Carbon High School - 1932 Yearbook Index

The following is an index of the 1932 Carbon County High School yearbook, "The Carbon" in Price, Carbon Co., Utah. This yearbook was donated to the webpage by Fern Hreinson Sullivan. This index is a list of the pictures available of the students and faculty listed in the yearbook. Please contact Kathy Hamaker if you would like to have a photograph scanned. Thank you!

Name
Description
Page number
Adams, Josephine Freshman 41
Adams, Josephine Humor Editor Carbon 46
Adams, Josephine Assistant Class Reporter Carbonicle 47
Adams, Reed Junior 31
Adams, Reed Oratory 48
Adams, Reed The Senate 65
Adamson, Herbert Science teacher 15
Adamson, Herbert The Senate 65
Alexander, Treva Junior 31
Allred, Glenna Sophomore 36
Alpanalp, Carl Vice-President AG club 69
Amano, Yoshitomo Freshman 41
Anderson, Bernice Sophomore 36
Anderson, Bernice Orchestra 57
Anderson, Gunda Freshman 41
Anderson, Laurine Sophomore 36
Anderson, Margaret Junior 31
Axelgard, Christine Board of Control 19
Axelgard, Christine Junior 31
Axelgard, Christine debating 49
Babcock, Connie Sophomore 36
Babcock, Edith Senior 23
Barnes, Albert (Wellington) Board of Education 11
Barnes, Alta Senior 23
Barnes, Alta Classes Carbonicle 47
Barnes, Alta debating 49
Barnes, Alta Senior Play "Bab" 53
Barnes, Alta President Thespian Society 74
Barrett, Lois Freshman 41
Bean, Delbert Senior 23
Bean, Delbert The Senate 65
Bean, Delbert Cheerleaders 97
Bean, Ida Freshman 41
Bean, Melba Freshman 41
Behunin, Oral Senior 23
Bellora, Catherine Senior 23
Beveridge, Mary Freshman 41
Bianco, John Sophomore 36
Biddle, Julia Junior 31
Bithell, H.L. Mathematics teacher 14
Blackham, William Senior 23
Blackham, William The Senate 65
Bonacci, Dominic Sophomore 36
Bonacci, Geneva Senior 23
Bonacci, Lucy Freshman 41
Bonacci, Victor Senior 23
Bonacci, Victor Novelty Concert 51
Bonacci, Victor Orchestra 57
Bonacci, Victor The Senate 65
Bonello, Anna senior 23
Boniface, Perry Orchestra 57
Bonomo, Albena Senior 23
Bonomo, Albena The Pep 64
Bonomo, Albena Secretary-Tresurer Art Club 73
Bonza, Louis Freshman 41
Borrell, Stanley Junior 31
Borrell, Stanley Sport Editor Carbon 46
Borrell, Stanley Business Manager Carbonicle 47
Borrell, Stanley Oratory 48
Borrell, Stanley The Senate 66
Bottino, Jack Sophomore 36
Bowns, Harold Sophomore 36
Bowns, William Junior 31
Bowns, William Calendar Carbon 46
Bowns, William Associate Editor Carbonicle 47
Bowns, William debating 49
Bowns, William Student Court 50
Branch, Agnes Sophomore 36
Branch, Agnes Orchestra 57
Branch, Evelyn Junior 31
Branch, Evelyn Orchestra 57
Branch, Hollis Senior 23
Branch, Hollis Track Letter Men 96
Branch, Julia Sophomore 36
Bray, Norman Freshman 41
Brown, Harold Freshman 41
Bryner, Lavon Senior 23
Bryner, Louis Senior 23
Bryner, Ted Senior 23
Buchanan, Juanna Senior 24
Buck, Robert Freshman 41
Buck, William Junior 31
Bunnel, Ross President AG club 69
Bunnel, Ross Basketball 93
Burgess, Rupert Sophomore 36
Burgess, Thomas Junior 31
Burns, Edna Junior 31
Burns, Katherine Sophomore 36
Burns, Vivian Sophomore 36
Burns, William R. Senior 24
Burton, Clarence Senior 24
Burton, Clyde Junior 31
Burton, Darlene The Pep 63
Campbell, Hazel E. Senior 24
Cances, Marie Sophomore 36
Cances, Marie Louise Vice President of Home Economics Club 67
Cances, Mary Louise Vice President of Girls' Glee Club 55
Canto, Jack Senior 24
Canto, Mary Sophomore 36
Carlson, Alice Freshman 41
Carver, Beth Senior 25
Carver, Beth The Pep 63
Causer, Katherine Freshman 41
Causer, Rex Adviser of AG club 69
Chidester, Donabelle Freshman 41
Chidester, Mae Senior 24
Christensen, Arthur Senior 24
Christensen, Arthur Cheerleaders 97
Christensen, Cecil Track Letter Men 96
Christensen, Lula Novelty Concert 51
Christensen, W.W. Superintendent of District 12
Christiansen, Arthur Vice-President La Junta - Spanish Club 68
Clark, Harry Student Council 19
Clark, Harry Sophomore Class President 35
Clark, Harry Sophomore Reporter Carbon 46
Clark, Harry Novelty Concert 51
Clement, Wanda Senior 24
Clontz, Enlo Sophomore 36
Collingham, Elmer Basketball 93
Cook, Clarence Senior 24
Cook, John Novelty Concert 51
Cook, John Orchestra 57
Cook, Thelma Senior 24
Cortese, Martha Junior 31
Cory, John Jr. President of the Student Body 18
Cory, John Jr. Senior 24
Cory, John Jr. School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Cory, John Jr. The Senate 65
Cory, Tom Student Council 19
Cory, Tom Freshman Class President 40
Cowley, Claude Basketball 92
Craig, Jack Freshman 41
Crandall, Buella Freshman 41
Critchlow, Alice Sophomore 36
Crockett, John Junior 31
Crockett, John Humor Carbonicle 47
Crockett, John Vice-President 2nd semister Inter Nos 72
Curtis, Jack Sophomore 36
Dalpiaz, Frank Senior 24
Dalpiaz, Frank Senior Play "Bab" 53
Dart, Cathryn Announcer-in-chief, Loudspeakers Club 70
Dart, Katherine Student Council 19
Dart, Katherine debating 49
Dart, Kathryn Senior 24
Dart, Lillian Freshman 41
Davis, Eva Sophomore 36
Davis, Eva Freshman 41
Davis, Lamar Senior 25
Davis, Marian Senior 24
Day, Beatrice Sophomore 36
Day, Vonda Freshman 41
DeAngeles, Louie Basketball 94
DeCola, Vera Senior 25
Demman, John Senior 25
Demman, John editor Carbonicle 47
Demman, John The Senate 65
Dennis, Norma Sophomore 36
Devietti, Andretta Junior 31
Devietti, Andretta The Pep 63
Diamanti, John Sophomore 36
Divietta, Andretta President La Junta - Spanish Club 68
Donahue, Mae Junior 31
Draper, Leon Junior 31
Draper, Ruby Junior 31
Draper, Ruby Special Reporter Carbon 46
Draper, Ruby School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Draper, Stella Freshman 41
Draper, Stella Freshman Reporter Carbon 46
Durrant, Earlene Freshman 41
Easterbrook, Andrew Junior 31
Easterbrook, Andrew Exchange Carbonicle 47
Easterbrook, Andrew The Senate 66
Edwards, Grant Sophomore 36
Eggertsen, C.A. History teacher 16
Eggertsen, C.A. Debating coach 49
Ellis, Jessie Sophomore 36
Ellis, LaRue Orchestra 57
Ellis, Merrill Junior 31
Ellis, Merrill Associate Editor Carbon 46
Ellis, Merrill Oratory 48
Ellis, Merrill Student Court 50
Ellis, Merrill School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Ellis, Merrill The Senate 65
Empey, Lee Sophomore 36
Empey, Waneta Senior 25
Etzel, John Student Council 19
Etzel, John The Senate 66
Etzel, Johnny Junior 31
Evans, Myrleen Sophomore 36
Evans, Myrleen Secretary & Treasurer of La Junta 68
Evans, Myrleen Portrait 80
Faddis, Ruth Sophomore 36
Fazzio, Martha Sophomore 36
Fazzio, Vera Sophomore 37
Floyd, Alice Spanish teacher 15
Flynn, Peggy Junior 31
Fynn, Peggy The Pep 63
Garavaglia, John Junior 31
Garavaglia, John Orchestra 57
Garavaglia, Vincent Junior 31
Garavaglia, Vincent Typist Carbon 46
Gargaro, Erma Senior 25
Garlick, Glen Senior 25
Garlick, Winnie Freshman 41
