, 85-87
    statistics, 9, 10, 14, 69-70, 80, 81
    Castle Gate Mine No. 1, 61, 104
    Castle Valley coal fields, 36
    Castle Valley Mine, 9, 10, 14, 35, 95
    Castle Valley mines, 37, 69-70
    Cedar City Coal Company, 14
    Cedar City Mine, 14
    Cedar Creek Coal & Coke Company, 34, 69, 95
    Cedar Creek Coal Company, 10, 80
    Cedar Creek Mine, 9, 10, 34-35, 69-70, 80, 95
    Chapman, A. Scott, 55
    Cherry, James, 92
    Chicago Oil Company, 44, 54
    Chopping, Frank, 103
    Christenson, Andrew, 60-61
    Clark, C. D., 44
    Clark, Edward W., 47
    Clark, James O., 63
    Clark, Samuel, 89
    Clark, W. H., 44, 52
    Clear Creek Mine
    accidents, 63, 101-102, 103
    coal analysis, 36-37
    inspection fees, 101
    inspection reports, 20-23, 84-85
    statistics, 9, 10, 14, 69-70, 80, 81
    coal analysis, statewide, 36-37
    Coalville-Grass Creek district, 29-31
    Cole, H. B., 56
    Convulsion Creek Mine, 36
    Corry, A., 14
    Corry Mine, 14
    Cowboy vein, 40
    Craig, J. L., 54
    Crawford, John, 88
    Crawford, W. G., 48
    Critchlow, J. F., 53
    Crow, David, 22, 80, 86
    Culmer Bros., 99
    Cunningham, James, 27-28, 60
    Cuntari, Joe, 63
    Curtain, James P., 61
    Curtin, J. P., 59
    Curtis, David, 103

    D

    Daly West Mine, 104-107
    Dana, _, 41
    Davis, A. J., 44, 52
    Deseret Coal Company, 10, 14, 94
    Deseret Mine, 9, 10, 14, 34, 69-70, 80, 94
    Dever, George M., 46
    Dexter, John, 14
    Dexter Mine, 14
    Dexter & Sons, 14
    Dodd, Pardon, 97
    Dowds, A. W., 53
    Duchesne Oil Company, 44
    Dukes, H. M., 57
    Dunne, Daniel, 55
    Dunning, L. H., 55
    Duquesne Oil Company, 52

    E
    Eades, J. A., 50
    Eakle, M. F., 45
    Edmonds Mine, 9, 10, 14, 33, 93-94
    Effinger, M. L., 46
    elaterite, 50-51, 67, 96, 99-100
    Eldridge, George H., 38, 39, 40
    Eleganti, A., 62
    El Verde Rio Oil Company, 54
    Emery County mines, 5-12, 70-74, 79-80
    Emery County oil fields, 43, 44, 45
    employees, 4, 10, 68, 73-74
    Evans, R. J., 46
    explosives use, 68, 76-78

    F
    Falconer, J. E., 56
    Faner, J. T., 14
    Farrish, Joe, 17
    Featherstone, William, 62
    fee collections, 6, 100-101
    Ferron Coal Company, 35, 95
    Ferron Mine, 35-36, 95
    firedamp generation, 74
    Folsom, W. B., 53
    Forrester, William, 80, 84
    Fowler, Frank, 63
    Freund, J. A. C., 53

    G

    Garn Oil Company, 54-55
    Gibbs, Richard R., 101
    Gibson, A. E., 60
    Gilbert, John, 61
    Gilson, Sam, 34
    Gilson, Samuel H., 97
    Gilson-Asphaltum Company, 98-99
    Gilson-Asphaltum Mine, 101
    gilsonite, 37, 38, 39, 40-41, 42, 50, 67, 96-99
    Gindercio, J., 103
    Goldberg, Charles, 55
    Goldberg Oil and Mining Company, 55-56
    Golden Scepter Oil Company, 57
    Grabiele, Garno, 102
    grahamite, 37, 39, 40
    Grand County mines, 12
    Grand County oil fields, 43
    Grass Creek Coal Company, 10, 14, 31, 69, 80, 90
    Grass Creek Mine
    accidents, 102
    coal analysis, 37
    firedamp in, 74
    inspection fees, 101
    inspection reports, 31-32, 90-92
    statistics, 6, 9, 10, 14, 69-70, 80
    Green Oil Company, 53
    Green River Oil Company, 44
    Green River oil fields, 43-47
    Griswold, Dr., 50
    Grose, John A., 54

    H

    Hackney, W. H., 47, 48
    Hague, S. L., 47-48
    Hahn, Philip, 56
    Hall, W. C., 55
    Hall, W. G., 46
    Hansen, N. L., 91
    Hansen, W. L., 80
    Hanson, W. L., 14, 31
    Hardee, Alma, 104
    Harkness, _, 14
    Harkness, S. J., 34
    Harrington, David, 59
    Harrison, James, 88
    Harrison, William, 50
    Hatfield, William, 52
    Haynes, Hyrum E., 56
    Heintz, George W., 44
    Hendricks, W. H., 53
    Hennefer, W. H., 54
    Higgins, E. V., 47
    Hill, Herman, 55
    Hinke, W. S., 35
    Hitchcock, _, 41
    Hite, John P., 59
    Hoffman, L. O., 55
    Holland, George, 62
    Holly, John, 59
    Home Lubricating Oil Company, 44, 55
    Hood, Andrew, 82
    Howard, William, 14, 34, 80, 86
    Hughes, Edward, 27-28, 60
    Huntington Mine, 9, 10, 14, 34, 36, 69-70, 80, 94
    hydrocarbons, 37-42, 68, 96-98

    I
    Intermountain Oil Company, 56
    Iron County mines, 12, 37, 96
    Ivie, William E., 103-104

    J

    Jamison, W. E., 44
    Jensen, William, 62
    Johnson, A. M., 14, 35, 95
    Johnson, Jacob, 14, 33
    Johnson, J. Sloan, 50
    Jones, Alma, 62-63
    Jones, Curtis and Wade Mine, 100
    Jones, W. L., 54
    J. Sloan Johnson Mining & Investment Company, 50
    Juab Oil and Coal Company, 47
    Juab oil well, 51

    K
    Kane, Jesse, 63
    Kearns, Thomas, 44
    Kelly, A. H., 54
    Kemmerer Coal Company, 69, 80, 94
    Kerr, H. S., 14
    Kerr, S. H., 80
    Kilbourn, C. M., 45
    Kimball, J. P., 41
    Kimball, O. G., 14
    Kimball Mine, 14
    Kingsbury, J. T., 45
    Kmac, Steve, 103
    Kumbola, Israel, 101
    Kuykendall, J. A., 57

    L

    labor disputes, 3, 17, 19, 22
    Lager, William, 58
    Lamph, _, 61
    Lee, A. J., 44
    Lee, E. C., 57
    Leiter, Joseph, 50
    Leiter Elaterite Company, 99-100
    Lewis, Bedlington, 59
    Lewis, T. J., 14, 29, 80, 89
    Lincoln, Abraham, 96
    Locke, James, 86, 101
    Lowenstein, L., 53
    Lynch, J. T., 55
    Lynn, W. P., 53

    M

    Mammoth Paraffin mines, 38, 40
    Manti Coal Company, 10, 14, 33, 93
    Marion, A. M., 52
    Maskel, John, 83
    Mason, H. P., 55
    McNitt, C. J., 54
    Meredith, A. A., 54
    Meridath, J. A., 54
    Meyers, J. J., 52
    Miles, Charles, 102
    Milner and Gilson Mines, 34, 94
    Milton Land & Oil Company, 57
    Mitchell, F. H., 45
    Morrison Mine, 62
    Morrow, George, 56
    Moyle, James H., 53
    Muanla, Ieri, 101-102
    Mud Creek Mine, 35
    Muhlestein, C. H., 59, 61

    N
    Naskel, John, 102
    natural resources. See also oil deposits
    development of, 42-43
    hydrocarbon deposits, 37-42, 68, 96-98
    sand asphalt analysis, 41-42
    Naylor, Hy., 103
    Neilson, Edward, 102
    New York Coal Company, 14
    New York-Utah Oil and Mining Company, 56
    Nichols, Thomas, 44
    Norton, E. M., 52
    Nucci, T., 102

    O
    Oberndorfer, Joseph, 52
    oil deposits
    developers, 44, 46-57
    development overview, 42-43
    geologic view, 40, 41
    Green River oil fields, 43-47
    Sanpete oil fields, 57-58
    San Rafael well, 44-45
    shallow well drilling, 45-46
    Old, W., 55
    O'Neil, A., 104
    Ontario Mine, 105
    opening types, 11, 79
    Orth, H. A., 44
    ozokerite, 50, 67, 96, 100

    P

    Paraffine Oil Company of Utah, 56
    Pariette Mine, 99
    Parmley, Thomas J., 14, 80, 82
    Parrish, Joseph, 58
    Peerless Oil Company, 44, 52
    petroleum deposits. See oil deposits
    Phillips, Reese, 61
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company. See also specific mine name
    accidents, 59, 61
    inspection fees from, 6
    mines operated by, 10, 14, 16, 18, 20, 24, 25, 69, 80, 81, 84, 85, 94
    Plummer, Charles G., 56
    Potter, John, 60
    Price, Benjamin, 29, 58-59
    Price Home Oil and Mining Company, 56
    Price Oil Company, 53
    Pyne, Herbert S., 50

    R
    Raven Mine, 99
    Raven Mining Company, 99
    Red Ridge Oil Company, 47
    Reese, Thomas, 94
    Reese, Thomas. D., 80
    Richards, Joseph, 59
    Rivers, W. W., 44, 46
    Rives, B. S., 57
    Robbins, D. C., 45
    Roberts, W. I., 45
    Robins, Don, 95
    Robinson, Don, 35
    Robinson, Homer, 47
    Romney, George, Sr., 53
    Romney, W. S., 45
    Russel, James, 84