Georgelas, Anne Sophomore 37
Georgelas, Katherine Junior 32
Georgelas, Katherine Condenser, Loudspeakers Club 70
Georgeless, Ann President Girls' Athletic Club 71
Gleason, Nadine Sophomore 37
Gleason, Nadine Oratory 48
Goetzman, Gene Orchestra 57
Goetzman, Gene The Pep 63
Gomez, Olympia Sophomore 37
Goni, Frank Senior 25
Goni, Frank The Senate 66
Gordon, Lilly Junior 32
Gordon, Pauline Freshman 41
Gorishek, Bill The Senate 66
Gorishek, William M. Senior 25
Grousman, Raymond Senior 25
Groussman, Freida Secretary-Treasurer Music Club 75
Groussman, Frieda Junior 32
Groussman, Frieda Secretary of Girls' Glee Club 55
Groussman, Ruth Freshman 41
Grow, Laura Junior 32
Gunderson, Frank Sophomore 37
Gunderson, Louise Senior 25
Gunderson, Louise The Pep 63
Gunderson, Nephi Junior 32
Gunderson, Nephi Basketball 92
Guymon, Orson (Price) Board of Education 11
Hadley, Helen Senior 25
Hadley, Helen The Pep 63
Hadley, Helen President 2nd semister Inter Nos 72
Hall, Hortense Sophomore 37
Hall, Willa Mae Senior 25
Hall, Willa Mae President of Home Economics club 67
Hamby, Jack Sophomore 37
Hamby, Jack Novelty Concert 51
Hamilton, N. Student Council 19
Hamilton, Norma Sophomore 37
Hamilton, Norman Principal Carbon High School 13
Hansen, Gladys Freshman 41
Hansen, Ruth Junior 32
Hardy, Kenneth Freshman 42
Harmon, Karl Freshman 41
Hartley, Lawrence Senior 26
Harvey, James Sophomore 37
Harvey, Tom Freshman 41
Hassinger, Ray Sophomore 37
Haycock, Miercy Sophomore 37
Haycock, Winona Junior 32
Heinlein, V Student Court 50
Heinlein, Veronica English teacher 15
Heinlein, Veronica Publications 45
Henderson, Dora Junior 32
Henrie, Glendon Orchestra 57
Hill, Billie Senior 26
Holbrook, Earl Freshman 42
Holbrook, Earl School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Holbrook, Paul Student Council 19
Holbrook, Paul Senior 26
Holbrook, Paul The Senate 66
Holbrook, Paul Basketball 93
Holbrook, Paul (Mousie) Track Letter Men 96
Holmes, Eugene Sophomore 37
Holmes, Eugene Orchestra 57
Holmes, Marjorie Junior 32
Holmes, Marjorie The Pep 64
Holmes, Myrna Junior 32
Holms, Marjorie Student Court 50
Houston, Margaret Board of Control 19
Houston, Margaret Senior 26
Houston, Margaret President of Girls' Glee Club 55
Houston, Margaret The Pep 63
Huff, LaVon Assist announcer, Loudspeakers Club 70
Huntsman, Keith Junior 32
Huth, Albert Senior 26
Hyatt, Vincent Junior Class Vice-President 30
Hyatt, Vincent The Senate 66
Inui, Frank Student Council 19
Inui, Frank Junior Class President 30
Inui, Frank Editor Carbon 46
Inui, Frank The Senate 66
Jasperson, Fae Junior 32
Jasperson, Fay Secretary & Treasurer Girls Athletic Club 71
Jensen, Mary Sophomore 37
Jeppsen, E.C. Auto mechanics teacher 14
Johnson, Doran Freshman 42
Johnson, Lillie Junior 32
Johnson, Myrtle Orchestra 57
Johnstun, Milda M. Senior 26
Jones, Bess Latin & Civics teacher 14
Jones, Bess Student Council 19
Jones, Bess Advisor for Inter Nos 72
Jones, Fern Student Council 19
Jones, Fern Junior 32
Jones, Fern The Pep 64
Jones, Fern sec-Treas 2nd sem. Inter Nos - no photo 72
Jones, Harold Senior 26
Jones, Harold Senior Play "Bab" 53
Jones, Harold The Senate 66
Jones, Katherine Junior 32
Jones, Katherine The Pep 64
Jouflas, Mae Senior 26
Jouflas, Mae Typist Carbonicle 47
Juvan, Velma Sophomore 37
Kell, Clive Senior 26
Kell, Clive Report of AG club 69
Kelly, Bernice Junior 32
Kilfoyle, J. Grant Senior 26
Kilfoyle, J. Grant Oratory 48
Kilfoyle, J. Grant Senior Play "Bab" 53
King, Marie Senior 26
King, Marie The Pep 64
Knobbs, Alice Freshman 42
Knox, Golda Junior 32
Koelling, Isabell Sophomore 37
Koncher, Frances Junior 32
Krayne, Hilda Senior 26
Krebs, Glenn Sophomore 37
Lambert, Marion Freshman Class Secretary-Treasurer 40
Lambson, Josephine Freshman 42
Lamph, Frances (Fat) Track Letter Men 96
Lamph, Francis Senior 26
Lamph, Francis The Senate 66
Lamph, Francis Portrait 81
Lamph, Francis Basketball 92
Larsen, Connie Domestic Arts teacher 15
Larsen, Florence Junior 32
Lazar, Anna Junior 32
Lazar, Annie Historian, Girls Athletic Club 71
Lee, Russell Freshman 42
Lee, Virginia Board of Control 19
Lee, Virginia Sophomore 37
Lee, Virginia Oratory 48
Lee, Virginia Secretary-Tresurer Thespian Society 74
Lewis, Evan Sophomore 37
Liddell, Hannah Senior 26
Litizzette, Nellie Senior 27
Littlejohn, Naida Junior 32
Littlejohn, Naida Oratory 48
Littlejohn, Naida School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Littlejohn, Naida The Pep 64
Livingston, Norma Junior 32
Livingston, Pearl Sophomore 37
Llewellyn, Mary Senior 27
Llewellyn, Mary The Pep 64
Lopez, Carl Freshman 42
Losee, A.F. Mathematics teacher 15
Madsen, Dorothy Sophomore 37
Magliocco, Mary Typist Carbon 46
Mallaney, Sarah Commerce teacher 14
Maloney, Genevieve Sophomore 37
Marchetti, Ida Junior 33
Markasek, Eddy Sophomore 37
Marsh, Rex Junior 32
Marshall, Fern Freshman 42
Marsing, Edith Junior 32
Martinelli, Elizabeth Senior class Secretary-Treasurer 22
Martinelli, Elizabeth Typist Carbonicle 47
Martinelli, Elizabeth The Pep 64
May, Emmanuel Junior 33
May, Virginia Sophomore 37
McConnell, Mary Senior 27
McConnell, Mary The Pep 64
McDonald, Edna Sophomore 37
McIntire, Floyd C. Senior 27
McIntire, Floyd C. Student Court 50
McIntire, Floyd C. The Senate 65
McIntyre, Floyd Novelty Concert 51
McIntyre, Grant Orchestra 57
McKinnon Junior 33
McKinnon, Sybil Sophomore 37
McKinnon, Sybil Orchestra 57
McKnight, Katherine Freshman 42
McKnight, Katherine Assitant Clubs Carbonicle 47
McRell, Rowena Freshman 42
McVosh, Sam Report of La Junta - Spanish Club 68
Menotti, Amel Senior 27
Menotti, Amel Business Manager Carbon 46
Menotti, Amel The Senate 66
Merrill, Vernon Athletics teacher 15
Merrill, Vernon Football coach 91
Metz, Dorothy Senior 27
Migliaccio, Mary Senior 27
Migliaccio, Mary School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Migliaccio, Mary Senior Play "Bab" 53
Migliaccio, Mary The Pep 63
Mile, Barbara Freshman 42
Mills, Roy Freshman 42
Mills, Vernon Sophomore 37
Milner, Jay Sophomore 37
Miner, Wanda Sophomore 37
Moffitt, Charlotte Sophomore 38
Monroe, Nedra Sophomore 38
Morgan, Fred Junior 33
Morgan, G.C. Economics, Sociology, Agriculture teacher 16
Morgan, G.C. Student Court 50
Morgan, Mr. Adviser of AG club 69
Morgan, Ruby Sophomore 38
Morgan, Ruth Junior 33
Moyner, Pierre Basketball 94
Moynier, Paul Basketball 94
Mulliner, Virgie English teacher 16
Mulliner, Virgie Advisor Thespian Society 74
Munk, Madge Senior 27
Munk, Madge The Pep 63
Myers, Francis Sophomore 38
Myers, Marjorie Senior 27
Myers, Marjorie Senior Play "Bab" 53
Myers, Marjorie The Pep 63
Nason, Bennett Junior 33
Nicholas, Aldo Basketball 94
Nichols, Aldo Sophomore Class Secretary-Treasurer 35
Nick, Carrie Sophomore 38
Nick, Serafino Sophomore 38
Nielson, Lorraine Sophomore 38