    S

    Salma, Matt, 19-20, 59
    Salt Lake Asphaltum Company, 38
    Salt Lake Oil & Gas Company, 57
    sand asphalt analysis, 41-42
    San Juan County oil fields, 48-49
    San Juan Oil Company, 48-50
    Sanpete County mines, 5, 7-13, 70-74, 76, 79-80
    Sanpete County oil fields, 51, 57-58
    San Rafael Oil Company, 44-45
    Santschi, Eugene, 62
    Schenak, John, 60
    Schley, J. F., 52
    Scott, Walter, 45
    Sharp, Jos. A., 14, 80
    Sharp, Joseph R., 88
    Sharp, J. R., 53
    Shell Mine, 101
    Smith, John, 62
    Sommer, Morris, 53
    Spanish Fork Oil Company, 54
    Spencer, W. M., 57
    Sterling Coal and Coke Company, 6, 32, 33, 69, 93
    Sterling Coal Company, 14, 80
    Sterling Mine, 9, 10, 36
    Stewart, C. B., 45, 46
    Stirling Coal & Coke Company, 103
    Summit County mines, 5, 7-13, 70-74, 76, 79-80
    Summit Paraffin Mining Company, 100
    Summit Placer Mining Company, 50-51
    Sunday Morning Oil Company, 44, 56
    Sunnyside, Utah, 26
    Sunnyside Mine
    accidents, 58, 62
    coal analysis, 36
    firedamp in, 74
    inspection fees, 101
    inspection reports, 26-29, 87-89
    statistics, 69-70, 80
    Sunnyside Mine No. 1
    accidents, 60, 62, 63, 103-104
    inspection reports, 26-27, 87-89
    statistics, 9, 10, 14
    Sunnyside Mine No. 2
    accidents, 62, 101
    inspection reports, 28-29, 87-89
    statistics, 9, 10, 14
    Swan, John, 52
    Syme, James, 103

    T

    Tarbet, A. H., 48
    Thomas, Gomer, 3, 32, 63-64, 107
    Thomas, T. W., 84
    Thomas, Wyndham, 59
    Thomas Mine, 14, 32-33, 69-70, 80, 93, 94, 101
    Tidwell, W. H., 62
    Trenham, J. J., 47, 48
    Tuttle, Mr., 14

    U

    Uintah Basin resources, 37-41, 96
    Uintah County mines, 5-12, 71, 96
    Uintah Indian Reservation, 96-97
    Uintah Mine, 9, 10
    Uintah Oil Company, 45-46
    uintaite, 38, 39
    Uriko, Andrew, 103
    U. S. Geological Survey, 38, 40
    Utah. See also natural resources
    coal deposits analysis, 36-37
    coal imports and exports, 5, 6, 81
    coal production, 4, 5, 7, 10, 15, 67-73
    mining accidents, 13, 74, 75-76
    mining employees, 4, 10, 68, 73-74
    mining locations, 12, 14, 74, 80
    Utah Crystal Oil Company, 54
    Utah Fuel Company, 6, 14, 24, 25, 60, 69, 80, 81. See also specific mine name
    Utah Lubricating Oil Company, 44, 55
    Utah Oil and Development Company, 47
    Utah Oil and Paraffine Company, 53-54
    Utah Oil and Refining Company, 54
    Utah Shale Company, 51-52

    V

    ventilation, 11, 79, 106-107

    W

    wages, 81-82, 84, 86, 87-88, 89, 91
    Walker, C. A., 55
    Walker, J. R., 44, 55
    Walker, J. Rob., 47
    Walker, Richard T., 102-103
    Wallace, H. J., 48
    Wasatch County mines, 96
    Wasatch County oil fields, 46
    Wasatch Mine
    accidents, 62, 63
    coal analysis, 36
    inspection fees, 101
    inspection reports, 29-31, 89-90
    statistics, 9, 10, 14, 69-70, 80
    Weber Coal Company, 6, 10, 14, 29, 69, 80, 89
    Wells, Heber M., 3, 55, 63, 104
    Western Oil Company, 52
    Westervelt, George, 53
    White, S. C., 39-40
    White Star Oil Company, 47, 48
    Whitmore & Ballinger, 33
    Whittemore & Ballinger, 10, 69, 94
    Whittemore Bros., 14
    Whittimore & Ballinger, 80
    Wilde, William, 91
    Williams, D. J., 57
    Williams, H. B., 14
    Williams, Robert, 60, 88
    Williams, Sam, 36
    Wilson, J. R., 53
    Wilson, R. G., 53, 54
    Winter Quarters Mine, 36, 81, 101
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 1
    accidents, 58, 59, 60, 62, 101, 102, 103
    inspection reports, 16-18, 81-84
    statistics, 9, 10, 14, 69-70, 80
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 4
    accidents, 59, 61, 102-103
    inspection reports, 18-20, 81-84
    statistics, 9, 10, 14, 69-70, 80
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 5
    accidents, 101
    inspection reports, 20, 81-84
    statistics, 9, 10, 14, 69-70, 80
    Wood, Homer R., 53
    Wood, Mr., 104
    Woodruff, Dr., 50
    Wurtz, Henry, 39
    wurtzelite, 37, 38, 39, 96

    Y

    Young, M. K., 56

1903-1904

Names are spelled in the index as they appear in the original document.

    A
    Aberdeen Mine, 7, 8, 15, 32, 86, 87, 95, 117
    accidents
    Castle Gate Mine, 23-24, 41-43, 133, 135-137
    explosives use and, 83
    fatal, 41-45, 130-135
    Morrison Mine, 31-32, 41
    non-fatal, 45-46, 135-137
    statistics, 4-5, 8, 13, 17, 82, 87, 93
    Summit Placer Mine, 129
    Sunnyside Mine No. 2, 98, 106-107
    Wasatch Mine, 116
    Adams, James, 132, 134
    Adamson, Andrew, 115, 116
    Albino, Ivona, 42-43
    Albino, Ivone, 23-24
    Allen, Elijah, 45
    American Asphaltum Company, 16
    American Asphaltum & Rubber Company, 37, 124, 128
    American Ozokerite Mining Company, 124
    Anthracite Coal Company, 7, 8, 15, 34, 87, 95
    asphaltum, 4, 7, 35-37, 39, 85, 125

    B

    Bain, Victor, 136
    Ballinger, A., 15, 95
    Bamberger, Simon, 59
    Banner, William, 75
    Beehive Company, 40
    Bennion, Harden, 36, 59
    Bent, W. R., 132
    Beveridge, Michael, 23
    Bishop, Arthur, 96-97, 134
    bituminous coal, 7, 85
    black oil, 83, 114
    Bonivscen, V., 44
    Bother, Peter, 135
    Bozone, Peter, 42
    Brace, William, 44-45
    Braffet, _, 126
    Brook, John W., 134
    Buhl, F. H., 119
    Burton, Charles S., 59, 61-62
    Burton, F. G., 42

    C

    Caffey, _, 126
    Cameron, F. N., 23
    Cannon, John Q., 48, 50-56, 59, 65
    Carbon County mines, 8-15, 17, 19-20, 50-56, 86-95
    Castle Gate Mine
    accidents, 23-24, 41-43, 133, 135-137
    inspection reports, 19, 22-24, 77, 99, 101-102, 106, 107, 109
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company and, 17
    statistics, 7, 8, 15, 86-87, 95
    U.M.W.A. strike at, 24, 49-51, 54, 58, 71, 78
    wages, 74-75
    Castle Gate Mine No. 1, 136, 137
    Castle Valley mines, 7, 8, 34, 86, 87, 121
    Cedar Creek Coal and Coke Company, 86
    Cedar Creek Coal Company, 7, 15, 95
    Cedar Creek Mine, 7, 8, 15, 33, 86-87, 95, 118
    Charlesworth, J. T., 127
    Citizens' Alliance, 20, 54-55, 58-59
    Clark, Samuel, 28
    Clear Creek Mine
    accidents, 45, 132, 136
    Cannon's report on strike, 53-54
    inspection reports, 19, 20-22, 77-78, 106, 109-114
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company and, 17
    statistics, 7, 8, 15, 86, 87, 95, 112
    U.M.W.A. strike at, 20, 22, 49, 58
    wages, 75
    Cluff, W. N., 115
    coke production, 7, 85
    Colton, W. F., 102
    Colton district mines, 126
    Commercial Club, 65
    Connelsville, Pennsylvania coal, 120-121
    Cowboy vein, 122
    Crawford, John, 25, 44, 45
    Crawford, Mr., 48, 56
    Crawford, William, 63
    Crosby, William, 130-131
    Crow, David, 15, 23, 95, 102
    Cuneo, Guiseppe, 64-65
    Cunningham, John, 132
    Curtin, J. P., 134
    Cutler, John C., 40

    D
    Dalpan, Joe, 45
    Daniels, John, 75
    Danson, George, 135
    Daveler, J. S., 56
    Davie Lamps, 99, 108
    Davis (boy), 75
    Davis, E. J., 131
    Davis, Levi, 75
    Deseret Mine, 7, 8, 15, 33, 86, 87, 95, 118
    Dona, F., 42
    Don C. Robbinson Coal Company, 15, 95

    E

    elaterite, 4, 39, 124, 126
    Emery County mines, 8-15, 87-95
    employment statistics, 4, 8, 11-13, 87, 89-92. See also wages
    Evans, J. F., 102
    Ewing, A. C., 40
    explosive oils, 83, 114
    explosives use, 4, 8, 30, 83-84, 87

    F
    Farmington Con. Oil and Gas Company, 40
    Farren, Mr., 125
    Ferrin Creek Coal Company, 121
    Ferron Coal Company, 34
    fireboss certificates, 16
    Forrester, Wm., 15, 21, 95, 102
    Fowler, _ (Attorney), 71
    Fowler, W. W., 44
    Franklin, J. H. R., 40-41
    Frye, W. H., 48
    Fulton, B. F., 44
    Fussel, James, 21

    G

    Galey, _, 40
    Gibson, A. E., 42, 44
    Gilson, Sam, 35, 122, 125
    Gilson Asphaltum Company, 16, 35, 122
    Gilson Asphaltum Mine, 35-37, 122-123, 127
    gilsonite, 4, 37, 122, 124, 127
    Goodall, Joe, 46
    Goodman, David, 132
    Goodwin's Weekly, 66
    Goold, B. M., 131
    Grass Creek Coal Company, 7, 15, 16, 27, 86, 95
    Grass Creek Mine
    accidents, 46, 136
    inspection reports, 27-28, 114-116
    statistics, 7, 8, 15, 86, 87, 95
    Guffey, _, 40

    H
    Hammond, James T., 59, 61
    Hansen, W. L., 15, 28, 115
    Harrison, Alex., 44
    Harrison, James, 25
    Hendrickson, W. H., 40-41
    Henrico, Gio, 41
    Hill, A. J., 128
    Hill, William, 42, 43, 44, 45, 107, 130-131
    Hitchcock, Willard, 98, 107, 131
    Holley, John, 45
    Holokinsky, John, 46
    Howard, Robert, 95, 102
    Howard, William, 15, 33, 95
    Howard, William J., 135
    Hull, Thomas, 59
    Hunter, John, 137
    Huntington Creek Coal Company, 119-121
    Huntington Creek Mine, 7, 8, 15, 33, 87, 95, 119-121
    Huntington Mine, 7, 8, 15, 32, 86, 87, 95, 118
    Hurst, Joseph, 133
    Hutchinson, T. N., 96-97
    Hutchinson, T. W., 134
    hydrocarbon deposits, 124
    hydrocarbon mining, 4, 125-126, 127-130

    I

    Ingle, W. K., 133
    inspection fees, 16
    Iron County mines, 8-15, 86-92, 94-95
    Italian miners, 24, 64-65, 71

    J

    Jeffrey, E. T., 102
    Jenson, Chas., 135
    Job, Rees, 43
    Johnson, A. M., 34
    Jones, Elmer B., 40
    Jones, William D., 129-130, 133-134

    K

    Keer, S. H., 15, 95
    Kemerer Coal Company, 7
    Kemmerer Coal Company, 15, 33, 34, 86, 95, 118
    Keogh, Dr., 40
    Kerker, Robert, 15, 95
    Kerr, H. S., 29
    Kierstead, William H., 131
    Kimber, Ed., 135
    Kimberly, P. L., 119
    King, W. H., 40, 69, 71
    Kirker, Robert Addison, 7
    Knox, Frank, 40
    Kramer, George W., 56-58, 65, 69, 71
    Kyune Oil Company, 40

    L

    labor disputes. See United Mine Workers of America strike
    Lamph, Thos. J., 133, 135
    Larson, Lewis A., 42
    Latuda, Frank, 43
    Lawrence, George N., 59
    Lee, Mr., 36, 56
    legislation recommendations, 83-84
    Lewis, Grover, 75
    Lewis, T. J., 15, 28, 95
    Little, Stephen, 102
    Livingston, Mr., 31-32
    Love, S. H., 59

    M

    Mackintosh, W. W., 134
    Marshall, Joseph, 135
    Massey, E. C., 136
    Maxwell, C. W., 126
    McConnel, J. T., 125
    McIntyre, H. H., 70
    McKee, Thomas, 133
    Miller and Gilson Coal Company, 122
    Milner and Gilson Coal Company, 34-35
    mineral wax (ozokerite), 4, 38, 124, 126
    Mormon Church, 67
    Morrison Mine, 31-32, 41, 46
    Mother Jones, 51
    Mt. Pleasant Oil and Gas Company, 39-40
    Murphy, William, 131
    Musgrave, N. W., 102
    Myers, W. H., 56, 102

    N

    natural resources, 5-6, 39-41, 82-83, 123-124
    Naylor, James, 45
    Naylor, Samuel, 45
    Neilson, James, 46
    Nielson, James, 132
    Nye, G. L., 40

    O

    Odell, George T., 40
    oil deposits, 39-41
    Old St. Louis Mine, 122, 127
    Olsen, L. M., 70
    opening types, 14, 94
    ozokerite, 4, 38, 124, 126

    P

    Pajala, John, 132
    Pariette Mine, 37-38, 124, 127-129
    Parmley, Henry, 18
    Parmley, J. T., 102
    Parmley, Thomas J., 18
    Parmley, T. J., 15, 95, 106
    Parry, Horace, 134
    payroll inspection reports, 74-75
    Peabody and Palmers, 25
    Peterson, Chas. J., 137
    Pettit, John E., 95, 115, 116
    phosphorus, 121
    Pillie, Eric, 136
    Pipe, Mr., 129-130
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company. See also specific mine name
    inspection fees, 16
    mine inspection reports, 19-20, 106-107, 109, 110
    mines operated by, 7, 15, 17, 20, 22, 32, 86, 95, 96, 101, 118
    U.M.W.A. strike and, 48, 49, 58
    Praingle, Hyrum, 136
    Price, Mr., 51-52
    Pyper, G. D., 40

    R

    Ramsey, John, 137
    Raven Elaterite Company, 39, 125
    Raven Mine, 39, 125-126
    Reese, David J., 136
    Reese, John, 46
    Reese, Thomas, 33, 41-42, 118, 135
    Reese, Thomas D., 95
    Reese, Thomas L., 42-43, 133
    Reese, Thos. D., 15
    Richards, G. H., 42, 131
    Rio Grande Western Railroad, 37, 59-60
    Robbins, Don C., 7, 33, 119
    Robbinson, D. C., 15, 95
    Roffena, Frank, 43-44
    Rowland, Charles K., 40
    Ruffena, Frank, 43-44
    Russel, Harrison, 37

    S
    Sanpete County mines, 8-15, 86-95
    Satterlee, Hugh, 40
    Saxman, C. W., 119-120
    Saxman Coal and Coke Company, 119
    Schlacks, C. H., 102
    Scofield, Utah, 20, 47, 54, 58, 59
    Scofield Mine, 78
    Sharp, Jos. R., 15
    Sharp, J. R., 25, 66-69, 99
    Shelp, Schuyler V., 40
    Shephard, James, 132
    Sherman, Hoyt, 59
    Sherrill, S. C., 70
    Shores, C. W., 126
    Simes, Mr., 31-32
    Singleton, Freed, 134
    Smith, John, 135
    Smith, Joseph F., 115
    Smith, S. Kedzie, 102
    Stafford, Frank G., 43
    Sterling Coal and Coke Company, 7, 16, 29-31, 86, 117
    Sterling Coal Company, 15, 95
    Stewart, George, 35
    St. Louis Asphaltum Company, 125
    Strom, L. W., 132
    Summit County mines, 8-15, 86-95
    Summit Paraffin Mining Company, 38-39
    Summit Placer Mine, 129-130, 133-134
    Summit Placer Mining Company, 16, 38-39, 124-125, 129
    Sunnyside, Utah, 25-26, 97
    Sunnyside Mine
    accidents, 130-131, 135, 137
    Cannon's report on U.M.W.A. strike, 52-53
    inspection reports, 19, 24-27, 76-77, 97-101, 107-111
    machinery listing, 102-106
    statistics, 7, 8, 15, 17, 86, 87, 95
    U.M.W.A. strike at, 25, 47, 49, 55, 57-58, 78
    wages, 75
    Sunnyside Mine No. 1, 24-26, 76, 97-101, 105, 107-108, 110-111, 137
    Sunnyside Mine No. 2, 24-26, 42, 43-44, 76-77, 97-98, 100-101, 103, 106-107, 130-131, 135

    T

    Tawney, W. H., 40-41
    Thomas, Gomer, 3, 16, 30-31, 36, 48-49, 50, 78, 84, 107, 109, 110, 128, 129, 130
    Thomas, Isiah, 46
    Thomas, T. W., 21
    Thomas and Tuttle Mine, 117
    Thomas Mine, 7, 8, 15, 29-32, 86, 87, 95
    Thompson, John, Jr., 31, 41

    U
    Uintah County mines, 8-14, 86-92, 94, 123-124
    Uintah Indian Reservation, 125-126
    Uintah mines, 7, 8
    United Mine Workers of America (U.M.W.A.) strike
    arbitration offers, 56-58
    Cannon's report on, 50-56
    Citizens Alliance resolutions, 20, 54-55, 58-59
    meetings with Governor Wells, 59-60
    miner demands, 48, 63-65
    mining effects of, 3, 19, 22, 24, 25, 49, 76-77, 82
    National Guard mobilization, 20, 47-48, 60-63, 65-66
    opinions about, 65-66
    settlement, 69-74
    Sharp's interview about, 66-69
    United States Steel Company, 119, 121
    Utah
    coal imports and exports, 7, 17, 85
    coal production, 4, 7, 9, 10, 81-82, 85, 86, 88, 89
    mining employees, 4, 8, 11, 12, 13, 87, 89-92
    mining locations, 12, 15, 90, 95
    National Guard mobilization, 20, 47-48, 60-63, 65-66
    natural resources, 5-6, 39-41, 82-83, 123-124
    Utah Fuel Company. See also specific mine name
    inspection fees, 16
    land owned by, 34
    mine inspection reports, 106-107, 109, 110
    mines operated by, 15, 17, 19, 24, 86, 95, 97
    officers, 102
    Sharp's views on miners, 66-69
    Sunnyside mines machinery, 102-106
    U.M.W.A. strike and, 48, 49, 58, 69-74

    V

    Varitti, Samuel, 42
    Vaughn, David, 25
    ventilation, 5, 14, 83, 94

    W
    wages, 18, 20-21, 22-23, 24-25, 28, 29, 117
    Wahlin, Albert C., 131-132
    Wales Mine, 86, 87
    Warner, Mr., 129
    Wasatch County mines, 93
    Wasatch Mine
    accidents, 45, 46
    inspection reports, 28-29, 116-117
    production, 86
    statistics, 7, 8, 15, 87, 95
    Webb, W. C., 50
    Weber Coal Company, 7, 15, 16, 28, 86, 95, 116
    Wells, Heber M., 3, 40, 48, 50, 57, 59-61, 62-63, 65
    White, Jesse, 102
    Whittemore & Ballinger, 7, 15, 32, 95, 117
    Whittimore & Ballinger, 86
    Wilcox, Hyrum, 47-48, 50
    Wilde, William, 28
    Williams, H. G., 19, 102, 106, 107, 109, 110
    Williams, Robt., 25
    Williams & Company, 34
    Wilson, David, 63
    Wilson, George, 134
    Winter Quarters Mine
    Cannon's report on U.M.W.A. strike, 53-54
    hospital construction at, 20, 22, 23, 25
    inspection reports, 17-20, 78, 96-97, 106, 109-110
    statistics, 7, 8, 87
    U.M.W.A. strike at, 19-20, 49, 58, 59
    wages, 75
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 1
    accidents, 46, 131-132, 134, 135, 136
    inspection reports, 17-20, 96-97
    production, 86
    statistics, 15, 95
    U.M.W.A. strike at, 19-20
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 2, 86
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 3, 86
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 4, 15, 20, 95
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 5, 15, 20, 95
    Winters, Arthur, 115
    Wolf Lamps, 99, 108
    Woodhead, Samuel, 44
    W. P. Davis Coal Company, 86
    Wright, Dr., 40
    wurtzilite, 124

    Y

    Young, Joseph, 59

1905-1906

Names are spelled in the index as they appear in the original document. A page number in bold italics indicates a photograph.