no name Freshman 42
No names Boys' Glee Club photo 54
No names Girls' Glee Club photo 55
no names Band in front of Carnegie Library 56
no names two photos of "Family Upstairs" 58
no names two photos of "Family Upstairs" 59
No names Home Economics Club photo 67
no names La Junta - Spanish Club 68
no names AG club photo 69
No names Loudspeakers Club photo 70
No names Girls' Athletic Club photo 71
no names Football players 87a
no names Football players 88
no names Football players 89
no names Football players 90
"no names on photo - names on page Hutchinson, Webb, Bottino, Childs, Bonomo, Coach Merrill, Branch, Ogden, Holbrook, Lamph, Cowley, Nichols, Gunderson" Track 95
O'Berto, Teastie Senior 27
O'Brien, Eugenia Clubs Carbonicle 47
O'Brien, Junior Freshman 42
O'Bryan, Eugenia Senior 27
O'Driscoll, Frankie Sophomore 38
Ogden, Fibrun (Fleetfoot) Track Letter Men 96
Ogden, Filbrun Senior 27
Ogden, Filbrun Snapshot Editor Carbon 46
Ogden, Filbrun Sport Editor Carbonicle 47
Ogden, Filbrun debating 49
Ogden, Filbrun Student Court 50
Ogden, Filbrun The Senate 66
O'Hata, Chiyeko Junior 33
Okey, George (Price) Board of Education 11
Oliveto, Katherine Senior 27
Olsen, S.A. Art teacher 14
Olson, S.A. Senior Play "Bab" 53
Olson, S.A. Advisor 73
Otteson, Elden A. Science teacher 15
Otteson, Elden A. The Senate 65
Overlade, Naomi Sophomore 38
Owen, Jack Junior 33
Patterick, George Student Council 19
Patterick, George Senior class President 22
Patterick, George Senior Play "Bab" 53
Patterick, George The Senate 65
Patterick, George Vice President Art Club 73
Patterick, Harold Sophomore 38
Patterson, Mae Junior 33
Peacock, Maurene Freshman 42
Peacock, Maurene School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Peacock, Vivian Sophomore 38
Peacock, Vivian Society Carbonicle 47
Peacock, Vivian Oratory 48
Pearson, Elsie Freshman 42
Pearson, Naomi Sophomore 38
Peperakis, Angelina Sophomore 38
Peterson, Franklin Senior 27
Peterson, Ione Freshman 42
Phillips, Robert Junior 34
Piacitelli, Edward Senior 28
Pierce, Margaret Senior 28
Plute, Jennie Senior 28
Propp, Josephine Junior 33
Pulley, Alfred M. Senior 28
Pully, Alfred Vice President Thespian Society 74
Ramano, Josephine Sophomore 38
Rask, Gladys Freshman 42
Rask, Thelma Junior 33
Rasmussen, Lavon Sophomore 38
Ratliff, Reagan Freshman 42
Rauhala, Esther Junior 33
Redd, Alfred Junior 33
Redd, Marie Junior 33
Redford, Jimmie Sophomore 38
Reese, Edward Senior 28
Reese, Owen School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Reese, Owen The Senate 66
Reese, Owen President 1st Semister Inter Nos - no photo 72
Reese, Owen Cheerleaders 97
Reese, Owen G. Senior 28
Reichart, Malno Sophomore 38
Reichart, Malno debating 49
Reynolds, Roger Senior 28
Ricci, Mary Student Council 19
Ricci, Mary Senior 28
Ricci, Mary Senior Play "Bab" 53
Ricci, Mary The Pep 63
Ricci, Mary Vice Pres 1st Semister Inter Nos - no photo 72
Rich, Clark Sophomore 39
Robinson, Darel Sophomore 38
Robinson, Dee Senior 28
Robinson, Helen Senior 28
Robison, Russell Sophomore 38
Romano, Minnie Junior 33
Rons, Morris Sophomore 38
Ross, Christeen Junior 33
Ross, Christine Portrait 79
Rowe, Don Junior 33
Rowe, Glenn Sophomore 38
Rowley, LaRue Junior 33
Rowly, Edith Secretary of Home Economics Club 67
Ruff, George (President) Board of Education 11
Rule, Hortense Sophomore 38
Sanford, Fredella Student Council 19
Sanford, Fredella Junior 33
Sanford, Fredella The Pep 64
Sanford, Fredella Secretary-Treasurer 1st semister Inter Nos 72
Scalzo, Geneva Freshman 42
Schlegel, Maxene Sophomore 38
Schlegel, Maxine Orchestra 57
Schultz, Frederick C. Senior 28
Seaton, Frances Junior Class Secretary-Treasurer 30
Seaton, Frances Junior Reporter Carbon 46
Seppi, Gemma Sophomore 38
Shelton, Lorna Sophomore 38
Shield, Francis Sophomore 38
Siefke, Anne Domestic science teacher 15
Sillito, Frank Senior class Vice-President 22
Sillito, Frank Student Court 50
Silvagni, Louise Sophomore 38
Simmions, Derald Orchestra 57
Simmons, Derold Senior 28
Simmons, Derold Novelty Concert 51
Simmons, Derold President Music Club 75
Simmons, Oris Freshman 42
Skerl, Anne Senior 28
Skerl, Martina Sophomore 38
Smith, Jack Junior 33
Smith, Kate Physical education teacher 16
Smith, Kate Director Oratory 48
Smith, Kate School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Smith, Kate The Pep 63
Smith, LeRoy Novelty Concert 51
Smith, LeRoy Orchestra 57
Snow, Don Sophomore 39
Snow, Hannah Sophomore 39
Snow, Monte Freshman 42
Spigarelli, Cecil Sophomore 39
Stagg, Frank Junior 33
Stamatakis, Mike Senior 29
Stanton, W.D. Botany & Zoology teacher 16
Stein, Stella Junior 34
Stevens, Laurine Junior 33
Stevens, Lurean The Pep 64
Stevenson, Jenavee Junior 33
Stevenson, Keith Junior 33
Stevenson, Keith The Senate 66
Stevenson, LaRita Senior 28
Storrs, Donna Junior 34
Storrs, Irma Sophomore 39
Strate, Myron Junior 34
Street, Catherine Senior 29
Street, Catherine Orchestra 57
Tabone, Pete Senior Play "Bab" 53
Tabone, Pete Robert Senior 29
Taylor, Thelma Senior 29
Taylor, Thelma The Pep 64
Taylor, Thelma Vice-President Girls' Athletic Club 71
Tezak, John Sophomore 39
Thayn, Neva Freshman 42
Thomas, Helen Sophomore 39
Thompson, J.B. Commerce teacher 16
Thompson, J.B. Publications 45
Thorn, Max Sophomore 39
Tidwell, Bert Senior 29
Towne, Elaine M. Senior 29
Turner, Ethel Junior 34
Twiss, Marion Freshman Class Vice President 40
Vance, Buelah Sophomore 39
Vance, Len Junior 34
Vancil, Jean Sophomore 39
Vaughn, Robert Freshman 42
Vieta, Mary Student Council 19
Vieta, Mary Board of Control 19
Vieta, Mary Senior Reporter Carbon 46
Vieta, Mary The Pep 64
Vieta, Mary Catherine Senior 29
Villard, Marcella Freshman 42
Villard, Marie Orchestra 57
Villard, Mildred Freshman 42
Virden, Wilson Freshman 42
Webb, Ilean Junior 34
Webb, Ilean School Play "The Family Upstairs" 52
Webb, Ilean President Art Club 73
Webb, Illean Student Council 19
Wendel, Grace Sophomore 39
West, Helyne J. Senior 29
Wheeler, Veloy Senior 29
White, Crilla Sophomore 39
White, Ray Sophomore 39
Whitford, Donald Junior 34
Whitmore, Maunty Sophomore 39
Whitmore, Maunty Orchestra 57
Wilcox, Bessie Sophomore 39
Wilcox, Vaughn Sophomore 39
Williams, D.E. Manual Arts teacher 14
Williams, E.M. Music teacher 14
Williams, E.M. Advisor Music Club 75
Williams, Mr. Advisor for Girls' Glee Club 55
Williams, Phyllis Junior 34
Williams, Phyllis Orchestra 57
Williams, V.E. English teacher 14
Williams, V.E. Publications 45
Wilson, Dorothy Junior 34
Wilson, Harold Senior 29
Wood, Margaret Junior 34
Wood, Margaret The Pep 64
Woodhead, William (Kenilworth) Board of Education 11
Wycherly, Gaylen Sophomore 39
Yamasaki, Sanzo Sophomore 39
Yamasaki, Yuta Sophomore 39
Zeese, Helen Sophomore 39
Zobell, Jerry Junior 34
Zubick, Rose Senior 29
Zupon, Alice Freshman 42


Advertisers Listed in Yearbook

Name
Page number
Acme Cleaners & Tailors, W.F. Myers Proprietor 104
Besso Shoe Repair Shop 111
Bryner's Service 106
Carbon Rubber & Repair Co. 107
Carbon-Emery Bank 108
Central Cleaners and Tailoring Co. 111
Daily Reminder 112
Eastern Utah Electric Company 106
Equitable Insurance Agency 107
Golding Tire and Vulcanizing 110
Helper Journal 108
Houston and Paterson Style Shop 109
J.C. Penney Company 104
J.C. Penney Company 108
Johnson and Vaught 110
Lewis Ladies' Store 112
Mickey's 109
Mutual Lumber Co. 108
"Myers Cleaning & Dyeing Co. F.W. Averill, Successor" 104
O.P. Skaggs 106
P.K. Nielsen Publishing Company 102
Platis Candy and Cafe 107
Price Drug Company 110
Price Steam Laundry and Linen Supply Co.Angelo Georgedes, Prop." 101
Price Trading Company 106
Rice Studio 103
Safeway Stores 105
Stage Lines / B.F. McIntire 109
Strand Sweet Shop 111
Success Meat & Grocery 107
Sumner Furniture Co. 112
The Fair Store 106
The First National Bank of Price 107
The Gift Shop 108
The Grill 110
The Helper Drug Co. 111
The Helper State Bank 111
The Price Commercial and Savings Bank 105
Thompson Auto Company 106
Utah Power & Light Company 104
Utah-Idaho School Supply Co. 112
Walsh Beauty Shop 109



Carbon High School - 1934 Yearbook Index

The following is an index of the 1934 Carbon County High School yearbook, "The Carbon" in Price, Carbon Co., Utah. The yearbook belonged to someone named “Helen” in the Senior class. There are three Helens in the Seniors. Helen Barboglio, Helen Bonacci and Helen Thomas. It is unknown which Helen the book belonged too. This index is a list of the pictures available of the students and faculty listed in the yearbook. Please contact Kathy Hamaker if you would like to have a photograph scanned. Thank you!