    A

    Aberdeen Mine, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63, 67
    accidents
    explosives use and, 7-8
    fatal, 5-6, 7-10, 50, 53, 76-78, 87-89, 92-94
    hydrocarbon mine, 48
    non-fatal, 5-6, 10, 50, 53, 94-97
    statistics, 13, 18, 21, 57, 58, 60
    American Asphaltum, Rubber and Gilsonite Company, 89
    American Asphaltum and Rubber Company, 87
    American Asphaltum Association, 85
    American Asphaltum Company, 75
    American Rubber and Asphalt Company, 86-87
    Anesi, Otto, 92
    Anesq, Otto, 60
    Anthracite Coal Company, 22, 63
    asphaltum, 7, 50, 52

    B

    Ballinger, A., 22, 63
    Ballinger Mine, 122
    Barber, Joseph, 10
    Barnes, D. O., 95
    Batchelor, J. E., 93, 94
    Bear Canyon coal beds, 120
    Bell, Thomas, 34, 63, 64
    Bende, Antone, 60, 93-94
    Benedetta, James, 9
    bituminous coal production, 12, 45-46, 52
    Blundell, Thomas, 9
    Book Cliffs coal field
    coal analysis, 106, 117-119
    coal bed descriptions, 119-133
    conclusions, 133-134
    location and extent, 108-109
    stratigraphy, 111-116
    structure, 116-117
    surface features, 109-111
    Busenbark, George, 10

    C

    Callas, George, 96-97
    Carbon County mines. See also Book Cliffs coal field
    accidents, 13, 18, 58
    coal production, 12-15, 52, 53-55
    description of, 64-67
    employment, 16, 56
    location of, 22, 63
    number of mines, 20, 61
    statistics, 13, 17, 62
    ventilation systems and opening types, 19, 59
    Castle Gate, Utah, 24-25, 26-27, 64-65, 78-79
    Castle Gate Mine
    accidents, 13, 60, 93-94, 95, 96-97
    coal analysis, 119, 123
    coke ovens, 65, 66-67, 96-97
    description of, 65
    fireboss proposal, 30
    improvements at, 79
    inspection reports, 25-27, 66, 75
    miner wages, 83-84
    photographs, 26-27, 64-65, 66-67
    shooting regulations, 78-79
    statistics, 12, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63
    ventilation problems in, 26-27, 31-32
    Castle Valley stratigraphy, 112-113, 114
    Cedar Creek Coal Company, 22, 57, 63
    Cedar Creek Mine, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63
    Chalesworth, J., 86
    Clark, H. G., 92, 93
    Clark, James O., 94-95
    Clark, Samuel, 101
    Clear Creek Mine
    accidents, 10, 13, 95
    coal beds, 125, 126-127
    description of, 64-65
    improvements at, 80-81
    inspection reports, 24-25, 66, 70-72, 75
    miner wages, 83-84
    photographs, 24-25, 80-81
    statistics, 12, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63
    Coal Canyon coal beds, 121
    coal production in Utah, 7, 11, 13-15, 49-50, 51-52, 57. see also specific county name
    Coalville, Utah coal fields, 99-107
    coke production in Utah, 12, 13, 21, 32-33, 49, 52, 53, 57
    Colton Wax Mine, 9
    Cooley, Captain, 84
    Cooley, W. S., 90
    Cordingly Canyon coal beds, 122
    Cramer, Rudolph, 96
    Cutler, John C., 3, 45, 75

    D

    Dale, James, 96
    Deadman Canyon coal beds, 122
    Deseret Mine, 22, 53, 57, 63
    Dexter Mine, 103, 104-107
    Don C. Robins Coal Company, 22
    Dragon, Utah gilsonite mine, 84-85, 90-92
    Dugout Canyon coal beds, 121

    E

    Edwards, Ed., 94
    elaterite, 7
    electricity use in mines, 47-48
    Elwood, William, 66
    Elwood, W. J., 22, 30, 31-32
    Elwood, Wm., 63
    Emery County mines. See also Book Cliffs coal field
    accidents, 13, 18, 58
    coal production, 12-15, 52, 53-55
    description of, 69
    employment, 16, 56
    location of, 22, 63
    number of mines, 20, 61
    statistics, 13, 17, 62
    ventilation systems and opening types, 19, 59
    Emery Mine, 119, 133
    employment statistics, 13, 15-17, 20-21, 50, 53, 55-58, 61-62
    Engelmann, E., 99-100
    explosives use, 7-8, 13, 21, 46-47, 50, 53, 57, 78-79

    F

    Farren, Mr., 85
    Featherstone, Wm., 94
    Forman, W. H., 60, 92
    Forrester, William, 65
    Forrester, Wm., 22, 25, 63, 79

    G

    Gekovich, Steve, 97
    Gentry, W. M., 93
    Gilbert, Andrew, 64, 70, 71, 73, 75
    Gilson Asphaltum Company, 84-85
    gilsonite, 7, 12, 50, 52, 53, 76, 84-85, 90-92
    Grass Creek Coal Company, 22, 57, 63, 67
    Grass Creek Mine
    accidents, 8, 10, 13
    coal beds, 104
    description of, 67-68
    inspection report, 34
    photographs, 68-69
    statistics, 12, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63
    Grass Valley mines, 101, 104, 105-106

    H

    Harrison, James A., 67
    Hopkins, Elmer, 60, 92
    Horse Canyon coal beds, 119
    Howard, Mr., 28
    Howard, Robert, 22
    Howard, Wm., 22, 63
    Howard Mine, 128
    Howard & Sons, 128
    Huntington Canyon coal beds, 69, 115, 119, 127, 128-130
    Huntington Creek Mine, 22, 63
    Huntington Mine, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63
    hydrocarbon mining, 48-49, 50, 60

    I

    Imanaka, M., 60, 93
    Independent Coal & Coke Company, 66-67
    inspections of small mines, 47
    Iron County mines
    description of, 69
    location of, 22, 63
    number of mines, 20, 61
    statistics, 17, 62
    ventilation systems and opening types, 19, 59

    J

    Johnson, Joseph B., 66-67
    Johnson Mine, 131
    Johnson Tunnel, 66-67
    Jones, E. M., 93

    K

    Kemmerer Coal Company, 22, 57, 63
    Kirker, Robert, 22, 63
    Knoff, Nick, 96

    L

    labor relations, 5
    Laramie Formation stratigraphy, 113-116
    Larkin, James, 30
    Larsen, L., 130
    Larsen, P. A., 130
    Larsen Mine, 119, 130
    Lewis, T. J., 22, 63, 102
    Lundy, F. R., 95

    M

    Meek, F. B., 99-100
    metalliferous mining, 48
    miners
    employment statistics, 13, 15-17, 20-21, 50, 53, 55-58, 61-62
    owner relations with, 5
    wages, 83-84
    mining industry views, 5-7, 45-50
    Molinaro, Joe, 96
    Morgan County mines, 61
    Moved, Orson, 10

    N

    Neilson, Edward, 97
    Newrea, John A., 10

    O

    opening types, 19
    Otterson Mine, 130-131
    ozokerite, 7

    P

    Pace Canyon coal beds, 120
    Pamsley, Henry, 23
    Pamsley, Thomas J., 23
    Panther Canyon coal beds, 123
    Pariette Mine, 76-78, 86, 87-89, 92-93
    Parmley, Henry, 66
    Parmley, Thomas, 64
    Parmley, T. J., 22, 63
    Parriette Mine, 60
    Pascoe, Sam, 9-10
    Pasquale, Aurable, 60, 93
    Perry, John, 93
    Pettit, John, 67
    Pettit, John E., 22, 63
    Phelps, Thomas, 95
    Platt Mine, 124
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company
    mine inspection reports to, 24, 74
    mines operated by, 12, 22, 25, 57, 63, 64, 65, 66
    statistics, 21, 57-58
    Potter, John, 67
    Powell, D. T., 93
    Pratt Mine, 124
    Preston, Sam, 97
    Price Trading Company, 67

    R

    Raorden, B. L., 92
    Raordon, B. L., 92
    Raven Mine, 85-86
    Rawstron, D., 86, 87, 90
    Red Plateau stratigraphy, 111-112, 133
    Reed Mine, 131
    Reese, Gomer, 87, 90
    Reese, Thos. D., 22, 63
    Rhodes Mine, 123-124
    Rice, Mike, 97
    Richards, James, 10
    Roarden, B. L., 60
    Robbins, D. C., 22, 63
    Roberts, Fred, 95
    Robertson, Oscar, 97
    Robins Coal Company, 63
    Rock Canyon coal beds, 120
    Roper, J. L., 95
    Russell, James, 25, 64