School District & Faculty


Name
Description
Page number
Adamson, H. Student Council 16
Adamson, Herbert Science 14
Bithell, Harold Mathematics 13
Bunnell, Kay Student Council 16
Burn, Vivian Student Council 16
Chapman, Deon Student Council 16
Christensen, Florence English 15
Clark, Harry Student Council 16
Durant, Earlene Student Court 17
Eggertsen, Claude History 15
Empey, Lee Student Court 17
Flowers, Seville Science 15
Floyd, Alice Spanish 14
Groussman, Ruth Student Court 17
Guymon, Glen English, Dramatic Art 15
Guymon, Orson Board of Education, Price 12
Hamilton, N. Student Council 16
Hamilton, Norma Student Court 17
Hamilton, Norman Principal of Carbon High 11
Hassinger, Ray Student Court 17
Heinlein, Veronica English 14
Heinlein, Veronica Student Court 17
Hunsaker, Louis Commerce 15
Hvala, Louise Student Council 16
Jeppsen, Ernest Auto Mechanics 13
Jones, Bess Latin 13
Jones, Bess Student Council 16
Jones, Henry Board of Education, Helper 12
Jones, Jack Student Council 16
Larsen, Connie Domestic Arts 14
Lee, Virginia Student Council 16
MacKnight, Katherine Student Council 16
Mallaney, Sarah Commerce 13
Maloney, Genevieve Student Court 17
Memmott, Helen Secretary to Principal 15
Merrill, Vernon Civics and Hygiene 14
Mills, Vernon Student Council 16
Morgan, George Economics Sociology 14
Mulliner, Virgie English 15
Okey, George Board of Education, Clerk, Price 12
Olsen, Steve Art 13
Ottesen, E. Student Council 16
Otteson, Eldon Science 14
Peacock, Vivian Student Council 16
Redford, Jimmie Student Court 17
Reese, Darwin Student Court 17
Ruff, George Board of Education, Salt Lake City 12
Ruggeri, Kimball Student Council 16
Ruggeri, Kimball Student Court 17
Siefke, Ann Domestic Science 13
Smith, Kate Physical Education 14
Snow, Don Student Council 16
Stevensen, Elizabeth Student Court 17
Summerhays, Preston Athletics 15
Tezak, John Student Council 16
Thompson, J. B. Commerce 14
W. W. Christensen Superintendent of School District 10
Williams, David Manual Arts 13
Williams, David Student Court 17
Williams, Edgar Music 13
Williams, Victor English 13
Woodhead, William Board of Education, Kenilworth 12

Seniors


Name
Page number
Allred, Glenna 21
Babcock, Connie 21
Babcock, Lucille 21
Barboglio, Helen 21
Baxter, Marie 21
Bianco, john 21
Bonacci, Dominic 21
Bonacci, Helen 21
Bottino, Jack 21
Branch, Agnes 21
Branch, Julia 21
Burgess, Rupert 21
Burn, Vivian 21
Cances, Marie Louise 21
Cassady, William 21
Clair, Dean 21
Clark, Harry 21
Clontz, Enlo 21
Coli, Ethel 21
Collingham, Elmer 21
Cook, Carl 21
Corak, Joseph 21
Crawford, Maud-Vice President 20
Critchlow, Alice 21
Curtis, Jack 22
Davis, Clell 22
Day, Beatrice 22
DeAngeles, Louie-Athletic Manager 20
Demman, Sam 22
Dennis, Norma 22
Dennison, Ruth 22
Dodge, Barbara 22
Downard, Ray 22
Eaquinta, Frank 22
Edwards, Grant 22
Ellis, Jessie 22
Empey, Lee 22
Evans, myrleen 22
Faddis, Ruth 22
Farlaino, Frank 22
Fazzio, Vera 22
Georgelas, Anne 22
Gleason, Nadine 22
Gunderson, Boyd 22
Hamilton, Norma 22
Harmon, Mazel 22
Hassinger, Ray 22
Haycock, Mercy 22
Hemming, Ellen 23
Henrie, Lylas 22
Hill, Beth 23
Hurskainer, Sadie 23
Hurst, Elizabeth 23
Hvala, Louise 23
Johnson, LaVar 23
Jones, Louis 23
Kavanagh, Mary 23
Kissel, Keith 23
Kolling, Isobel 23
Krissman, Alma 23
Larsen, LaRee 23
Lee, Virginia 23
Liddell, Loraine 23
MacBeth, Bevin 23
Maloney, Genevieve-Treasurer 20
Markosek, Eddy 23
Marshall, Gertrude 23
Matson, Edna 23
Mills, Vernon 23
Miner, Wanda 23
Moffitt, Charlotte 23
Morgan, Ruby 23
Moynier, Bertha 23
Moynier, Rosa 23
Nezos, Thelma 24
Overlade, Naomi 24
Patterick, Harold 24
Peacock, Ellis 24
Peacock, Vivian 24
Peperakis, Angelina 24
Perkowski, Earl 24
Perry, Edith 24
Peterson, Ferrell 24
Pierce, Catherine 24
Plute, Emily 24
Pulsypher, Edna 24
Purdy, Lois 24
Ranta, Norma 24
Rathmill, Alice 24
Redd, Brice 24
Redford, Jimmie 24
Reichert, Jimmie 24
Richens, Melba 24
Rule, Hortence 24
Russ, Mary 24
Saccomanno, Geno 24
Salzette, Ida 24
Schlegel, Maxene 24
Seppi, Gemma 25
Shelton, Lorna 25
Shepherd, Cleo-secretary 20
Silvagni, Olga 25
Skerl, Anna 25
Skertl, Martina 25
Skriner, Mary 25
Snow, Don-president 20
Snow, Hannah 25
Spigarelli, Cecil 25
Storrs, Irma 25
Tallerico, Grace 25
Tezak, John 25
Thayn, June 25
Thomas, Florence 25
Thomas, Helen 25
Thorne, Max 25
Tidwell, George 25
Topolovec, Henry 25
Wall, Vion 25

Juniors


Name
Page number
Adams, Josephine 27
Anderson, Gunda 27
Averett, Doris 27
Babcock, Leona 27
Barlow, Max 27
Bean, Ida 27
Bean, Melba 27
Beard, Edith 27
Behunin, Elma 27
Bene, Alex 27
Berrett, Lois 27
Beverage, Mary E. 27
Black, Vonda 27
Bowen, Bob 27
Branch, Virginia 27
Bray, Norman 27
Brown, Harold 27
Bunnel, Pauline 27
Carlson, Alice 27
Carlson, Ida 27
Christensen, Hazel 27
Christensen, Louise 27
Coli, Frances 27
Cook, Ernest 27
Cortese, Sam 28
Cory, Tom 28
Cowley, Juanita 28
Crogan, Fred 28
Dahlsrud, Anthon 28
Dart, Lillian 28
Davis, Eva 28
Day, Irene 28
Day, Vonda 28
DeAngeles, Lydia 28
Dhanes, Winifred 28
Diamanti, Stello 28
Draper, Stella 28
Durant, Earlene - Vice President 26
Evans, Elnora 28
Fasseline, Nick 28
Faussett, Louise 28
Fazzio, Isaac 28
Fazzio, Martha 28
Fuller, Cora 28
Garlick, Winnie 28
Georgelas, John 28
Gerber, Clinton 28
Gibson, David (Post Graduate) 31
Gordon, Pauline 28
Grako, John 28
Groussman, Ruth 29
Hanson, Dorr - Secretary 26
Hanson, Gladys 29
Harmon, Karl 29
Heaton, Florine 29
Henningson, Marsdon 29
Hreinson, Freda 29
Ikedo, Kiyo 29
Isamoto, Alice 29
Jeanselme, Marjorie 29
Johnson, Doran 29
Johnson, Thelma 29
Jones, Aaron 29
Jones, Jack - President 26
Jones, Venice 29
Kissell, Ivo 29
Kissimatakis, James 29
Knobbs, Alyce 29
Kofford, Fern 29
Lambson, Josephine 29
Lauris, Gust 29
Leavitt, Wanda 29
Liddell, Barbara 29
Littlejohn, Mary 29
Livingston, Norma (post graduate) 31
Lloyd, Twila 29
MacKnight, Katherine 29
Marionos, Elsie 30
Marshing, Edith (Post Graduate) 31
Maurer, Margaret 30
Mills, Ray 30
Monsen, Leo 30
Morgan, Agnes 30
Morgan, Clark 30
Mortensen, Neher 30
Newton, Carl 30
Nichols, Sarah 30
O'Bryan, Henry 30
Olivetto, Angelina 30
Pakes, Fern 30
Peacock, Arlien 30
Peacock, Maurine 30
Pearson, Elsie 30
Perry, Della 30
Preamo, Teresa 30
Prichard, Grande 30
Prince, Beth 30
Radcliff, Aileen 30
Rask, Gladys 30
Reese, Annabell 30
Reese, Helen 30
Reese, Ted 30
Rich, Ardella 31
Ruff, Elva 31
Ruggeri, Kimball 31
Semken, Allie 31
Shiner, Montez 31
Simmons, Maxine 31
Simmons, Oris 31
Stevensen, Earl 31
Stevensen, Erma 31
Sutch, Pete 31
Taylor, Randall 31
Twiss, Marian 31
Verde, Edith 31
Virden, Wilson 31
Vourous, Gus 31
Watkins, Darrell 31
Wilson, George 31
Wilson, Juanita 31
Wycherley, Edwin 31
Wycherly, Elzar 31
Zupon, Alyce 31

Sophomores


Name
Page number
Anderson, Earl 33
Aramaki, Jackie 33
Besso, Domonic 33
Billstrem, Millard 33
Bunnell, Kay-President 32
Colzani, Vincent 33
Culp, Marjorie 33
Easterbrook, Harry 33
Erdie, Emma 33
Evans, Virginia 33
Forsythe, Clyde 33
Goetzman, Fae 33
Grames, mabel 33
Grange, Kell 33
Gunderson, Emma 33
Hanson, Don 33
Holdaway, Gordon 33
Holdaway, Warden 33
Howlett, Leanor 33
Hreinson, Paul 33
Hunt, Enid 33
Johnson, Harold 33
Johnson, Karma 33
Littlejohn, Malcolm 33
Lloyd, Wallace - Vice President 32
Lu Bent, Hulda 33
Markasek, Rose 34
Mathis, Charllot 34
Mathis, Elizabeth 34
Maurer, Lawerence 34
McIntire, Junior 34
McMullin, Wilene 34
Mills, Vera 34
Miner, Ellen 34
Monroe, James 34
Morley, Danny 34
Nakano, Midori 34
Naylor, James 34
Palmiere, Ruth 34
Perea, Jack 34
Perrero, Mary 34
Perry, Junior 34
Peterson, Vera 34
Petty, Wesley 34
Redd, Jack 34
Redford, Harry 34
Reed, Ida 34
Reese, Darwin 35
Reese, Fae 34
Rehor, Bill 34
Richards, Doyle 34
Roberts, Hardy 35
Sermos, Helen 35
Shultz, Hal 35
Silvagni, Victor 35
Simpson, Eileen 35
Stevensen, Elizabeth 35
Tidwell, Lillie 35
Ungricht, Herbert 35
Ungricht, Rulon 35
Virdon, Herndon 35
Warren, Wanda 35
White, Jack 35
Williams, Myrra 35
Williams, Neva 35

Freshmen


Name
Page number
Alice, Jennie 37
Allred, Max 37
Aplanalp, Barbara 37
Bartlett, Carol 37
Branch, Fay 37
Causer, John 37
Chapman, Deon - President 36
Chapman, Juanita 37
Cluff, Cyril 37
Dalton, Dottie 37
Day, Dorothy 37
Draper, Ilene 37
Draper, Tom (no photo) 38
Egan, Mildred 37
Galliard, Joe 37
Grange, Merline 37
Gunderson, Bob 37
Hall, Naomi 37
Harding, Edward 37
Henrie, Barbara 37
Johnson, Billie 37
Johnson, Helen 37
Jorgensen, Dorothy 37
Kamper, Meta 37
Lines, Billie 37
Lowry, Luther - Vice President 36
Marshall, Marie 37
Marsing, Ralph 38
Oliveto, Annie 38
Olsen, Douglas 38
Pappas, Helen 38
Reichert, Carl 38
Richens, Carol 38
Seppi, Herman 38
Virden, Loraine 38
Wallace, Helen 38
Walsh, Jack 38
Walsh, Jack - Secretary and Treasurer 36
Whitford, Bernice 38
Williams, Wanda 38
Woodward, Marc 38
Zupon, Leo 38

Sports


Name
Sport
Page number
Aplanalp, Barbara - Assistant Cheer leader Assistant cheerleader 43
Aramaki, Jack Football 40
Christensen, Cecil Basketball 45
Clontz, Enlo football 41
Colzani, Jimmie Football 41
De Angeles, Louie Football 41
De Angeles, Louie Captain, basketball 44
De Angeles, Tony Football 41
De Angeles, Tony Basketball 45
Equinta, Frank Football 41
Forsyth, Clyde football 41
Grecco, Frank Football 41
Grecco, Frank Basketball 44
Gunderson, Frank Basketball 44
Jewkes, Jackson Football 40
Jewkes, Jackson Basketball 45
Jewkes, Mont Football 40
Johnson, LaVar football 41
Lauris, Gus Football 41
MacBeth, Bevin - Assistant Cheer leader Assistant Cheerleader 43
Mills, Vernon Football 40
Newman, Carl Football 41
Nicastro, Tony Football 41
Oliveto, Ross Football 40
Pappas, Luke Football 40
Patterick, Harold Football 40
Patterick, Harold Basketball 44
Redd, Brice Football 41
Redford, Jimmie Football 40
Redford, Jimmie Basketball 45
Simone, Gabriel Football 40
Snow, Don Football 40
Snow, Don Basketball 45
Sook, Ernest - Cheer Leader Cheer leader 43
Spigerelli, Cecil Football 40
Summerhays, Preston Coach Football 40
Summerhays, Preston Coach Football 43
Tezek, John Football 40
Vecchio, Armond Football 41