    S

    Sacaminoni, Antonio, 10
    Sajz, Frank, 9
    Salt Lake City, coal sales in, 52
    Sanpete County mines
    accidents, 13, 18, 58
    coal production, 12-15, 52, 53-55
    description of, 68-69
    employment, 16, 56
    location of, 22, 63
    number of mines, 20, 61
    statistics, 13, 17, 62
    ventilation systems and opening types, 19, 59
    San Rafael Swell, 111, 116
    Scofield mines, 78, 125. See also Winter Quarters Mine
    Screener, Anthony, 96
    Sevier County coal fields. See Book Cliffs coal field
    Sharp Coal & Coke Company, 67
    Sidwell, William, 8
    Simpson, Captain J. S., 99
    small mines, inspections lacking in, 47
    Smith, James, 9, 23-24
    Smith, Max E., 85
    Smith, Richard, 90
    Smith, S. Kedzie, 29, 32, 65
    Soldier Canyon coal beds, 121
    Soyc, Jos. M., 9
    Spring Canyon coal beds, 121, 123-124
    Stafford, Frank G., 94
    Stanton, F. M., 106, 119
    Stanton, T. W., 100, 101, 113
    Sterling Coal & Coke Company, 68
    Sterling Coal Company, 22, 57, 63
    Summit County mines
    accidents, 13, 18, 58
    coal production, 12-15, 52, 53-55
    description of, 67-68
    employment, 16, 56
    location of, 22, 63
    number of mines, 20, 61
    statistics, 13, 17, 62
    ventilation systems and opening types, 19, 59
    Weber River coal field, 99-107
    Sunnyside, Utah, 82-83
    Sunnyside coal beds, 119-120
    Sunnyside Mine No. 1
    accidents, 9, 95, 96, 97
    coal beds, 119, 120
    description of, 66
    inspection report, 32-34, 74
    miner wages, 83-84
    photograph, 66-67
    ventilation proposal, 28-30
    Sunnyside Mine No. 2
    accidents, 9, 93, 96
    coal beds, 120
    description of, 66
    improvements at, 82
    inspection report, 32-34, 73, 75
    miner wages, 83-84
    photograph, 66-67
    ventilation proposal, 28-30
    Sunnyside Mine No. 3
    accidents, 96
    description of, 66
    improvements at, 82
    inspection report, 73, 75
    photograph, 32-33
    Sunnyside Mine No. 4, 74-75
    Sunnyside Mine No. 5, 32-33, 75, 82
    Sunnyside Mines. See also specific mines above
    accidents, 9-10, 13, 60, 95, 96
    coke ovens, 81
    description of, 66
    improvements at, 81-83, 84
    inspection reports, 74-78
    miner wages, 83-84
    photographs, 28-29, 30-31, 32-33
    statistics, 12, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63

    T

    Taff, Joseph A.
    Book Cliffs coal field analysis by, 108-134
    Weber River coal field analysis by, 99-107
    Tartoghi, Tony, 96
    Thomas, Gomer, 3, 28, 30, 31, 45, 69, 70, 71, 73, 75, 78, 89, 90
    Thomas, Griff, 93
    Thomas, H., 22, 63
    Thomas, H. R., 69
    Thomas, Thomas W., 64
    Thomas, T. W., 25
    Thomas Mine, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63
    Tucker Asphaltum Mine, 86-87
    Turner, Elijah, 8
    Twiss, Ed., 96

    U

    Uintah County mines
    description of, 69
    hydro-carbon mine inspections, 84-86
    number of mines, 20, 61
    statistics, 17, 62
    ventilation systems and opening types, 19, 59
    Uintah Gilson Asphaltum Company, 90
    Utah. See also specific county name
    coal imports and exports, 12, 52
    coal production, 7, 11, 13-15, 49-50, 51-52, 57
    mining employees, 7, 13, 16
    mining industry overview, 5-7, 45-50
    mining locations, 17, 20, 22, 61, 62
    natural resources, 7
    Utah County mines, 86-87
    Utah Fuel Company
    mine inspection reports to, 29, 74
    mines operated by, 12, 22, 32, 57, 63, 66, 119
    statistics, 21, 57-58

    V

    Veatch, A. C., 100
    ventilation systems, 19, 28-30, 59

    W

    Wade Prospects, 122-123
    wages, 83-84
    Wales Mine, 53, 57
    Wasatch coal, 103-104, 106-107
    Wasatch County mines, 18, 58, 86
    Wasatch Mine
    accidents, 13, 94-95
    statistics, 12, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63
    Weber River field analysis and, 101, 102-103, 104, 105-106
    Wasatch Plateau features, 108, 109, 111, 114, 115, 116, 117
    Water Canon, 73, 82
    Weber Coal Company, 12, 22, 57, 63
    Weber River coal field, 99-107
    Whittemore & Ballinger, 22, 57, 63
    Williams, Robert, 73, 74
    Williams, Robert, Jr., 65
    Williams, Robert, Sr., 66, 75
    Williams, W. B., 63, 64, 66, 74, 79
    Wilson, Thomas, 95
    Winter Quarters, Utah, 24-25, 70-71
    Winter Quarters Mine No. 1, 64-65, 69-70, 71, 119, 126
    Winter Quarters Mines
    accidents, 8, 9, 10, 13, 23-24, 97
    coal analysis of, 106, 124-126
    description of, 64
    improvements at, 80
    inspection reports, 23-24, 72-73, 75
    miner wages, 83-84
    photographs, 22-23
    statistics, 12, 13, 22, 53, 57, 63, 95
    W. P. Bavis Coal Company, 57

    Y

    Yapelli, Cosino, 96

1907-1908

Names are spelled in the index as they appear in the original document.


    A

    Aberdeen Mine, 19, 24, 66, 68, 70
    accidents
    fatal, 7, 9-13, 17, 19, 55-56, 57, 60-62, 67-69
    first aid training for, 100-101
    non-fatal, 7, 13-15, 17, 19, 57, 63-64, 68-69
    Adams, James, 11
    American Asphalt Association, 99
    American Asphalt & Rubber Co., 45, 100
    American Asphaltum Association, 42, 46
    American Asphaltum Rubber Company, 43
    Anthracite Coal Company, 16, 66
    asphaltum, 7, 15
    Ayer, Wm. D., 14

    B

    Bamberger, Ernest, 92, 93
    Beech, Thomas L., 9
    Bell, Thomas, 16, 27, 66, 79
    Beveridge, Michael, 20
    Beveridge, Michael, Sr., 73
    Black, George L., 26, 27, 74
    Black Dragon Gilsonite Mine
    accidents, 13, 14, 18, 55-56, 60, 67
    inspection reports, 42, 97-98
    Blake, T. W., 97
    Bonanza Mine, 42, 97, 98, 99
    Boyer, Wm., 9
    Browning, M. S., 39

    C

    Carbon County mines
    accidents, 17, 69
    coal production in, 15
    description of, 20-39, 96
    inspection reports, 20-39, 70-89
    location of, 16-17, 66
    production, 64-65
    statistics, 19, 20, 68
    Castle Gate Mine
    accidents, 11-12, 18, 62, 67
    coke ovens, 6
    description of, 28
    inspection reports, 31, 33, 34-35, 79, 82, 83-84, 85, 88
    statistics, 16, 19, 66, 68
    Cedar Creek Coal Company, 16, 66, 68
    Cedar Creek Mine, 16, 19
    Christensen, Peter, 63
    Clark, Samuel, 40, 92
    Clark, Wm. R., 9
    Clear Creek Mines
    accidents, 61, 67
    description of, 27-28
    inspection reports, 31-32, 33-34, 35-36, 44, 79, 80-81, 84, 85, 88-89
    statistics, 16, 19, 66, 68
    Cluff (Jensen) Mine, 116
    coal industry overview, 5, 53
    coal production in Utah, 7, 8, 15, 53-54, 56, 58, 64
    coke production in Utah, 7, 15, 53, 54, 56, 64
    Consolidated Fuel Company, 7, 41, 54, 68
    Cooley, Captain, 42
    Corless, E. G., 13
    Corry, Andrew, 118
    Corry Mine, 118-119
    Country Boy Mine, 97, 98, 99
    Cove Creek Coal Company, 66, 68, 96
    Cox, Edward, 12
    Craig, William J., 61
    Crystal Coal Company, 7
    Culver, F. L., 119-120
    Culver Mine, 119-120
    Cumberland Mine, 97
    Curtin, James P., 61
    Cutler, John C., 3, 44, 45, 51, 102

    D

    Dale, James, 60-61, 67
    Davis, Levi, 12
    Davison, Joseph, 27
    Davison, Joseph P., 79
    Deseret Mine, 16, 96
    Dexter Mine, 16, 40, 66, 96
    Dragon Mine. See Black Dragon Gilsonite Mine
    Duggins, Sim., 66, 96
    Dukti, Abel, 63

    E

    Eccles, David, 39
    Ed Sheya Mine, 16, 19, 66, 68, 72
    Edwards, Thomas, 12
    Edwards, Thomas E., 62
    E. I Dupont De Nemours Powder Company, 54
    elaterite, 7, 15, 42, 43, 56, 64, 100
    Elliott, Edson William, 62, 67
    Ellwood, Wm J., 80
    Elwood, William, 28, 30
    Elwood, W. J., 66
    Elwood, Wm., 16
    Emery County mines
    coal production in, 15
    description of, 41, 96
    location of, 16-17, 66
    mine claims, 6
    production, 64-65
    statistics, 19, 20
    employment statistics, 5-6, 7, 17, 19, 56-57, 68
    explosives
    safety regulations, 43-44, 59, 74-77, 82, 90, 95
    testing of alternatives, 54-55, 72
    usage statistics, 7, 19, 56, 68

    F

    Federal Coal Company, 7
    fees paid by coal companies, 45-46, 102-103
    Feiff, Peter, 116
    Fish Creek Mine, 66, 73
    Fisher, Ernest, 66
    Flematakis, Joseph, 67
    Flemetakis, Joseph, 61
    Forester, Wm., 79
    Forrester, William, 28, 31, 66
    Forrester, Wm., 16
    Four Points (Kenilworth) Mine, 16, 19, 20-24, 54, 63, 66, 70-72

    G

    Garafola, Peter, 9-10, 18
    geologic analysis. See Iron County coal field
    Georgropoulos, George, 11-12, 18
    Gervais, John, 60, 67
    Gilbert, Andrew, 27, 33, 79
    Gilson Asphaltum Company, 42, 46, 56, 97-98, 102-103
    Gilson Asphaltum Mine, 13
    gilsonite, 7, 15, 42-43, 56, 64, 97-98, 100
    Girty, G. H., 107, 111
    Gorman, F. J., 25
    Gorman, P. W., 16
    Grand County, 42
    Grass Creek Coal Company, 9, 39, 45-46
    Grass Creek Mines
    accidents, 9, 13, 14-15, 18, 61, 63, 67
    inspection report, 39, 89-91
    statistics, 16, 19, 66
    Gray, George, 66
    Gregory, William, 13
    Grukovich, Steve, 10, 18

    H

    Hancock, C. R., 16, 41
    Harms, Herman, 125
    Hatch Mine, 66, 68, 97
    Hole, Taylor & Hole, 99
    Hood, Andrew, 66, 73
    Howard, Wm., 16, 66
    hydrocarbon mines
    inspection reports, 42-44, 97-100
    production, 7, 15, 55-57, 64
    statistics, 68

    I

    Independent Coal & Coke Company
    fees paid by, 45-46, 102-103
    incorporation, 6, 20
    mines owned by, 20-21, 24, 70-71
    statistics, 16, 19, 66
    Ingle, W. K., 12
    Iron County coal field
    coal analysis by mine, 115-124
    coal analysis by USGS, 124-125
    coal-bearing rock characteristics, 114-115
    correlations, 111-113
    geology, 106-110
    introduction, 105
    iron ore deposits and, 126
    structure, 113-114
    surface features, 106
    Iron County mines
    coal field analysis, 115-124
    location of, 16-17, 66
    small mine descriptions, 97
    statistics, 19, 20

    J

    J. Baber & Son, 68
    Jensen (Cluff) Mine, 116
    Jeston, H. W., 9-10
    Jones, Titus, 63
    Jones, W. L., 11, 12
    Jones, W. S., 62
    Jones and Bullock Mine, 115-116
    J. W. Metcalf Coal & Coke Company, 68, 73

    K

    Kakos, William, 60, 67
    Kanarraville Mine, 120-121
    Kane, Henry, 11, 61
    Kemmerer Coal Company, 16, 96
    Kenilworth (Four Points) Mine, 16, 19, 20-24, 54, 63, 68, 70-72
    Ketchum, R. B., 16, 20
    Kettle, P. C., 39
    Kirker, Robert A., 16, 66, 121-123, 125
    Kittle, P. C., 89, 90
    Knowlton, F. H., 111
    Kostello, George, Jr., 60, 67

    L

    labor disputes, 6, 53
    Larsen Mine, 66
    Lee, Willis T., 105
    Lewis, T. J., 16, 39, 66, 92
    Leyson Mine, 118
    Lofley, John C., 62
    Lunt Mine, 107, 108, 118

    M

    Maherino, Domico, 62, 67
    Mass, _, 12
    Mathews, John C., 12
    Matthews, Henry C., 62
    Metcalf, J. W., 66
    miners
    employment statistics, 5-6, 7, 17, 19, 56-57, 68
    labor disputes, 6, 53
    nationalities of, 17, 69
    wages, 5, 53
    Morgan County mines, 15, 19, 20, 64-65
    Mud Creek Mine, 6, 36

    N

    National Ozocerite Company, 43
    Neely, P. H., 16, 41
    Neilson, James, 11
    New Harmony Mines, 121-126
    New York Mine, 66, 68, 96
    North Star Mine, 66, 68
    Norvell Mine, 99-100
    Norvill Mine, 42

    O

    Okuto, K., 63
    O'Neil, James, 70
    ozocerite, 7, 43, 56, 100

    P

    Palmer, M. A., 14
    Parmley, Harry, 16, 25
    Parmley, T. J., 16, 27, 33, 66, 79
    People's Coal & Coke Company, 6, 16, 19, 25, 66, 68, 72-73
    Perkins, R. E., 43
    Peterson, N. J., 9
    Pettit, John E., 3, 22-24, 26-27, 32, 34, 40, 44, 45-46, 51, 70-72, 74-75, 78, 82, 84, 87, 89, 90, 91, 92, 96, 99, 100, 103
    Pevic, John, 10
    Philips, Rees, 11
    Pittsburg-Salt Lake Oil Company mines, 42-43, 100
    Pleasant Valley Coal Company, 6, 16, 27-28
    Pleasant Valley Mines, 54, 63, 66, 68, 73-78
    Plute, John, 63
    Polostro, John, 12, 18
    Pringle, Hyrum, 14

    R

    Rasmussen, H., 66
    Rasmussen, Hyrum, 99-100
    Raven Mining Company, 42, 100
    Reese, Thomas, 95
    Reese, Thos. D., 16, 66
    Rees-Grass Creek Coal Company, 6, 16, 19, 41, 66, 68, 95-96
    Rholapp, Judge, 39
    Rich, Jos., 66
    Roberts, John, 64
    Robinson, James R., 9, 18
    Rupakais, Gust, 10
    Rupakars, Gust, 18
    Russell, Frank, 63
    Russell, James, 25, 63

    S

    Salt Lake City coal sales, 15, 64
    Sanpete County mines
    coal production in, 15
    location of, 16-17, 66
    production, 64-65
    small mine descriptions, 96
    statistics, 19, 20, 68
    Sanpete Valley Coal Company, 66, 68
    Sargent, George Lorenzo, 61, 67
    Scofield Mine, 14, 16, 19, 25-27
    Sheya, Ed, 16, 66
    Sheya Mine, 25
    small mines
    coal production in, 15, 19, 64-65
    inspection of, 96-97
    statistics, 68
    Smith, Clinton R., 13
    Smith, G. B., 28, 80
    Smith, Max E., 42, 99-100
    Sommers, Daniel, Jr., 14
    Sommerville, W. S., 97
    Southwestern Coal and Iron Company, 120
    Spring Glenn, 63
    Stanton, F. M., 124
    Stanton, T. W., 113
    Stemiphar, Frank, 14
    Sterling Coal Company, 16
    Sterling Mine, 66, 96
    Stevenson, C. H., 66
    Stevenson, C. N., 70, 71
    Stonebraker, Wm., 14-15
    Summit County mines
    accidents, 17, 69
    coal production in, 15
    description of, 39-41, 89-96
    location of, 16-17, 66
    production, 64-65
    statistics, 19, 20, 68
    Sunnybrook Coal Company, 66, 73. See also Sunshine Coal & Coke Company
    Sunnyside Mines
    accidents, 9-10, 13, 18, 60, 62, 63, 64, 67
    coke ovens, 6
    inspection reports, 28-31, 32-33, 36-39, 80, 81-82, 83, 85-86, 88
    production, 54
    statistics, 16, 19, 66, 68
    Sunshine Coal & Coke Company, 6, 16, 19, 25, 73. See also Sunnybrook Coal Company
    Sunshine Mine, 25
    Sweet, C. M., 16
    Sweet & Ladin, 16
    Sweet & Ladue, 24

    T

    tabbyite, 7, 15, 43
    Tangoro, Tony, 60
    Tarkka, Konstant, 63
    Taylor, M. C., 95
    Taylor, M. W., 95
    Taylor, Rueben, 12-13, 18
    Thomas, Gomer, 10, 16, 25, 26, 43, 45, 66, 73
    Thomas, H., 16, 66
    Thomas, H. L., 66
    Thomas, H. S., 96
    Thomas Mine, 16, 19
    Timothy, C. N., 66, 97
    Timothy Mine, 66
    Turner, R. J., 13

    U

    Uintah County mines
    accidents, 17, 69
    location of, 66
    production, 64-65
    small mine descriptions, 97
    statistics, 19, 20
    Union Fuel Company
    accidents, 61
    fees paid by, 102-103
    inspection reports to, 89-91
    mines owned by, 16, 39, 66
    statistics, 68
    wage cuts by, 53
    Union Pacific Coal Company
    accidents, 14
    fees paid by, 45-46, 102-103
    inspection reports to, 73-74, 78, 95
    mines owned by, 16, 25, 41, 66
    United States Ozocerite Company, 43
    Utah
    coal and coke production, 7, 8, 15, 53-54, 56, 58, 64
    coal imports and exports, 15, 64
    hydrocarbon production, 7, 15, 55-57, 64
    mining locations, 16, 66
    Salt Lake City coal sales, 15, 64
    Utah Central Mine, 25
    Utah County mines, 19, 20
    Utah Fuel Company
    accidents, 11
    employment levels, 6
    explosives use, 55
    fees paid by, 45-46, 102-103
    mine inspection reports to, 79-80, 83, 84, 87-88
    mines owned by, 16, 28, 30, 32, 44, 61, 66, 96
    Utah Mine, 6, 36
    Utah Steam Coal Company, 6, 16, 19, 40-41, 66, 68, 96

    V

    Vesoynick, Joseph, 10-11, 18

    W

    wages, 5, 53
    Wales Mine, 66, 68, 96
    Wasatch County mines, 19, 20
    Weber Coal Company, 16, 39-40, 45-46, 66, 68, 92, 102-103
    Weber Mine, 6, 14, 16, 19, 39-40, 92-94
    Welsh, John T., 63
    White, David, 111
    Wilde, W. H., 16
    Wilde, Wm. S., 39
    Wilde, W. S., 66, 89
    Williams, H. B., 30
    Williams, P. L., Jr., 39
    Williams, Robert, 28, 80
    Williams, Robert, Jr., 28, 79
    Williams, W. B., 27, 28, 32, 79-80, 83, 84, 87
    Winter Quarters Mines
    accidents, 10-11, 18, 60-61, 67
    description of, 27
    inspection reports, 31, 33, 35, 79, 82, 84, 86-87, 88
    statistics, 16, 19, 66, 68
    Wood and Taylor Mine, 115, 116-118
    Woolf, J. D., 14

    Y

    Young, John H., 13

    Z

    Zeigler, John, 63-64

Helper Centennial 100 Years Helper City 1881-1981

This is a supplement of the Sun Advocate Newspaper published September 1981 celebrating the 100 year anniversary of Helper City. An index of all the articles in the supplement, advertisers, photographs and names of individuals that appear is included here. If you find a photo listed that you would like to see or if you would like to read an article or receive information about an individual please e-mail Kathy Hamaker and I'll send the information you request.