Debate, Publications & Clubs


Name
Interest
Page number
Behunin, Elma Oratory and reading 48
Bene, Alex Hall Police 60
Bernardi, Frances Winning reading contest (no photo) 48
Beveridge, Mary Elizabeth Honor Club, no photo 79
Bottino, Jack Hall Police 60
Bray, Norman Hall Police 60
Bunnell, Kay Delta Theta Club - President 68
Burgess, Rupert Hall Police 60
Burn, Vivian Girls' League 62
Burn, Vivian Honor Club, no photo 79
Cances, Marie Louise Girls' League - secretary 62
Casaday, William Hall Police - Captain 60
Dalton, Dottie Home Economics 70
De Angeles, Louie Hall Police 60
Durant, Earlene Girls' league 62
Durrant, Earlene Oratory and reading 48
Eggertsen, Claude Loudspeakers Club - Adviser 69
Eggertsen, Claude Coach Mr. Debating 49
Evans, Myrleen The Carbon staff - Society Editor 50
Fuller, Cora Oratory and reading 48
Georgelas, Anne Debating 49
Georgelas, Anne Girls' League 62
Georgelas, John Debating 49
Gleason, Nadine Girls' League - Vice President 62
Gleason, Nadine Delta Theta Club - Vice president 68
Golding, Nida Debating (no photo) 49
Gordon, Pauline Oratory and reading 48
Gordon, Pauline Debating 49
Gordon, Pauline Loudspeakers Club - Vice President 69
Groussman, Ruth Loudspeakers Club - Secretary/Treasurer 69
Guymon, Glen Boys' League - Advisor 63
Guymon, Glen Delta Theta Club - Adviser 68
Guymon, Glen Mr. Oratory and reading 48
Hamilton, Mr. Honor club, no photo 79
Hanson, Gladys Oratory and reading 48
Harmon, Karl The Carbon Staff - Snapshots 51
Henningson, Marsdon Debating 49
Hvala, Louise Girls' League 62
Hvala, Louise Honor Club, no photo 79
Johnson, Karma Home Economics 70
Jones, Bess Mrs. Girls' League - Advisor 62
Jones, Mrs. Honor club, no photo 79
Larson, Miss Home Economics 70
Lee, Virginia Girls' League - President 62
Lee, Virginia Delta Theta Club - Secretary 68
Maloney, Genevieve Honor Club, no photo 79
Mills, Vernon Boys' league - vice president 63
Olsen, Mr. Honor Club, no photo 79
Patterick, Harold Hall Police 60
Patterick, Harold Boys' league - president 63
Peacock, Vivian Oratory and reading 48
Perry, Edith Girls' Athletic club, Secretary and Treasurer 71
Peterson, Ferrell The Carbon Staff - Assistant Editor 50
Peterson, Ferrell Music Club 73
Ranta, norma Girls' Athletic Club, President 71
Reichert, Malno Debating 49
Reichert, Malno The Carbon Staff - Editor 50
Reichert, Malno Loudspeakers Club - President 69
Schlegel, Maxene The Carbon staff - Typist 51
Schlegel, Maxene Music Club 73
Seppi, Gemma The Carbon Staff - Typist 51
Siefke, Miss Home Economics 70
Smith, Kate Miss Oratory and reading 48
Smith, Kate Miss Girls' Athletic Club, Advisor 71
Snow, Don The Carbon Staff - Athletics 50
Summerhays, Mr. Honor club, no photo 79
Summerhays, Preston Boys' League - advisor 63
Tezak, John The Carbon Staff - Business Manager 51
Thayne, June Hall Police 60
Thompson, Mr. The Carbon Staff - advisor 50
Twiss, Marion Debating 49
Watkins, Anna Larura Debating (no photo) 49
White, Ray The Carbon Staff - Calendar 50
White, Ray Honor Club, no photo 79
Whitmore, Maunty Music Club 73
Williams, E. M. Music Club 73
Woodward, Marc The Carbon Staff - Humor 51
Yamaski, Yuta Girls' Athletic Club, President 71

The Casts


Name
Page number
Bernardi, Francis 52
Bernardi, Francis 55
Besso, Dominic 52
Bunnell, Kay 52
Burgess, Rupert 53
Burn, Vivian 53
Cances, Marie Louise 53
Carlson, Alice 55
Cassady, William 53
Christensen, Cecil 55
Christensen, Hazel 52
Durrant, Earlene 52
Empey, Lee 53
Evans, Myrleen 52
Garlick, Winnie 52
Garlick, Winnie 55
Geotzman, Fay 52
Gleason, Nadine 52
Groussman, Ruth 55
Guymon, Glen 55
Hall, Naomi 54
Hanson, Carl 54
Holbrook, Earl 55
Johnson, Karma 52
Lee, Virginia 53
McIntire, Jean 55
Mills, Vernon 54
Olsen, Pauline 55
Pappas, Olive 53
Peacock, Vivian 54
Peacock, Vivian 55
Peterson, Ferrell 53
Redford, Jimmie 54
Ruggeri, Kimball 54
Schlegel, Maxene 53
Spigarelli, Cecil 54
Thayne, June 52
Thayne, June 54
Thayne, June 55
Vouros, Gus 54
Watkins, Darrell 52
Watkins, Darrell 55

Pep Club


Name
Page number
Anderson, Gunda 64
Barboglio, Helen 64
Baxter, Marie 64
Bunnell, Pauline 64
Burn, Vivian 64
Cances, Marie Louise 64
Carlson, Alice 64
Christensen, Florence 64
Coli, Ethel 64
Coli, Frances 64
Crawford, Maud 64
Dart, Lillian 64
De Angeles, Lydia 64
Dodge, Barbara 64
Durrant, Earlene 64
Ellis, Jessie 64
Evans, Myrleen 64
Fuller, Cora 64
Georgelas, Anne 64
Gleason, Nadine 64
Hamilton, Norma 64
Kavenaugh, Mary 64
Koelling, Isobell 65
Krissman, Alma 65
Lambson, Josephine 65
Larson, LaRee 65
Littlejohn, Mary 65
MacKnight, Katherine 65
Malaker, Virginia 65
Maloney, Genevieve 65
Marshall, Gertrude 65
Matson, Edna 65
Miner, Wanda 65
Moffitt, Charlotte 65
Mulliner, Virgie 64
Nezos, Thelma 65
O'Driscoll, Frankie 65
Peacock, Vivian 65
Radcliff, Aileen 65
Ranta, Norma 65
Richens, Melba 65
Ruggeri, Kimball 65
Schlegl, Maxene 65
Seppi, Gemma 64
Shepherd, Cleo 65
Silvagni, Olga 65
Snow, Hannah 65
Whitemore, Maunty 65
Zupon, Alyce 65

Senate Club


Name
Page number
Adamson, Herbert 67
Bene, Alex 66
Bonacci, Dominic 66
Bottino, Jack 66
Bray, Norman 66
Burgess, Rupert 66
Casaday, William 66
Clark, Harry 66
Cook, Ernest 66
Curtis, Jack 66
Empey, Lee 66
Hassinger, Ray 66
Johnson, LaVar 66
Jones, Jack 66
Mills, Vernon 66
Ottesen, Eldon 67
Patterick, Harold 66
Perkowski, Earl 66
Redford, Jimmie 66
Reese, Ted 66
Simmons, Oris 66
Snow, Don 66
Tezak, John 66
Thayne, June 66
Thorn, Max 66
White, Ray 66

Yearbook dedicated to Norman Hamilton, page 7

In Memoriam - Dominic Demman - page 18 (Dominic died on January 16, 1934 of Influenza and pneumonia in Sunnyside, Carbon, Utah. He is buried in the Price city Cemetery.)

The yearbook belonged to someone named "Helen" in the Senior class. There are three Helens in the Seniors. Helen Barboglio, Helen Bonacci and Helen Thomas. There are lots of autographs in the book so if you have a family member is listed in the book we could search for their autograph.