    Articles

    Advertisers

    Photographs:

    Index of individuals names

      Acord, L. Earl.....16
      Allison, Johnny.....20
      Aplanalp, Arden.....20
      Babcock, Herb.....20
      Ballinger, Attorney.....8
      Ballinger, Jim.....20
      Barboglio, Josph.....11
      Barboglio.....10
      Bell, Boyd.....16
      Bendall, Pat.....21
      Berensen, Dick.....21
      Bergera, Cliff.....11
      Bergera, Dominic.....11
      Bergera, James J.....11
      Bergera, M.P.....13
      Berry, Rex.....22
      Bertolina, C. A.....13
      Bigelow, Kay.....25
      Bigelow, Marie.....25
      Bigelow.....8
      Birch, Dr.....8
      Blackham, Hilt.....20
      Bonzone, Peter.....13
      Borla, Walt.....20
      Borla, Walter L.....15
      Bosone, Fred J.....16
      Branson, Bevan.....22
      Broadbent, Cecil.....24
      Broadbent, Lynn.....24
      Brown, Kenneth.....21
      Burch, Joseph.....8
      Burns, Pink.....20
      Busato, Jack.....20
      Byrge, Johnny.....20
      Carter, Byron....24
      Cassidy, Butch.....25
      Chavez, Dale.....22
      Cook, Van.....22
      Corey, Joe.....22
      Cormani, Luke.....12, 20
      Cousins, Jimmy.....21
      Cox, Jess.....20
      Cripps, Jerry.....22
      Cunningham, Harold.....21
      Cyfers, Teresa.....25
      Cyfers, Wayne.....25
      Dalpiaz, Frank.....15, 20
      Dalpiaz, Joe.....10, 20
      Daniels, Stanley.....21
      Deakin, Ralph.....24
      Demman, Tony.....23
      Dervoe, James.....25
      Dervoe, Jodi.....25
      Diamanti, Harry.....22
      Dimick, Ken.....20
      Duke, Richard.....21
      Eaquinta, Joe.....22
      Ellington, Nate.....22
      Ewell, F. M.....7
      Ewell, Francis Marion.....4, 8
      Ewell, Frank.....7
      Ewell, Lorenzo.....7
      Farrel, Robert.....27
      Fazzio, Joe.....21
      Flaim, B......13
      Flaim.....10
      Gale, Waldo B....24
      Garcia, Raymond.....21
      Gardner, Ernest.....20
      Ghirardelli, Charles.....27
      Ghirardelli, Joe.....22
      Gianini, John.....22
      Gibson, Eugene C.....15
      Giovannoni, Alfredo.....19
      Hamilton, Merrill.....21
      Hansen, LaMar.....20
      Higby, Billy.....21
      Jewkes, Ronald.....22
      Jones, Tracey.....20
      Juliano, Elvin.....22
      Kavanaugh, Jim.....20
      Kennedy, William.....8
      Kirkwood, Lanny.....21
      Kosmack, Ronald.....21
      abori, Antone.....13
      Litizzette.....10
      Lloyd, Scott (Editor).....3
      Magann, Lefty.....20
      Marchetti, Ed.....20
      Marchetti, Edward F.....15
      Marrelli, Frank.....22, 27
      Marshall, Jerry.....21
      Martinez, Mark.....22
      Mascara, Nick.....20
      Massman, Douglas.....16
      Mauro, Sally.....16
      McGowan, Marguerite.....15
      Mead, Mrs.....7
      Migliaccio, Tom.....20, 22
      Milovich, Mike.....27
      Myers, Joe.....20
      Nielson, Dwight.....22
      Notarianni, Phillip F.....3, 10
      Nougaret, Frenchy.....23
      Olsen, Robert E.....24, 27
      Pellegrino, Francis.....19
      Pessetto, Max.....20, 22
      Pettillo, Anthony.....19
      Peyton, Mack.....20
      Pizza, George.....16, 20
      Pratt, Annie.....4, 6
      Pratt, Parley P.....6
      Pratt, Sarah.....4, 6
      Pratt, Teancum.....4, 6, 8, 14
      Rachele, Ray.....20
      Rail, Richard.....21
      Ramsey, Bob.....20
      Ramsey, Johnny.....21
      Ray, Art.....22
      Regis, Fred.....21
      Reid, Wayne.....21
      Ricci, Dick.....22
      Richards, Elmer.....21
      Riche, Louis.....22
      Rolando, Joe.....20
      Roosevelt, Franklin D.....15
      Ruden, Joe Jr.....22
      Ruden, Joe.....21
      Scanlan, Lawrence J.....19
      Scarcelli, Robert.....21
      Sillitoe, Hollie.....20
      Slavensky, Lefty.....23
      Slavensky, Robert.....21
      Sluga, George.....20
      Smith, Fred.....21
      Sneddon, Robert.....21
      Snow, Erastus.....7
      Spadafore, David.....22
      Stein.....10
      Stohl.....8
      Stowell, Heber J.....4
      Tabone, Paul R.....24
      Tangaro, Joe.....23
      Taniguchi, Nancy J.....12
      Tate, Al (Nig).....20
      Taylor, L. Rodney....24
      Tezak, Lou.....22
      Tomsic, Kim.....22
      Tonc, Louie.....22
      Tonc, Mark.....22
      Tonc, Tony.....20
      Van Atta, Bob.....22
      Venturelli, Angelo.....20
      Verdi, Ace.....20
      Voll, Alan (Pete).....20
      Wahl, Al.....20
      Wahl, Nathan.....21
      Wardell, W. H.....16
      Weigand, William.....19
      Welch, Angelo.....27
      Wilson, Ug.....20
      Wilstead, Bruce.....21
      Wood, Mike.....20
      Woolsey, Rusty.....20
      Wright, Marlin.....21
      Young, Brigham.....19
      Zaccaria, Frank.....20
      Zeese.....10


    CASTLE COUNTRY: A History of Carbon County

    By Richard G. Robinson

    This book was published in 1973 and contains the history of Carbon county, histories of all the towns within Carbon County, the mines, the schools, the outlaws and many other historical things about the County. Mr. Richard G. Robinson said, "To fill the need of an updated history of Carbon County the school district commissioned me to compile a brief history of Carbon County for use by students of the district." If you would like to recieve information about someone listed in this index e-mail Kathy Hamaker and I will e-mail the information to you.

    Photos in this book:

      Allred, Green.............20
      Allred, Royal N..............85
      Allred, Sidney.............62
      Anderson, Merlynn.............4
      Angel, Herbert E..............4
      Ashly, William H..............15
      Averett, William.............62
      Balle, Harry.............73
      Ballinger, A..............19, 23
      Barboglio, Joseph.............42
      Barney, Arthur.............62
      Barney, Walt.............62, 63
      Barry, Rozanne M. .............4
      Bennett, Wallace F. Senator.............5
      Blaine, George.............62
      Blaine, Thomas.............62
      Bonacci, Frank.............114
      Bonza, Vince............. 45
      Borboglio, Joseph.............121
      Borkenhagen, E.J..............41
      Borovatz, Steve Nick.............117
      Bosone, Pete.............41
      Brace, James .............92
      Branch, Ray.............63
      Breznick, Albert.............1
      Brimhall, Omar.............49
      Browning, John.............55, 56
      Bryner, Bruce.............5
      Burns, J. M..............36
      Caldwell, Thomas.............19
      Cameron, Frank.............99
      Carpenter, E. L..............132, 132b
      Carrera, Charles.............41
      Carter, Clifford.............4
      Cassidy, Butch.............123-133
      Cheney, Elam.............61
      Christianson, Willard.............139
      Cook, Kenneth L..............4
      Cory, J. F..............35
      Cox, Elias.............61
      Crandall, Leo A..............4
      Crawford, John.............99
      Crocco, Eugene.............5
      Crockett, J. A..............93
      Crockett, R. W..............93
      Culp, Thomas.............39
      Curtis, Lyman .............19
      Dalrymple, William .............114
      Davis, J. W..............23, 116
      Davis, William .............19
      De Boinville, David .............4
      Demsey, Jack.............98
      Dimick, Kay.............5
      Dimmick, Francis.............78
      Dimmick, Kiziah............. 78
      Donant.............133
      Donant, Sheriff.............126
      Dowd, Dr. Andrew............. 68
      Dowd, Dr..............120
      Downard, George.............20, 62
      Drager, Alice .............81
      Drager, Carl.............81
      Drager, Donald.............81
      Drager, Susan.............81
      Drager, Walter Louis.............81
      Draper, Asa............. 1
      Draper, Walter N. .............121
      Dudley, Robert.............50
      Dugmore, Samuel.............69
      Durrant, Ted.............5
      Eaquinto, James Mrs..............3
      East, Henry.............35
      Echeborne, Gration.............78
      Elliott, Lord Scott............. 57, 60
      Emery, George W..............21
      Escalante, Dominguez.............61
      Evans, Hannah.............67
      Evans, John I..............71
      Ewell, F. M..............49, 118
      Ewell, Sarah.............49, 118
      Farlino, Sam.............72
      Fausset, Mr.............. 139
      Fingerson, Wayne.............3
      Finney, Robert L.............21
      Fitch, J. Tom.............41, 42
      Flaim, Batiste.............41
      Fontecchio, Nick.............114
      Ford, Tennessee Ernie.............110
      Forrester, Robert.............33
      Fossat, Al.............5, 45
      Frandsen, Ada.............4
      Frandsen, George.............21, 116
      Fryer, Russell...............3
      Galbreath, John W..............83
      Gale, Joseph.............62
      Galloway, Nathan............. 61
      Gardner, Ernest.............45
      Garr, John.............3
      Gay, J. G..............49, 118
      Gay, James.............19
      Gentry, Frank.............99
      Gentry, Jack.............138
      Gibb, Lois.............3
      Gibliotti, Ross Mr. & Mrs..............5
      Gibson, A. E.............. 98, 104, 120
      Gigliotti, Ross Mr. & Mrs.............. 49
      Gilson, Sam.............80, 91, 92
      Good, John.............41
      Gorley, Charles.............25, 26, 128, 131, 137
      Grames, Alfred.............97
      Grames, Charles.............19
      Grames, Fred E..............25
      Grames, Frederick E..............19
      Grames, Frederick............. 19
      Gray.............37
      Green, Eph.............62
      Gridley, F. P..............23
      Gunderson, Earl.............1
      Gutierrez, Vincent Mr. & Mrs..............4
      Gutierrez, Vincente (Vence).............100
      Hadley, A.D.............. 69
      Hall, Maud.............101
      Hall, Minnie.............101
      Hansen, Gary .............3
      Hansen, Keith.............3
      Harman, Olive.............121
      Harvey, Kirk.............3
      Harvey, Stanley.............106
      Heer, Jerry .............4
      Heiner, Moroni.............99
      Herring, John.............138
      Hersh, Ruth.............5
      Higginson, Emma.............4
      Hill, Betty.............62
      Hill, William James.............62
      Hill, William.............62
      Hocks, Mr..............71
      Hofeling, Leland P..............4
      Hogh, Joe.............41
      Holdway, D.W..............23
      Hood, Robin.............134
      Horne, Walter M.............. 4
      Horsely, Ernest S..............19
      Houghton, Charles A..............3, 36
      Housekeeper, Kent Mr. & Mrs..............5
      Howard, Robert.............103, 121
      Hyita, Pat.............3
      Jackson, George.............3, 113
      Jackson, Thomas............. 113, 114
      Jacobson, Larry Mr. & Mrs.............. 5
      Jennings, Jesse Dr..............3
      Jensen, Nina.............3
      Jewkes, Cal.............54
      Jewkes, Movell.............1, 5
      Johnson, Carl .............4
      Johnson, Charles P..............20
      Johnson, Charley.............41
      Johnston.............129
      Jones, E. A..............62
      Jones, Ed.............41
      Jones, Howard.............3
      Jouflas, Chris P..............45
      Jouflas, Chris.............5
      Justheim, Clarence.............70
      Kilfoyle, J. Grant............. 1
      King, Donald Mr. & Mrs..............4
      Knight, Jesse.............104
      Kofford, Jake.............20
      Labori, Tony.............41
      Ladd, George.............41
      Lamph, Tom.............105
      Lange, Ercola .............41
      Latuda, Frank.............99
      Lauffer, Dora.............85
      Lauffer, John Mr. & Mrs.............. 3
      Lauriski, Florence.............4, 76
      Lauriski, Frank (Doc).............76
      Lawley, W.H. .............51
      Lay, Elzy .............131
      Lee, E. C. .............23
      Lee, J. Bracken.............4, 28
      Lewis, John L. .............112
      Liddell, Peter .............62, 120
      Liddell, Ruth............. 62
      Liddell, W. B. .............92
      Lindsay, George.............36
      Lloyd, Thomas.............23
      Lowenstein, Sam.............41
      Lund, Alfred............. 101
      Mabey, Charles.............36
      Madsen, Charles.............4, 40
      Manchester, Susan.............3
      Manson, J. W. .............93
      Marshall, Robert.............36
      Martell, Jim.............41
      Martin, Bert.............38
      Massey, Ken.............4
      Matthews, Glen.............3
      Maxwell, Gunplay.............123-133
      McCandless, Ted.............4
      McCoombs, Grandma.............41
      McCoombs, James .............41
      McCune, Jim............. 41
      McDermet, Dr..............68
      McGuyre, (McGuire), Billy.............138
      McIntire, Erastus W..............21
      Mead, David............. 4
      Mead, George .............78
      Mele, Louis.............4
      Menotti, Albert.............3
      Menotti, David.............80
      Milano, Domonic.............69
      Milano, Robert Dr..............3, 69
      Millburn, J.B. .............41
      Miller, David E. Dr..............4
      Milner, George B..............63
      Montis, Rose............. 62
      Montis, Tommy.............62
      Moore, J. C..............69
      Morgan, J. H. Sr..............70
      Morgan, J. H. Jr..............70
      Morgan, Rose .............140
      Moss, Frank E. Senator.............4
      Murray, Dick.............54
      Naylor, Hannah.............67
      Naylor, John.............74
      Nehr, E. M..............38
      Nielson, H.A. .............23
      Nielson, John J.............1
      Norton, Lafe.............78
      Olsen, Robert.............45
      Olson, Earl E..............4
      Pappas, Luke.............3
      Parker, Leroy.............32
      Parker, Robert Leroy.............130, 132a
      Parmley, T.J..............94
      Perkins, Howard.............105
      Petersen, Wanda.............5
      Peterson, Chris.............20
      Peterson, Gilbert............. 20
      Peterson, Hub .............85
      Peterson, Jens............. 20
      Peterson, Wanda............. 62
      Pilling, Woodrow Mr. & Mrs.............. 3
      Pilling, Woodrow............. 58, 60
      Porter............. 126
      Potter, Maud Hall............. 101
      Powell, Abraham............. 17, 18
      Powell, Hannah............. 20
      Powell, James .............3, 18
      Powell, John A.............. 19
      Powell, John Ammon............. 20
      Powell, John Wesley............. 16
      Powell, John............. 18, 19
      Powell, Robert A.............. 19
      Powell, Rosaltha............. 20
      Powell, Sarah J.............. 19
      Powell, Sarah Jane............. 20
      Pratt, Annie............. 40
      Pratt, Sarah............. 40
      Pratt, Teancum............. 40
      Preston, Glenn............. 3, 70, 76a & b
      Price, William .............15
      Rains, L. F.............. 103
      Rea, Milton Mr. & Mrs.............. 3
      Rea, Milton............. 77
      Reid, William .............62
      Reynolds, Robert Mr. & Mrs.............. 4
      Rhoades, Caleb B.............. 17
      Rhoades, Caleb............. 21, 42
      Rhoades, Gale R.............. 4, 17
      Riley, C.............. 50, 55
      Rizzuto, Sadie............. 1
      Roberts, Amanda............. 122
      Roberts, John............. 74
      Robidoux, Antoine............. 15
      Robinson, Richard G............. ii
      Rolando, Joe .............45
      Rolapp, Henry H.............. 104
      Rooney, Jim............. 41
      Roosevelt, Franklin D.............. 27
      Rosella, Robert............. 3
      Rowley, John............. 49
      Sanders, John............. 74
      Santschi, Eugene............. 23
      Satterfield, Arvetta............. 3
      Scavo, Frank............. 45
      Schultz, George............. 99
      Scofield, Charles W.............. 93
      Seely, J. Wellington............. 63
      Shakespeare, William............. 50
      Sharp, Joseph............. 60
      Sharp, W. G.............. 24
      Sherman, Minnie Hall............. 101
      Shield, Leonard............. 4
      Shields, Leonard............. 106
      Shields, William............. 106
      Shiner, Warren............. 91
      Sickly, Alice E.............. 81
      Simmons, Levi............. 19
      Simmons, Matthew............. 20, 119
      Simone, Joe............. 41
      Slapp, J. M.............. 69
      Smith, Pete............. 41
      Snyder, Robert A.............. 62
      Snyder, Robert............. 119
      Steele, Ray D.............. 4
      Stephens, Lawrence............. 120
      Stevens, Wallace............. 63
      Stevenson, Emma Lou............. 5
      Stevenson, Ernest Mr. & Mrs.............. 3
      Stevenson, Ernest .............60, 89
      Stevenson, Frank............. 3, 114
      Storrs, George............. 104
      Stowell, Heber J.............. 50
      Strong, Hyrum............. 62
      Strong, Olive............. 63
      Sunter, Frank Mr. & Mrs.............. 4
      Sweet, F. E.............. 55
      Sweet, Fred............. 51
      Tabone, Pete .............33
      Tatton, Fred Mr. & Mrs............. 4
      Taylor, C. H.............. 19
      Taylor, John .............61, 74
      Thatcher, Lynn M. .............5
      Thayn, Emma Clarissa............. 63
      Thayn, J. J. .............62
      Thomas, Cad............. 41
      Thomas, Lee............. 121
      Thomson, Dick............. 62
      Thorpe, John............. 39
      Tidwell, Frank............. 65
      Tidwell, Jefferson............. 16, 63, 65
      Tidwell, John............. 65
      Tidwell, Lon............. 92
      Tidwell, William J.............. 63
      Tidwell, William............. 65
      Tullius, Joe............. 5, 47
      Trujillo, Richard............. 5
      Tucker, E. V.............. 69
      Turjillo, Elsie............. 5
      Tuttle, Azariah............. 136
      Tuttle, Dennis............. 136
      Tuttle, Jesse............. 136
      Tuttle, Jessie S.............. 5
      Tuttle, Mable............. 136
      Tuttle, Mark .............136
      Tuttle, Milton............. 136
      Valentine, Carl............. 19
      VanCott, Iris............. 3
      VanNatta, J. Henry............. 41
      Varner, Jim............. 79
      Voll, Fred W. .............40
      Voll, Fred............. 4, 48
      Von Benson, Davis .............75
      Wade, James .............51
      Wakefield, Gregg P.............. 1, 3, 73, 85
      Walker, Joe............. 128-137
      Walker, Joseph............. 134
      Warner, Matt............. 139
      Warren, William J.............. 20
      Warren, William Z.............. 19
      Waterman, Blanche............. 5
      Wattis, William............. 56
      Welch, Shirlene .............3
      Wetzel, Walter N. .............69
      White, V. Joel Bishop............. 4
      Whitman, George............. 81
      Whitmore, George C.............. 65
      Whitmore, George............. 134
      Whitmore, M. M.............. 19
      Whitmore, Tobe............. 134
      Wilson, Taylor............. 41
      Winn, Mr.............. 54
      Workman, Lew............. 78
      Worthen, J. Frank............. 1
      Young, Brigham............. 16, 44, 61, 106
      Young, James L.............. 30, 31
      Young, James .............4
      Young, Jim............. 1
      Zannidachis, John Father............. 5
      Zundel, Thomas............. 62
      Zwahlen, Rowe............. 3, 53

    [ Front page ] [ Towns ] [ Points of Interest ] [ Databases ] [ Research records ] [ Histories ] [Maps ]
    [ Photographs ] [ Surname Page ] [ Query page ] [ Look-ups ] [ Links ] [ Utah Railway ] [ E-mail ]