Other Photographs found in the Yearbook


Advertisers all on page 99




1935 Carbon High Yearbook

This is not a complete index of the 1935 Carbon High Yearbook. So far it contains the names of the Senior class students and the students who played on the football team. More information will be added as it becomes available. Special thanks to Lucia Finley for making this book and index available on the Carbon County UTGenWeb webpage. Name variations from the way it is recorded in the yearbook, are written in the parenthesis. These name variations are married names, middle initials and middle names.

Acy, Verne............................................. 57
Adamson, Herbert.................................. 56
Allred, Max............................................ 57
Amano, Yoshitomo (Yosh)...................... 27
Anderson, Gunda................................... 30
Aramaki, Jackie....................................... 56
Austin, Floyd.......................................... 57
Averett, Doris(Llewelyn)........................ 27
Axelgard,Christian............................... 31
Bean, Melba........................................... 30
Beard, Edith........................................... 32
Bene, Alex............................................. 27
Bergera, Chelestina................................ 29
Bernardi, Francis..................................... 28
Berrett, Lois........................................... 32
Beveridge, Mary E.................................. 27
Black, Vonda.......................................... 31
Bonnaci, Lucy......................................... 28
Bonza, Louis(Fred)................................ 32
Brown, Harold........................................ 57
Brown, Harold........................................ 31
Buchspice, Jack....................................... 27
Bunnell,Pauline (Emma & Chase)........... 27
Burdick, Alden (Lutellus)......................... 29
Burdick, Mae.......................................... 29
Burgess, Hawley..................................... 57
Campbell, Alma...................................... 30
Carlson, Alice.......................................... 27
Carlson, Ida............................................ 32
Cave, Charles......................................... 29
Chidester, Donnabelle............................ 28
Christensen, Cleo................................... 31
Christensen, Hazel.................................. 31
Christensen, Louise................................ 32
Coli, Frances........................................... 27
Colzani, Jimmie....................................... 56
Corte, Gena Dalla................................... 32
Cory, Tom.......................................... 56
Cory, Tom (Thomas Henry)..................... 28
Crogan, Fred.......................................... 30
Dahlsrud,Anthon................................. 32
Dart, Lillian............................................. 27
Davis, Eva............................................... 27
Deason, Lonetta..................................... 32
Devinish,Harold..................................... 30
Diamenti, Stellot...................................... 30
Doughtery, Sam..................................... 57
Doulgerakis,Helen (Minter).................. 31
Draper, Hazel......................................... 31
Draper, Stella......................................... 32
Druk, Meta Kamper...................................
Durrant,Earlene (MacKnight Gibson)...... 28
Enquist, Adele........................................ 30
Evans, Elnora.......................................... 30
Fassaline, Nick........................................ 57
Fasselin, Nick.......................................... 32
Faussett,Louise..................................... 30
Fazzio, Isaac........................................... 28
Fazzio, Martha........................................ 28
Fish, Boyd.............................................. 56
Fish, Boyd.............................................. 27
Forsyth, Clyde (W).................................. 57
Fossat, Vic.............................................. 56
Fuller, Cora............................................. 31
Gardner, Shirley..................................... 30
Garlick, Winnie....................................... 28
Georgelas, John..................................... 32
Gibson, Wallace (B. Tubby)..................... 57
Gordon, Pauline..................................... 30
Grako, John............................................ 32
Groussman, Ruth................................... 32
Hanes, Angelo........................................ 57
Hanes, Angelo........................................ 32
Hansen, Dorr.......................................... 28
Hansen, Gladys...................................... 32
Henningson, Marsdon............................ 30
Higgins, Floyd......................................... 57
Higgins, Floyd......................................... 32
Higgins, Harold....................................... 57
Hreinson, Frieda................................... 30
Iwamoto, Alice....................................... 27
Jeanselme, Marjorie (Bryner)................. 30
Jensen, Stewart..................................... 29
Jewkes, Jackson..................................... 56
Jewkes, Mont........................................ 56
Johnson, Doran...................................... 28
Jones, Jack............................................. 28
Jones, Venice (Margaret)....................... 32
Kissamitakis, James............................... 28
Kissell, Ivo.............................................. 30
Kofford, Fern......................................... 30
Koncher, Louis........................................ 31
Lambson, Josephine............................... 28
Lauris, Costa........................................... 56
Lauris, Costa........................................... 31
Lauris, Gus.................................................
Leavitt, Wanda....................................... 28
Leonard, Stanley.................................... 31
Liddell, Barbara (Elaine & Oviatt............. 28
Littlejohn, Mary...................................... 31
MacIntire, Jean...................................... 27
MacKnight,Katherine............................. 27
Malecker,Virginia................................... 29
Malekos, Chris........................................ 30
Marinos, Elsie......................................... 29
Marshall, Fern........................................ 29
Mathis, Max (Dilsworth)......................... 57
Mathis, Max........................................... 29
Maurer, Margaret (Julie)........................ 27
Mezek, Frances(Mallard)....................... 28
Minnette, Ralph..................................... 29
Monsen, Leo (A. & change to Munson).......... 27
Morgan, Agness..................................... 28
Morgan, Clark......................................... 56
Morgan, Clark......................................... 30
Moynier, Blanche (Nicholson)................. 27
Munk, Howard....................................... 57
Newton, Carl.......................................... 29
Nichols, Sarah......................................... 28
Pappas, Luke........................................... 56
Peacock, Arlien(Jeanselme)................... 31
Peacock, Maurine................................... 30
Pearson, Elsie Georgine(Cochrane)........ 29
Preston, Glen......................................... 29
Priano, Tressa........................................ 31
Prichard, LeGrande................................. 31
Prince, Beth........................................... 32
Radcliff, Aileen....................................... 30
Reese, Helen.......................................... 31
Reese, Ted............................................. 27
Reid, Dale............................................... 29
Reid, Leslie............................................. 57
Reese, Theodore Wallace...........................
Reynolds, June....................................... 32
Ruff, Elva................................................ 29
Sempkin, Allie........................................ 29
Silvagni, Victor........................................ 57
Simmons, Maxine................................... 29
Simmons, Oris........................................ 31
Simone, Gabriel...................................... 56
Simone, Gabriel...................................... 28
Smith, French......................................... 29
Snow, Montie........................................ 28
Snow, Monty......................................... 56
Storrs, Emma Lou ................................... 29
Taylor, Randall........................................ 56
Taylor, Randall........................................ 31
Tezak, Louis............................................ 56
Thompson, Byron................................... 31
Turner, Dean.......................................... 31
Twiss, Marian......................................... 27
Vaughan, Bob......................................... 30
Vecchio, Armond.................................... 56
Verde, Edith........................................... 32
Villard, Mildred (R. “Midge” Cowley)....... 32
Virden, Wilson........................................ 31
Vouros, Gus (Constantinos Michael)....... 28
Wells, Laura............................................ 29
Wilcox, Vaughn...................................... 27
Wycherly, Elzar....................................... 29
Zupon, Alyce.......................................... 27

Return to databases



[ Front page ] [ Towns ] [ Points of Interest ] [ Databases ] [ Research records ] [ Histories ] [Maps ]
[ Photographs ] [ Surname Page ] [ Query page ] [ Look-ups ] [ Links ] [ Utah Railway ] [ E-mail ]